Search Unity

[Bug] Unity Hub not launching at all

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by OrthrusTom, Jun 25, 2018.

  1. OrthrusTom

    OrthrusTom

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Hi. I've encountered an issue where Unity Hub simply doesn't seem to launch. If I double-click my desktop shortcut, my cursor gets a brief loading-icon, but the Hub will not launch. The same thing happens if I go to the .exe via file browser. I've also tried uninstalling Hub - as well as all my versions of Unity, restarting my computer, deleting my Unity pro seats, and turning off Windows Defender - the only antivirus I have on this machine.

    I've been using the Hub since around January 2018 with no issues. This problem appeared out of nowhere this morning, after returning to work following the weekend. Two out-of-the-ordinary things might be relevant:

    1. It seems I left my work PC on over the weekend. I normally switch it off, but this could have allowed Windows to install an unwanted update while I was away. However, I see a handful of Windows Defender updates over the weekend, but no system update.

    2. This weekend I installed Hub on my home PC for the first time. But I don't think I linked my professional Unity account to that Hub.

    Other than that, there's really not much information I can provide on reproduction. My steps are simple:

    1. Turn on my computer and log into my Windows account.
    2. Double-click the Unity Hub desktop icon.
    3. The cursor shows a loading icon for about 5 seconds, and the task manager shows a rise in CPU usage, but the program does not appear. No errors appear either, and the task is not visible in Task Manager.
     
    RedCrim and unity_fRGZhqz9crRYBg like this.
  2. karalaine

    karalaine

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Same issue here. Was working previously. Maybe related Windows 10 updates?
    Launching from Command Line prints:
    Checking for update
     
  3. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    334
    Hi there,

    Sorry for the inconvenience.
    Would you please send me your log file through direct message?
    Logs are here: %UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\UnityHub\logs

    (please also include the link to this thread in your DM)

    I will take a look into it and I will back to you.

    Best,
    Afshin
     
  4. ElinH

    ElinH

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Posts:
    18
    Same problem here.
    I tried to uninstall unity hub and reinstall it. But its not opening.
    Any updates?
     
  5. OrthrusTom

    OrthrusTom

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Nothing yet. Just waiting for Afshinity to look at the log.
     
    TRD_Yossy likes this.
  6. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    334
  7. OrthrusTom

    OrthrusTom

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    No luck for me, and ipconfig is recognised in cmd.

    I did notice that my "PATH" was named "Path", and that my system directory was under "%SystemRoot%\system32" instead of the regular path. But fixing these did not allow Unity Hub to open.
     
  8. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    334
    I am wondering if you have the same issue with 0.18.1 that we released last Friday.
     
  9. OrthrusTom

    OrthrusTom

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Still no luck :(
     
  10. OrthrusTom

    OrthrusTom

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I managed to fix it by doing what this user did https://forum.unity.com/threads/unity-hub-wont-open.527795/

    Seems that the COMSPEC environment variable had something wrong with it. You can verify this by typing %COMSPEC% into your file explorer. If it doesn't open up cmd, you likely have the same issue.

    So I deleted comspec, and launched Hub (which opened for the first time in a month). Then I re-added comspec from a list of default path variables online, making sure it was correct. Hub still launched, and I can also launch cmd by typing %COMSPEC% into file browser.

    I'm working on a hand-me-down machine that was used by other co-workers in the past and hasn't had a fresh install of windows, so who knows when the environment variables might have been messed up.

    Hopefully this helps anyone else with the issue. Thanks for looking into the problem, afshinity :)
     
  11. Evil-Otaku

    Evil-Otaku

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Posts:
    29
    My issue was also System Variable related.

    In my case it was the PATHEXT user variable did not contain .EXE. This was overriding the PATHEXT System Variable.
    Deleting the PATHEXT user variable will also fix this.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018
  12. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    334
    Hi everyone,
    We found the root cause of the issue, and a fix is on its way.
    Sorry for the inconvenience.

    Best,
    Afshin
     
  13. ArneStudio

    ArneStudio

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    HI there I believe I have the same issue just un installed and reinstalled the latest release with no change in results. is there a fix available for this?
     
  14. afshinity

    afshinity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Posts:
    334
    Are you sure it is the same issue?
    I suggest opening a new thread and explain your issue there.
    Thanks
     
  15. ArneStudio

    ArneStudio

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    Just to close this out, the Hub runs fine but it must be launched in admin mode. Hope this helps somone else finding this thread
     
  16. coincastle

    coincastle

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same issue with Unity Hub not opening. I can see that it is running in the background in task manager. The Hub only launches if runs in admin.
     
  17. NicorSoftware

    NicorSoftware

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Unity Hub not opening, running in Admin does not help, running Win 7 compatibility mode does not help.
    COMSPEC is good.

    Win 7 machine.

    Tired of messing with it, can't install latest software for Unity without having to use hub.
     
  18. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    431
    Hi all,

    This thread's initial problem has been addressed a while ago. Please open a new thread if the Hub isn't launching for you as the cause may very well be completely different from the initial problem.

    Thank you,
     
  19. mfariasp

    mfariasp

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem here ... unity hub was working just fine ... and suddenly it stops to open. now does not matter if I try to open it as admin.. it just does not open I can see that it is running in the background in the task manager.

    I've checked %UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\UnityHub\logs and this is what I found ...


    {"level":"error","message":"Unhandled promise rejection, reason: Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.\r\n\\\\?\\C:\\Users\\mglr\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\fc8f3f21-178f-4969-8737-4d876539fa9c.tmp.node\n\tstack Error: Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.\r\n\\\\?\\C:\\Users\\mglr\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\fc8f3f21-178f-4969-8737-4d876539fa9c.tmp.node\n at process.module.(anonymous function) [as dlopen] (ELECTRON_ASAR.js:172:20)\n at Object.Module._extensions..node (module.js:598:18)\n at Object.module.(anonymous function) [as .node] (ELECTRON_ASAR.js:186:18)\n at Module.load (module.js:503:32)\n at tryModuleLoad (module.js:466:12)\n at Function.Module._load (module.js:458:3)\n at Module.require (module.js:513:17)\n at require (internal/module.js:11:18)\n at Object.<anonymous> (C:\\Program Files\\Unity Hub\\resources\\app.asar\\node_modules\\@unityhub\\unity-editor-version\\editor-version.js:1:170)\n at Object.<anonymous> (C:\\Program Files\\Unity Hub\\resources\\app.asar\\node_modules\\@unityhub\\unity-editor-version\\editor-version.js:11:3)","timestamp":"2019-11-15T19:39:42.645Z"}

    I've not disk space problems...


    any idea??
     
    sanon531 likes this.
  20. rocksuraj

    rocksuraj

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    my unity hub not opening after i reinstall in my pc help ,e on this issue
     
  21. StanislavAtmo

    StanislavAtmo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    The same problem.
     
  22. Shunaev

    Shunaev

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Not opening on new pc.
     
  23. Allebi

    Allebi

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Posts:
    115
    Try this:
    1. Completely remove UnityHub (also it worth to delete its folder after deinstallation)
    2. Download and install the MS Visual C++ Redistributable for VS 2015-2019.
    3. Reinstall UnityHub.
    Hope this will help!
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2019
  24. jtarrier

    jtarrier

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I had the same problem re Unity Hub not opening on a new Windows 10 PC.

    I checked the COMSPEC environment variable and it was OK, when running %COMSPEC% at the command line it correctly started a new 'cmd.exe' sub-session (i.e. within the current one).

    Then I realised that as this was a brand new PC just out of the box it was running the dreaded Windows Defender as its antivirus/firewall.

    I replaced Windows Defender with ZoneAlarm Free antivirus and firewall then rebooted, uninstalled and reinstalled Unity Hub. Hey presto! Unity Hub was able to kick off its command line processes and seems to be working correctly.

    Hope this helps anyone else suffering from the same issue.
     
  25. Dastee

    Dastee

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you! This worked for me.
     
    sean244 and Iq110 like this.
  26. s1nc1tycyph3r

    s1nc1tycyph3r

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    I Can Also Confirm that this works for windows 10 for those that are having the same issue with unity hub not launching on win 10
     
    CGCL-DEV likes this.
  27. CoolCosmos

    CoolCosmos

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Posts:
    246
    Hey, I had to recover my pc and after that i installed Hub and it was not launching. Cause my pc had MS Visual C++ 2008. So i saw Allebi's post and replaced C++ 2008 with C++ 2015-2019. It really helped. Thanks!
     
  28. GameSurf

    GameSurf

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Hey there! I just installed Win 10 and i faced same issue .
    this advice solved my problem also. Thanks..
     
  29. virgilcwyile

    virgilcwyile

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Posts:
    52
    Yup, This worked with me as well on a new Windows 10 installation. Thanks man.
     
  30. iuz_mickey

    iuz_mickey

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you! This worked for me.
     
  31. RedCrim

    RedCrim

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Me neither
     
  32. Royal7

    Royal7

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem (March 2020). New desktop PC, fresh Windows 10 (1909) Pro install.

    Event Viewer was reporting "mshtml.dll" crashes.

    I solved it by installing Internet Explorer 11 (Edge is the default browser in Windows 10 now).
     
  33. Sandeep_pala

    Sandeep_pala

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    sorry my unity hub is not responding.instalation also takes a lot of time and unity versions are also wont open
     
  34. pmerilainen

    pmerilainen

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Latest windows update (installed it Aug 11, 2020) messed up my hub and (pro) licence.

    The following procedure did help for me:
    • First ensure no Unity or Unity Hub processes are running ->
    • Open task bar and close all active Unity or Unity Hub processes
    • then open the command prompt (Cmd.exe)
    • Go to the folder where your Unity executable is located (usually Program Files/Unity/Editor)
    • run Unity via command line ->
    • type: Unity -username <most likely your account email> -password <your account password> -serial <your licence key> -batchmode
    Unity should not open any UI, but it still should process for a while. You'll now that Unity's done when you can write something to your command prompt again.

    Then restart your computer - Unity Hub should be working and you should have your Licence working again.
     
  35. FairGamesProductions

    FairGamesProductions

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Posts:
    81
    Hi.
    It's messed up for me too. The weird part is that if I click on Unity Hub it shows up in the task manager but not in the taskbar or notification area. It will show up as a window (still no taskbar icon) if I open it again, but if I start any project the Editor will not load and will tell me to install the Hub :|

    I want to try your solution but it's a little unclear. Am I supposed to replace the bold text with the username and password? Or is the bold text a keyword and then I add my info?
     
  36. TeNixRealm

    TeNixRealm

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    I am having an issue with unity hub as well. I have reinstalled unity hub because I thought I had an older version of the current one I have now but It turns out I had the latest version of unity hub. Since I am new at using Unity and only have created this account just recently I don't know whether I'm doing something wrong or if its the hub itself. I don't want to keep wasting time rambling or what not so I'll try my best to get to the point. I've followed the steps in unity hub to basically start my own project using an empty canvas/preset templates (2D/FPS/3D micrograme presets you can use) as I get to the launch unity step it takes days of waiting for the "launch unity" button to appear in which it does not. It continues to show a video that I click on to watch (In case I need to watch it in order for the button to appear) but this being as my first time using unity I generally have no idea if I'm doing something wrong. I've always wanted to get into game development and thought Unity was the best way to go seeing there are more devlog videos from the Unity community than any other game development platforms (In my opinion). Anyways, thank you for reading this far my only reason to this post is for the issue i currently have with the " Launch Unity" button not appearing in unity hub.
     
  37. extremepro999

    extremepro999

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Posts:
    14
    hey I have found a fix open the hub as admin due to a new update of windows you now need to run cmd as admin and by running unity hub as admin it will be able to run cmd as admin
     
  38. Badbashy

    Badbashy

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    im on a Mac and i have the Same issue, but for me it just opens and then closes
     
unityunity