Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

[BUG] Timeline asset won't update

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by Aaron-Meyers, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. Aaron-Meyers

    Aaron-Meyers

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    305
    I'm developing a project between two computers, using git for version control to keep them sync'd up. I just switched from one (MacBook Pro, macOS 10.14) to the other (Windows 10). I noticed that a sequence I'd made changes on was not looking right on the Windows computer. There may be other differences, but specifically I noticed that the timing and scale animated on a transform was wrong. I double-checked that the changes had gone through over git and even moved one of the keyframes in question by a frame, hit "save project" and forced another commit through.

    The changes are definitely in the file itself... I opened the .playable file in a text editor and tracked down a line that showed the value of the the scale on the transform as the same on both computers, but in the timeline panel in my windows project, it doesn't have the value. I tried right-clicking it and selecting "reimport". Tried reloading the scene. Restarting Unity. Closing the panel, re-opening the panel. Seems like no matter what I do, the timeline asset refuses to update. I may have to reimport the whole project, which at this point would take a long time so I'd prefer not to.

    Anyway, wondering if anyone can suggest any other way to force this asset to update?

    By the way, both computers are running the same version of Unity (2018.3.9f1)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
    AcidArrow likes this.
  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    The best workaround is close unity before pulling from git and open it afterwards.

    We did some investigation this morning and our ace QA team repro'd this and we figured out what was going on. Because you are modifying an animation clip, timeline is unaware that it is getting reloaded and not retrieving the new values, and possibly overwriting them.

    The problem seems to be specific to animation clips owned by timeline. We've opened a bug about this and will try to get a fix as soon as possible.
     
    AcidArrow likes this.
  3. yanghai

    yanghai

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Hi, additional info... bug# is 1149063
    FYI, this is not OS related, as I have reproduced this between MacOS->Windows, but also between two instances of the project on MacOS only. The bug only applies to keys within the clip, as all modifications to the track & clip itself gets updated as expected.
     
  4. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    12,015
    Are you sure it's not OS related? Maybe it's Mac only? We have reproduced it easily with MacOS -> Windows, but we can't reproduce it with Windows -> Windows.

    Also, are you sure about this? I mean we get hit by the issue as you describe it all the time (add more keys to a clip, they are missing on another machine), but we also sometimes get this: sometimes the first clip in a track gets duplicated, with weird results. We don't get this as often as the other issue, but we do get it. It may be unrelated, I can't reproduce it super reliably, but it may have to do with Collaborate/Unity attempting to merge changes and failing spectacularly?
     
  5. yanghai

    yanghai

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    I have not seen the second issue you describe (first clip in a track gets duplicated, with weird results). Like you say, It most probably has to do with Collaborate/Unity attempting to merge changes and failing.
    If you can give us any additional info and/or repro steps for this second issue, please let us know or log a bug report.
     
  6. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    12,015
    How is progress on this going? (I looked up the bug no on issuetracker, but I guess the bug is not public yet?). It also happens with collaborate for us and it's very annoying.
    The second issue I believe was this:
    since I haven't seen the behaviour lately and the description of this sounds like it could be related. If I stumble upon this issue again I'll investigate more and do a bug report.
     
  7. ashleylindsey

    ashleylindsey

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I'm not sure if this is useful to you, but I have this issue with my anim files while using source control. Changing keyframes inexplicably does not update the file (the meta, actually, it seems) and so no changes exist to be committed. The animations would appear to play the new frames locally, as changes had been made, but weren't being picked up by source control. The workaround I've found for this is to delete the meta files and allow unity to create new ones whenever I edit anims. I'm working on Mac OSX.