Search Unity

bug: double click on scene asset gets .scene opened in a text editor, not opening at hierarchy

Discussion in 'Linux Editor' started by nitrofurano, Aug 18, 2019.

  1. nitrofurano

    nitrofurano

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Posts:
    57
    a bug that appears on 2019.3.0a12 (i think this bug affected all operating system releases, not only GNU/Linux)

    when we double-click a scene in the Project area (in ./Assets/Scenes/ folder), it gets opened in a text editor (i'm using Pluma, as i always used on Unity), just like a script or text-file asset

    for avoiding this issue, i have now to drag the scene asset from project to hierarchy, which is far less comfortable than double-clicking

    on versions up to 2019.2.0a11 i never had this issue happening

    i think this is happening to everyone else as well? thanks in advance!
     
    TheHeadZone likes this.
  2. Flavelius

    Flavelius

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Posts:
    632
    I can't help, but just want to confirm that i had this happen as well. For me just a restart fixed it.
     
    nitrofurano likes this.
  3. nitrofurano

    nitrofurano

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Posts:
    57
    thanks for the feedback! in my case, it never got fixed, i always needed to drag from project to hierarchy...
     
  4. HiDuy

    HiDuy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I use visual studio code and have the same problem when double click scene asset, material... on project window, it open as text file on text editor. Update VSC Editor package 1.0.7 to 1.1.0 work for me.
     
    diyguypaul, TheHeadZone and collomben like this.
  5. zackblack

    zackblack

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    What do you mean by this? I can't find any information about "VSC Editor package". Could you please make your solution more clear.
     
  6. HiDuy

    HiDuy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Sorry about that, i mean Visual Studio Code Editor in Package Manager window.

    Untitled.png
     
  7. BodgeDev

    BodgeDev

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    Huh, I didn't even realise VSCode had an entry in the package manager. Cheers for the fix!
     
  8. collomben

    collomben

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Worked for me as well! You're a gentlemen and a scholar
     
  9. unity_TZASgsEk0sC4NA

    unity_TZASgsEk0sC4NA

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Seems like i don't have that update . I'm currently using unity 2019.2.2f1. When a update unity en VS code is says everything is up to date. please help! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    olibitter likes this.
  10. AriRomanoByton

    AriRomanoByton

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have this problem with that exact version of Unity.

    The strange thing is: it is project dependent.

    In an older project it works fine, but it a newer project using the same Unity version it doesn't.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019