Search Unity

  1. Get all the Unite Berlin 2018 news on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.2 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug: Unity projects launched from the Hub when Unity licenses is invalid don't load

Discussion in 'Unity Hub Preview' started by DevChagrins, Jul 8, 2018.

  1. DevChagrins

    DevChagrins

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I couldn't find anywhere to report this bug.

    Recently I moved my hard drive into a new machine with completely new hardware. Launching Unity Hub worked, but when I selected my project to launch, it would show the loading screen then disappear after about 5-10 seconds not actually launching the project. I uninstalled my preferred version that I use with the project and reinstalled it, then launched again getting the same results.

    Installing it again gave me a shortcut so I tried launching that way and Unity3D notified me that the licenses was no longer valid (it's the free license). After logging in and getting a new license, I relaunched the hub and launched my project successfully opening it.
     
    yutoVR likes this.
  2. yutoVR

    yutoVR

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    I have also encountered the same problem.
    Project won't be loaded after changing the network.
     
  3. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    150
    Hi,

    Thank you for using the Hub and giving us feedback.
    I believe our licensing depends on the hardware. (both pro and free).
    As a result, when you are changing the hardware (e.g. hard drive), you need to renew the license.
    I think the user experience is not clear for this use case. I will ask our product team to review the user experience and suggest an improved one.

    Best,
    Afshin
     
    DevChagrins likes this.