Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Post-processing Bloom does not work in Build

Discussion in 'Image Effects' started by MidnightGameDeveloper, Apr 18, 2019.

  1. MidnightGameDeveloper

    MidnightGameDeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Hello,
    i just upgraded to Unity 2019.1 today. I could fix most of the problems caused by the update, but not the following one.

    I use bloom from the post processing stack in combination with HDR-Color / emission to add a glow effect to Images. This worked fine in 2018.3 and but in 2019.1 it only works in the editor but not in the final build (MacOS).
    Editor:


    Build:


    Setup & Settings:
    - 2019.1 + LWRP 5.7.2
    - Post Processing 2.1.6



    Maybe someone has a solution for the problem? I cant get it to work :(...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MidnightGameDeveloper

    MidnightGameDeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
    chaseholton likes this.
  3. chaseholton

    chaseholton

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    This needs more attention, if any of you are working on a project at the moment that requires this part of the PPS, please take the time to report / vote on the link provided by MidnightGameDeveloper. We need this to be pushed up the priority list!
     
    MidnightGameDeveloper likes this.
  4. jaydee_programming

    jaydee_programming

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Up-voted the issue tracker. Seeing it on 2019.1.4f1, Windows, Standalone.

    Any work-arounds for this? I'm using the post-processing v2 stack... thinking of reverting to v1. Very disruptive bug indeed.
     
    MidnightGameDeveloper likes this.
  5. MidnightGameDeveloper

    MidnightGameDeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Maybe you should report this as a new bug, if it happens also under windows.
    The reason why the bug does not get any attention could be that its tagged for macOS...
     
  6. jaydee_programming

    jaydee_programming

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Looks like the Tracker has been updated that the bug is under "Regression". Usually that means either the Devs/QA are actively trying to recreate the bug, or actively testing a fix. Hopefully something will develop soon.
     
  7. chaseholton

    chaseholton

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Posts:
    72
    Well this good news! Hope it is resolved quickly. I saw 2019.1.5 was released so I was going to test it out but seeing this makes me think we'll be waiting a bit longer. Here's to hoping sooner than later.
     
  8. MidnightGameDeveloper

    MidnightGameDeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    I am not sure, but i think "Regression" simply means a return to a former or less developed state. So the problem is not occurring in the older versions but in the new ones!
     
  9. jaydee_programming

    jaydee_programming

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    From my experience in the Software Engineering field, "Regression" is a loosely defined term that is interpreted differently depending on the engineering group.

    Here is what Wikipedia thinks it means:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regression_testing
     
  10. tjmaul

    tjmaul

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Posts:
    160
    in 2019.1.8f seems to be working fine now! I checked for both built-in and LWRP.
    Thanks to whoever fixed this!
     
    Mindjar likes this.
  11. MidnightGameDeveloper

    MidnightGameDeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Good to know, thanks!
     
  12. saikarthi

    saikarthi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    please help to solve this
     
unityunity