Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder Box collider on a PB Prefab is resetting

Discussion in 'World Building' started by Protozoaire, Aug 7, 2018.

  1. Protozoaire

    Protozoaire

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Posts:
    50
    Unity 2018.2.1f1 (64-bit) with Probuilder v.3.0.9

    Prefab2.gif

    Prefab.gif
     
  2. Protozoaire

    Protozoaire

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Posts:
    50
    Current workaround: Export as OBJ, import it, make it a prefab, box collider now is working as expected.
     
  3. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    434
    This is a bug, but can be worked around by enabling debugging mode in the Inspector, then enabling the manual collider toggle.
     
    Pridelost, Gua and Protozoaire like this.
  4. Protozoaire

    Protozoaire

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Posts:
    50
    That's working, thank you.
    For those searching it, it's there:
    PrtScr capture_314.png
     
    Pridelost likes this.
  5. noethis

    noethis

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    I'm experiencing a similar issue where it is resetting the collider bounds but I haven't tracked it down to when it happens (in this case it's not on a prefab). Also, I'm using Unity 2019.3.1f1 and ProBuilder 4.3.0pr4 so when I try the proposed workaround of going to Debug Inspector mode, the option is grayed out:

    upload_2020-3-17_11-58-28.png
     
unityunity