Search Unity

Question Broken shaders when loading from AssetBundle

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by rile-s, Jan 27, 2021.

  1. rile-s

    rile-s

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    26
    I'm working on a system for loading scenes that have been exported from another project. When a scene is loaded from an AssetBundle, the materials have a weird artifact that goes away as objects with materials not in said AssetBundle are rendered over it. This happens in both the Game View and the Scene View.
    Screenshot 2021-01-25 180808.png Screenshot 2021-01-25 180956.png
    I will try to provide any information needed to fix this.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,738
    Code such as scripts and shaders needs to be in your base project.

    If you don't reference the shader in your base project, it will be dropped / stripped at build time.

    You can get around this by referencing all the shaders you want in the base project.

    Just make a material using that shader and put it in a folder under Resources/
     
  3. rile-s

    rile-s

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    26
    The shader used in those screenshots is referenced and used in the base project. So, I do not believe that is the issue. But placing a material with the shader in resources did not solve the issue.
     
  4. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,738
    Interesting. The only other thought is, are you building the asset bundle for the correct target architecture? Usually if you don't it doesn't work at all, but I know for some simple cases it would work and shaders would borked.

    Re-reading the above, I realize that I've never made asset bundles for another game, always kept it same-game. I actually kinda thought that would be necessary given the way Unity maps GUIDs for everything.
     
  5. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,738
  6. rile-s

    rile-s

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    26
    Hmm, looks interesting. I will try this real soon, I hope this fixes it.
     
  7. rile-s

    rile-s

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    26
    It actually worked! I am not so good at using Google. Thank you so much. :)
     
    Kurt-Dekker likes this.
  8. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,738
    Cool! What was it you did, match up the meta files? Just curious and for future reference if anyone finds this thread.
     
  9. rile-s

    rile-s

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    26
    I just copied the whole project over and placed my scripts in. I do believe it was the meta files that fixed it.
     
    Kurt-Dekker likes this.