Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Bolt - C# (switch) but naming is off and function might be wrong in bolt?

Discussion in 'Visual Scripting' started by Vaupell, Dec 29, 2020.

  1. Vaupell

    Vaupell

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    302
    I am trying hard to get it into the visual scripting, but i am simply not feeling it.
    Things that take me 5 minutes in C# takes me hours in Bolt, where as PlayMaker felt more "natural".

    Anyway, i got a AI working, and doing some things and trying to replicate my C# in bolt. (2 different project files)
    But as an example a problem i persistently run into is the naming of functions.

    Example, here i have a very simple switch.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.             switch (Activity)
    2.             {
    3.                 case "Idle":
    4.                     Energy = Energy - IdleCost;
    5.                     break;
    6.  
    7.                 case "Working":
    8.                     Energy = Energy - WorkCost;
    9.                     break;
    10.  
    11.                 case "Resting":
    12.                     Energy = Energy - RestCost;
    13.                     break;
    14.  
    15.                 case "Moving":
    16.                     Energy = Energy - MoveCost;
    17.                     break;
    18.  
    19.                 case "Eating":
    20.                     Food = Food - EatCost;
    21.                     break;
    22.  
    23.                 default:
    24.                     Energy = Energy - IdleCost;
    25.                     break;
    26.             }
    Here i am trying "switch" in bolt.


    It is CLEARLY not the same function as switch in C#
    So how on earth would i know what the functions are called with different naming convention?
     
  2. PanthenEye

    PanthenEye

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    2,007
    It is the same function, you just have to configure it in the Graph Inspector window. You can open it under Window/Graph Inspector.
     
    Dudusstar and Vaupell like this.
  3. guybro_thunderboots

    guybro_thunderboots

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Posts:
    45
    Panthen has you covered for the general topic, but I thought I'd chime in on this bit:

    If you can confidently program in C#, I recommend viewing Bolt through the lens of it enabling you to make a "DSL" (domain specific language) for your game. That is to say, you can make high level nodes that represent high level actions in your game. Mimicking a C# structure/workflow in Bolt might not be particularly productive for you, especially if you're used to PlayMaker, which itself has a lot of high level actions like move camera, fade screen, etc.
     
    Vaupell likes this.
  4. ericb_unity

    ericb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    167
    Like PanthenEye Said you can go in the graph inspector.
    SwitchCaseString.gif
     
    theor-unity likes this.
  5. Darkjollyminions

    Darkjollyminions

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Yes I have been wondering how bolt works, I think i might want to get into it for advanced things that I might not be able to do in C#.
     
    ericb_unity likes this.