Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We've updated our Terms of Service. Please read our blog post from Unity CTO and Co-Founder Joachim Ante here
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

[BUG] 053 Bugs report

Discussion in 'Addressables' started by itthereforeim, Dec 25, 2018.

  1. itthereforeim

    itthereforeim

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Here I found some bug in 053

    First of all, here is my settings
    Unity 2018.3.0f2
    AAS 0.5.3
    Window7
    Build with Platform: Standalone

    Bug 1.
    0.5.3 Hosting Service did not update my file list automatically.
    I have to remove previous service, for just update the file list.
    This is different behavior with 0.4.8.

    Bug 2.
    0.5.3 did not bring all my material data or something else, some of the prefab will missing material.
    This is different behavior with 0.4.8.

    I am sure I am using Standalone not Android.

    Bug 3.
    In 0.5.3(and 0.4.8), I draged a Folder into an AssetGroup, and add file into this folder.
    Addressables window did not update GUI info, I have to reopen Addressables window for update.

    Bug 4.
    First of all, I do really understand that this is not a bug, but it does cause trouble.
    AAS used to get cache data from path like this

    C:/Users/user/AppData/LocalLow/DefaultCompany/AASTest/com.unity.addressables/catalog_2018.12.25.02.05.35.hash'.

    But, it can't be found in the first time user launch App.
    And here comes with the problem
    With develop build, our user will get confused with the error message in built-in console window.

    Can you try to alert this info with other way?
    Uhh~ I don't wanna tell our QA, just ignore this message.
    In my experience, all error message have to be treated seriously, right?
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
    Muramasa666 and sophiepeithos like this.
  2. Muramasa666

    Muramasa666

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    same error
     
  3. Peter77

    Peter77

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,020
    Could you please submit a bug-report and include a project to reproduce the issue, as described in this document:
    https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting

    Submitting a bug-report allows Unity Technologies to take a look at this issue.

    After you submitted the bug-report, you receive a confirmation email with a bug-report Case number. Please post this Case number here (in this forum thread) for Unity staff to pick up, in case they see it.
     
  4. FlorentFal

    FlorentFal

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    29
    Same error for Bug 2 (pink shader), I will have to get back to 0.4.8...
     
    MNNoxMortem likes this.
  5. unity_bill

    unity_bill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Posts:
    294
    I second @Peter77's note. For actual bugs, a bug report is best. For "I can't figure out how to..." the forums are best.

    "Bug 4" is being dealt with in the next release, but for the rest I'd need a little more context. A bug report is the best way to get that to me.

    Thanks