Search Unity

Unity UI BUG : Toggle group sets all its toggles to on when disabled in Unity 2019.1.f2

Discussion in 'Unity UI (uGUI) & TextMesh Pro' started by Kranchy, Apr 17, 2019.

  1. Kranchy

    Kranchy

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    In my game I have a talent tree that requires the user to choose between two talents. This is done via toggle groups on the talent tree panel and the panel itself is set active or not when the player enters or leaves this menu.

    I just updated to 2019.1.f2 and the game acted as if I had every talent simultaneously selected. After further investigation it was closing the talent tree panel that caused every toggle in a toggle group to be set to on. However, this seems to happen only when the Allow Switch Off option is disabled. I could solve the problem by enabling the option and forcing the wanted behaviour myself by code
     
    andrewpey likes this.
  2. andrewpey

    andrewpey

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Can confirm that.
     
  3. auroraland

    auroraland

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Can confirm this too.
     
    andrewpey likes this.
  4. dbchap

    dbchap

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    A full day lost and found this! Can confirm.
     
  5. austinborden

    austinborden

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    I ran into this as well, confirmed.
     
  6. Checko

    Checko

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Posts:
    16
  7. nixedd

    nixedd

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    i can confirm that! when will you fix it?
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2019
  8. JoeysLucky22

    JoeysLucky22

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Posts:
    14
    This has not been fixed in 2019.1.1f1

    There are also issues with the starting state of panels using Toggle Groups (see attached)

    This is not an issue in 2018. We want to switch to 2019 to make use of LWRP but we use a lot of Toggle Groups and would rather not have to make a custom workaround.

    Unity2019ToggleBug2.gif Unity2019ToggleBug_Inspector.png



    Also attached a demo scene
     
  9. OkamiDMC

    OkamiDMC

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    yes ~ found this bug long time... confirmed !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. nixedd

    nixedd

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Any news about a a working version?
     
  11. Gloryiam

    Gloryiam

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    It shows in the issue tracker as fixed in 2019.3 but I really hope that it won't take that long. I have lots of toggle groups in my project and it's affecting them all.
     
  12. vonSchlank

    vonSchlank

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Confirmed. And it's still not fixed with 2019.1.4f1, effectively rendering toggle groups unusable. Really annoying...
     
  13. Jure-Veler

    Jure-Veler

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Confirmed, i just noticed after updating to 2019.1.5f1. All of the toggles that are inside a ToggleGroup script turn themselves on when the parent gameObject.setActive(false).
     
  14. ActiveSim

    ActiveSim

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Confirmed in 2019.3.0a2 for more than one toggle (but not for all).
    Set to interactable = false does also have no effect.
     
  15. nilsdr

    nilsdr

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Posts:
    233
    Yep, just ran into this, +1
     
  16. dri_richard

    dri_richard

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    57
    Needs fixing asap. Blocking our use of 2019.1. Don't want to work around it.
     
  17. StudioZooka

    StudioZooka

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Confirm. This is happening to us too.
     
  18. dri_richard

    dri_richard

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    57
    I hope somebody from Unity is looking at this and putting in a backport request.
    Paging @karl_jones
     
  19. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,629
    The bug 1146883 has been fixed and is currently being backported to 2019.2 and 2019.1. We are just waiting for the changes to merge. Keep an eye on the release notes.
     
    ActiveSim and ozonex like this.
  20. dri_richard

    dri_richard

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    57
    Thank you Karl
     
  21. ActiveSim

    ActiveSim

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    It is quit hard to handle this issue without fixing since a number of months!
    Is there a change to get a time of a deadline until when the fix is backported?
     
  22. Troyminator

    Troyminator

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Still no fix for this in 2019.1.9? A bug that was reported back in April? I don't usually complain, but... very disappointing, Unity.
     
  23. Kronsch

    Kronsch

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Updating to 2019.1.10 solved this issue for me.

    I had just updated my project to 2019.1.9 last night (was still on 2018), and discovered this bug. Probably lost an hour trying to fix it before finding this thread, nothing crazy, but I wasn't psyched about having to wait for a patch or throw a workaround together.

    Thankfully 2019.1.10 popped up the next morning and fixed it right up. I was a bit fortunate with my timing, as I'm sure others had to put up with the bug for a lot longer; but in the context of my own project this was very smooth, I was pleasantly surprised with the fix. Hope the rest of you see the same results.
     
unityunity