Search Unity

  1. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Build Errors after Upgrading to Unity 2017.1.0f3

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by mowax74, Jul 12, 2017.

  1. mowax74

    mowax74

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Since we upgraded to Unity 2017.1.0f3 we get the following errors during build:

    but in Library, there is no "unity editor resources" file or folder.

    That didn't happen before with 5.6.1f1.
    Non of the cameras have the "hdri" flag checked. Any ideas what this could be and how to fix it?
     
    Aestial likes this.
  2. SenRey

    SenRey

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    We're experiencing the same issue.
     
  3. paradizIsCool

    paradizIsCool

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Same for me

    I tried to remove Library folder and restart, didn't fix, I moved from 5.6.1 too, my project does not compile with cloud either, but with a different unknown error
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2017
  4. SenRey

    SenRey

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I've solved the problem. After updating project lighting settings were changed. Cubemap for Environment Reflections was set to "DefaultHDRI" (which doesn't exist as an saved asset).
     

    Attached Files:

  5. paradizIsCool

    paradizIsCool

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    We have skybox as a source, but changing source to custom and the going back to skybox fix the issue too. (cubemap was set to none).

    Thanks !!
     
    Aestial and aaronransley like this.
  6. mowax74

    mowax74

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    That solved it for me as well! Thanks for the solution!
     
  7. abdu344

    abdu344

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I tried your solution and it didnt work :( . Used skybox as source and also tried my reflection probes in custom mode. No success. Still gives the same error.

    Update: Fixed by creating a new scene, copying all the scene objects as is, and pasting them in a new scene. The new scene does not give the error when building.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
    Duy_Tr likes this.
  8. bsymon

    bsymon

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Man, thank you ! I've been facing this issue for the past 4 hours ! And I just wanted to build a simple test scene x)
     
  9. atalantus

    atalantus

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    I get similar errors when I try to build for Windows (Didn't check other targets)

    1:
    2:
    I have sharedassets3?
    None of these solutions here worked for me...

    I checked all the scenes I'm using and they all have no cubemap selected in the scene lightning window.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2017
  10. Smuggler20

    Smuggler20

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    I had the same problem and resovle this way:

    In every scene set in Environment Reflections -> Source some random cubemap, build game with no errors, back to editor and set there skybox. Thanks for tips guys from upper :)
     
  11. pavlito

    pavlito

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Posts:
    135
    It is the experimental dev look tool that applies a DefaultHDRI cubemap to the environmental reflections source of your currently open scene. D'oh!
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
    Aestial likes this.
  12. MarcMitchell_Soluis

    MarcMitchell_Soluis

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    I had to change the Skybox material as well as the cubemap and this fixed the issue for met - Skybox/Cubemap was the material that was set which i asumme used the DefaultHDRI cubemap as well.
     
  13. Duy_Tr

    Duy_Tr

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks, it worked for me!
     
  14. michaelwolf95

    michaelwolf95

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    In Unity 2017.1.0f3, I resolved this issue without having to make a new scene.
    I did this by doing the following process:
    1. Change Lighting->Environment->Environment Reflections->Source to Skybox.
    2. Change the Skybox Material to some other skybox, NOT the default skybox.
    3. Delete LightingData and ReflectionProbes for the scene.
    4. Rebake Lighting.
     
  15. MPM

    MPM

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, i tried what is described above (points 1 and 2) but with no success so far. My project is in 2D and use no lighting at all: i don't have Lighting Data, and i don't even found any setting regarding Reflection Probes. And i don't baked lights.

    My game built still spit that same error. :(

    Edit: Built success after repeating operation for my other scenes...
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2017
  16. _OK_

    _OK_

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    thanks everybody i had this issue and solved it with changing environment reflections source to skybox, this needs to be done on all scenes in the project even if they are not part of the build.

    thanks
     
  17. Spanky11

    Spanky11

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    I'm getting the error with this:

    An asset is marked with HideFlags.DontSave but is included in the build:
    Asset: 'Library/unity editor resources'
    Asset name: sv_label_3

    This is in 2017.1.1f1

    Does anyone know the solution? thanks.
     
  18. tgaldi

    tgaldi

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    This was also the solution for our project. I also had to remove the default skybox material.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2017
  19. Fairennuff

    Fairennuff

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Posts:
    51
    Did you ever figure this out? I have the same issue with same name - sv_label_1