Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Resolved [BUG] I can't make second transition from a state

Discussion in 'Animation' started by ptitfranfrandu56, Mar 24, 2022.

  1. ptitfranfrandu56

    ptitfranfrandu56

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,
    In my Animator Controller, when I add a transition from a state, the state looks like disabled.
    Its Inspector content disappears and I can't move it or right-click on it (it's like clicking on the background).
    Everything goes back to normal when I remove the transition.

    I'm on a 3d project on Unity 2020.3.31f1.

    Thank you for your answers !
     

    Attached Files:

    Naxess likes this.
  2. Unrighteouss

    Unrighteouss

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Posts:
    599
  3. ptitfranfrandu56

    ptitfranfrandu56

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Alright, thanks, I'll do that !

    Edit : It works ! Many thanks !
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2022
    rc82 and Unrighteouss like this.
  4. wechat_os_Qy0w9QfSLGh_n_8CgKw6yqboo

    wechat_os_Qy0w9QfSLGh_n_8CgKw6yqboo

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    cant belive that this bug could exist in LTS veversion.
     
    eovento and Mad_max666 like this.
  5. ZeHgS

    ZeHgS

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    117
    I had this bug also. If you right click enough times (particularly without unselecting it between clicks) it eventually works
     
  6. mr_boom_spy_555

    mr_boom_spy_555

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    shift and click on them (example you press shift and click idle and attack) now you can make a transition.
     

    Attached Files:

    eovento, Valcon, denmla1001 and 7 others like this.
  7. denmla1001

    denmla1001

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2021
    Posts:
    16
    The bug is in the 2020.3.32 also and this Shift Click saved my day
    Tnx
     
    eovento likes this.
  8. Creatorer

    Creatorer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    OMG I LOVE YOU! TYSM!
     
  9. laura_copop

    laura_copop

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    Just ran into this on a work project where backdating/updating wasn't possible.

    Selecting multiple animations in the controller does then let you then make transitions from any of those selected animations. Thank you so much for this workaround! I was tearing my hair out!