Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[Bug] Probuilder missing 'edit mode toolbar' and more...

Discussion in 'World Building' started by Inv, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. Inv

    Inv

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    When I load any project with the latest version of ProBuilder (via the package manager), I get several errors about missing files, as well as a loss of functionality in ProBuilder. I have tried reinstalling Unity as well as removing/reinstalling the package to no avail. There are others using the same project files on different computers and they aren't having any problems. Any ideas?

    Windows 10
    Unity 2018.2.6f1

    Unity_2018-09-13_17-27-22.png

    Note: missing edit mode toolbar

    Unity_2018-09-13_17-27-39.png

    EDIT: Typo: Windows 7 -> 10
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
    Minous likes this.
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    653
    Hi! Yep, that's odd. And this is using a brand-new project? I'm curious if it has an old version of ProBuilder conflicting.

    Missing meta files sounds like PB wasn't fully imported. Are you working from inside a synced folder, like dropbox, google drive, etc? That can cause strange, hard to repro issues.
     
  3. Inv

    Inv

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    The project that I used for the screenshots was not brand-new, but I recorded myself creating a brand-new project with the exact same issues.



    Neither the video nor the project I screencapped are in a synced folder, however the latter is connected to a git repo.
     
  4. Inv

    Inv

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    OK, I managed to fix it.

    Turned out the package was corrupted. With the help of a friend, we found where unity caches its package data. From there, I deleted the ProBuilder reference folder at:

    "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Unity\cache\packages\packages.unity.com\com.unity.probuilder@3.0.9"

    and the offending subfolders in:

    "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Unity\cache\npm\packages.unity.com\com.unity.probuilder\"

    After reloading the project, everything loaded correctly, and I can see that it repopulated the folders within my package cache.

    In the future, it might be a good idea for Unity to add a option in the Package Manager to clear specific package caches. :)
     
    gabrielw_unity and Minous like this.
  5. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    653
    Wow! That's strange, really glad you were able to find and fix that. Never would have found it otherwise. I'll check around if there are plans/existing methods to clear packages out like this, yep! Sorry for all the trouble, happy you got it working! :)
     
  6. Minous

    Minous

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I ran into the same issue today and this cache clearing fixed me as well. Great find!
     
    gabrielw_unity likes this.
  7. mholmberg

    mholmberg

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Just installed Probuilder, but no edit bar. Any ideas? noBar.png
     
  8. dbencini

    dbencini

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Ive got the same issue any solution as ive tried all the above and it hasn't worked?
     
  9. suinakigai

    suinakigai

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I'm also having this issue, tried the above, the folder path was not quite the same, but either way it didn't fix the issue. Anyone have a clue?
     
  10. SMahdiFaghih

    SMahdiFaghih

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Posts:
    1
  11. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    653
    Hi all! Yes, please make sure you use ProBuilder via the Package Manager, not Asset Store! Per the warning on the Asset Store, that is only ProBuilder 2.x and will NOT be supported.

    Hope that helps! :)
     
    ron-bohn and khalidf like this.
  12. alexandradailey

    alexandradailey

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    How do I cleanly uninstall the one from the Asset Store then?
     
  13. ron-bohn

    ron-bohn

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Posts:
    95
    At the least... under tools > probuilder ....remove probuilder scripts from scene on any scenes you might have created objects and then delete it.

    For super clean, I'd maybe export a custom package for everything else in your project, minus probuilder dependencies, and start a fresh project.