Search Unity

Resolved Build 4GB Texture limit in Standalone Build

Discussion in 'Addressables' started by FiveFingerStudios, Jan 27, 2021.

  1. FiveFingerStudios

    FiveFingerStudios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Posts:
    510
    I started using Texture Arrays in my game to reduce draw calls and started getting weird texture artifacts in a build of my game. The artifacts look like they are whole lightmaps projected onto some textures.

    I tracked it down to this error as the possible reason

    Asset bundle total uncompressed size exceeds maximum size of 4294967295 bytes.
    To use larger asset bundles, please upgrade to Unity version 2020.1 or later.



    Notes:
    1. I'm NOT using the Resources folder. I do have some some asset that use it, but they dont put a lot of things in there...not even close to 100 MB.
    2. All of my assets in my scenes are just prefabs that sit in the scenes.
    3. None of my scenes are over 50 MB in size.


    Build Report
    Uncompressed usage by category (Percentages based on user generated assets only):
    Textures 11380.6 mb 85.4%
    Meshes 218.5 mb 1.6%
    Animations 30.2 mb 0.2%
    Sounds 144.3 mb 1.1%
    Shaders 136.3 mb 1.0%
    Other Assets 76.7 mb 0.6%
    Levels 1322.5 mb 9.9%
    Scripts 9.7 mb 0.1%
    Included DLLs 13.3 mb 0.1%
    File headers 525.9 kb 0.0%
    Total User Assets 13332.5 mb 100.0%
    Complete build size 1404.2 mb
    Used Assets and files from the Resources folder, sorted by uncompressed size:
    101.3 mb 0.7% Assets/Main/Models/CustomBuildings/Industrial/Scene1-OneBatch/Scene1-OneBatch_normal_tarray.asset
    101.3 mb 0.7% Assets/Main/Models/CustomBuildings/Industrial/Scene1-OneBatch/Scene1-OneBatch_albedo_tarray.asset
    101.3 mb 0.7% Assets/Main/Models/CustomBuildings/Industrial/Scene1-OneBatch/Scene1-OneBatch_metal_tarray.asset


    To attempt to try and resolve the issue, I put the Texture Array into the Addressable system. What strange is that I'm noticing that my Texture Array is still showing up in the build report ....even though I put it into an Addressable (Im just learning to use Addressables so not sure if I'm doing something wrong)


    I'm currently using Unity 2018.4.29f1
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 27, 2021
  2. TreyK-47

    TreyK-47

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1,822
    Let me flag with the team for some input. Which version of Addressables are you using?
     
  3. FiveFingerStudios

    FiveFingerStudios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Posts:
    510
    I’m using Addressables 1.16.15.

    I should have posted that I found a solution. I deleted my Library folder and had Unity reimport everything. That seemed to fix everything.
     
    TreyK-47 likes this.