Search Unity

Build Settings (Can't switch)

Discussion in '5.3 Beta' started by Thomas-Pasieka, Oct 2, 2015.

  1. Thomas-Pasieka

    Thomas-Pasieka

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,112
    Looks like 5.3 won't let me switch build platforms. No idea why it thinks my project is for "Web Player" to begin with. No matter what I try I can't switch.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,545
    The build settings window says that no standalone platform module is loaded. Did you actually check standalone support in Unity installer? Since Unity 5.3, every platform is opt in, and doesn't get installed if you don't select it.
     
    msakkuzu and jpthek9 like this.
  3. shkar-noori

    shkar-noori

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    833
    the download was only 1GB, so i'm thinking the module manager should manage build targets and their modules
     
  4. Thomas-Pasieka

    Thomas-Pasieka

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Posts:
    2,112
    This is what I get after downloading the "Setup"...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    6,545
    Did you download just the editor setup (which doesn't really contain any players), or the download assistant? Here's what I see in the download assistant:

     
  6. shkar-noori

    shkar-noori

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    833
    You can download the assistant, and disable Unity 5.3.0b1 (assuming you have it installed), and check the doc and the Windows support.
     
  7. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    We've split out the players from the default editor installer now.
    So, the Download Assistant is the way to go to get the other players now.
     
    GibTreaty likes this.