Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Bold and italic font variants

Discussion in 'Unity UI (uGUI) & TextMesh Pro' started by lexacutable, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. lexacutable

    lexacutable

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    It seems that in 5.2, bold and italic font faces are no longer being automatically detected and used in rich text or in the font style drop-down. Instead, the regular font is just being stretched or slanted to provide the effect, which looks awful. Does anyone know of a way to force Unity to use certain fonts as bold and italic? Or is there some way to import them to make sure this happens properly?
     
  2. Shii

    Shii

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    9
  3. Shii

    Shii

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Here is screenshots. Font used: Open Sans
    Project containts two fonts: OpenSans-Regular and OpenSans-Bold.

    Used OpenSans-Regular font with Normal Font style. Renders correct.
    font_regilar_normal_correct.jpg

    Used OpenSans-Regular font with Bold Font style and bold font deleted from Windows/Fonts folder. Renders incorrect when no OpenSans-Bold installed in Windows/Fonts folder EVER if OpenSans-Bold imported in the Unity project.
    font_regular_bold_incorrect.jpg

    Used OpenSans-Regular font with Bold Font style and bold font placed in Windows/Fonts folder. Renders correct.
    font_regular_bold_correct.jpg

    Worked in 5.1.3p2 and broken in 5.2.0f3.
    Especially painful issue for android project where I can not install required fonts to the phone filesystem.
    Example project attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
  4. fokziu

    fokziu

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Same problem, got broken on android recently when updated to 5.2 and now 5.3 still broken despite the issue tracker claiming its fixed.
     
  5. daisySa

    daisySa

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    338
    I have the same issue in 5.3.2f1. It's not a problem on OS X, it only occurs on Windows.

    How do we re-open the issue in the tracker? I can't even vote for it as it's been marked as fixed in 5.3.0.
     
  6. brunokeith

    brunokeith

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    I am using the version 5.3.4f1 and I had this issue. I took a very long time to discover that the only thing I needed to do is to choose the font and click on Apply button.