Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder [Bug] Since ProBuilder 4.0.4 on MacOS 10.14.5, you cannot select faces, edges, or verticles

Discussion in 'World Building' started by Hellshrekers, Jul 15, 2019.

  1. Hellshrekers

    Hellshrekers

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    After ProBuilder 4.0.4 on MacOS, it is impossible to select a face, edge, or vertex by clicking.

    STEPS TO REPRODUCE:
    1. Create a blank project on any Unity version on MacOS.
    2. Install ProBuilder (any version from 4.0.4 onward) from the Package Manager.
    3. Create an object such as a cube, attempt to select a face, edge, or vertex.
    4. The attempted selection will highlight on mouse-over, but upon clicking, it will blink as if it was selected and deselected instantly.

    A workaround is to select using a box selector, but sometimes that picks up a backface or an adjacent part.
    Any version before 4.0.4 works just fine.
     
    justdizzy likes this.
  2. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    152
    I'm able to reproduce using Unity 2018.3, I will get this fixed asap.

    Edit - I lost the ability to reproduce after re-importing the entire project. If this is feasible for your project size, can you please try this and let me know if it works for you as well?
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  3. Hellshrekers

    Hellshrekers

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    How should I "reimport" my project? Found no process to do it on Google.

    UPDATE: I think I may have found the option in Assets > Reimport All. This hasn't worked for me, if that is what you wanted me to do.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2019
  4. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    152
    Yes, that was it. Okay, I will keep looking for a reproduce-able case.
     
  5. Bridin

    Bridin

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    905
    I too am having this issue. I've "reimported all" and no dice. I'm using 4.1.0 of pro builder and 2019.2 and I'm on a mac.

    Thanks for working on this!
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2019