Search Unity

ProBuilder [Bug] Since ProBuilder 4.0.4 on MacOS 10.14.5, you cannot select faces, edges, or verticles

Discussion in 'World Building' started by Hellshrekers, Jul 15, 2019.

  1. Hellshrekers

    Hellshrekers

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    After ProBuilder 4.0.4 on MacOS, it is impossible to select a face, edge, or vertex by clicking.

    STEPS TO REPRODUCE:
    1. Create a blank project on any Unity version on MacOS.
    2. Install ProBuilder (any version from 4.0.4 onward) from the Package Manager.
    3. Create an object such as a cube, attempt to select a face, edge, or vertex.
    4. The attempted selection will highlight on mouse-over, but upon clicking, it will blink as if it was selected and deselected instantly.

    A workaround is to select using a box selector, but sometimes that picks up a backface or an adjacent part.
    Any version before 4.0.4 works just fine.
     
    et3rnald and justdizzy like this.
  2. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    174
    I'm able to reproduce using Unity 2018.3, I will get this fixed asap.

    Edit - I lost the ability to reproduce after re-importing the entire project. If this is feasible for your project size, can you please try this and let me know if it works for you as well?
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  3. Hellshrekers

    Hellshrekers

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    How should I "reimport" my project? Found no process to do it on Google.

    UPDATE: I think I may have found the option in Assets > Reimport All. This hasn't worked for me, if that is what you wanted me to do.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2019
  4. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    174
    Yes, that was it. Okay, I will keep looking for a reproduce-able case.
     
  5. Bridin

    Bridin

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    908
    I too am having this issue. I've "reimported all" and no dice. I'm using 4.1.0 of pro builder and 2019.2 and I'm on a mac.

    Thanks for working on this!
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2019
  6. capthook88

    capthook88

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hi @kaarrrllll

    This reproduces 100% on my machine and I was able to track it down to
    s_PickingDistance
    being 0. Because of that
    if (pickedElementDistance > pickerPreferences.maxPointerDistance)
    in
    DoMouseClick
    is basically always true, which shortcuts into selecting nothing.

    I also see that
    s_PickingDistance
    was intended to be a configurable setting, but because no category and title are set for it in
    ProBuilderEditor.cs
    it doesn't show up in Unity. Also from that file, I see that the default value for
    s_PickingDistance
    was intended as 128 so how it becomes 0 I don't know.

    I have fixed the issue for myself by making
    s_PickingDistance
    configurable in Unity by setting a category and title for it and then set it to something larger than 0.

    Screen Shot 2019-08-20 at 3.29.45 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-08-20 at 3.30.00 AM.png

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. artysta

    artysta

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    121
    I have this happen, my fix is to open Probuilder Preference and do a Reset All.
    It happens on pretty much every new install of Unity.
     
  8. Bridin

    Bridin

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    908
    This fixed the issue for me as well.
     
    oneguystudio likes this.
  9. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    174
    Thank you @capthook88, that's great work. I will look into why that value is being set to 0.
     
    Hellshrekers and capthook88 like this.
  10. Hellshrekers

    Hellshrekers

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Someone PLEASE hire this man.
     
    et3rnald likes this.
  11. Lukas-Wendt

    Lukas-Wendt

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    We don't deserve you!
     
  12. sd_trent

    sd_trent

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Just wanted to chime in. I'm having this problem as well with pro builder 4.1.0, Unity 2019.2.6f1 on macOS Mojave 10.14.6. However, I was able to fix this issue by going to the pro builder preferences and doing "reset all", just as artysta mentioned.
     
    et3rnald likes this.
  13. oneguystudio

    oneguystudio

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Fixed for me as well.
     
  14. et3rnald

    et3rnald

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, going to Probuilder's preferences and "reset all" worked for me too. What a frustrating bug! I couldn't even do the most basic things needed to use probuilder....this to me is a very serious bug (for Mac users)
     
  15. Skyler_Hawkins

    Skyler_Hawkins

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Posts:
    24
    Just incase someone else felt like a dummy while trying to look for the "Reset All" in the Probuilder Preference

    It's the small cog in the upper right corner.

    Screen Shot 2019-10-22 at 5.11.40 AM.png Screen Shot 2019-10-22 at 5.09.44 AM.png
     
    kaarrrllll likes this.
  16. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    174
    There will be an update out soon that addresses this, just need to have it run through QA :)
     
    artysta likes this.