Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Blocking unity from internet

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pointcache, Jul 31, 2017.

  1. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    542
    So i blocked every single .exe in the unity editor folder with a firewall and it refuses to launch now.
    Comparing that to when you actually disable the internet connection and it works,
    means it hid another app somewhere outside of the editor folder that detects that connection is present, what do you think can do this? I need to know how to block unity from internet.
     
    Akimania likes this.
  2. neginfinity

    neginfinity

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Posts:
    8,256
    Why?

    Your installation is tied to your unity account. So requiring an internet connection is reasonabl.
     
    VIC20, Kiwasi, Ryiah and 1 other person like this.
  3. r618

    r618

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    961
    @pointcache it might need loopback to communicate between components
     
  4. Chrisasan

    Chrisasan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Posts:
    270
    You could try disabling your network while using unity. I know unity does have an offline mode, but the license must have already been initialized.
     
  5. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7,653
    How did you block it, exactly? As r618 mentioned, Unity uses sockets extensively for interprocess communication.
     
    QFSW likes this.
  6. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    542
    Disabling network wont help as it results in the same freezing white screen (it works some times).
    Plus well, do you really expect me to constantly unplug my connection each time i want to launch unity?

    To block it i used Firewall App Blocker app, which is basically an interface for windows firewall,
    i selected every .exe file in the unity editor folder and dragged it into the FAB, and thats it.
     
  7. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7,653
    That sounds like a bug in Unity to me. Do you mind submitting with it repro steps?
     
  8. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    542
    Repro:
    1. Get FirewallAppBlocker, or anything like it, or do it manually through win firewall
    2. Search for all .exe files with win search, select them all, drag on Fab, or manually add them all to windows firewall and block
    3. Launch unity, close, repeat until it fails to load (mine fails on second launch - first loads ok, then fails)
    It fails either to a white screen with a loadbar, or (a new one) to just a black window



    Same happens when the connection is bad, yesterday it locked me out of unity for a long time i got frustrated and went to bed angry because couldn't solve it.

    editor log from Appdata/roaming
    Also the log thinks i have win 7, when i have 10.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. LICENSE SYSTEM [2017731 13:13:24] No start/stop license dates set
    3.  
    4. LICENSE SYSTEM [2017731 13:13:24] Next license update check is after 2017-07-31T18:59:12
    5.  
    6. Built from '2017.1/release' branch; Version is '2017.1.0f3 (472613c02cf7) revision 4662803'; Using compiler version '160040219'
    7. OS: 'Windows 7  (6.1.7600) 64bit' Language: 'en' Physical Memory: 16325 MB
    8. BatchMode: 0, IsHumanControllingUs: 1, StartBugReporterOnCrash: 1, Is64bit: 1, IsPro: 0
    9.  
    10. COMMAND LINE ARGUMENTS:
    11. D:\u2017.1\Editor\Unity.exe
    12. [CEF] undefined in file:///C%3A%2FUsers%2Falex%2FAppData%2FRoaming%2FUnity%2FPackages%2Fnode_modules%2Funity-editor-home%2Fdist/assets/unity-editor-home.js at line 39
    13. Error loading https://api.unity.com/v1/oauth2/authorize?client_id=launcher&display=launcher&locale=en_US&response_type=code&redirect_uri=launcher://unity/C%3A%2FUsers%2Falex%2FAppData%2FRoaming%2FUnity%2FPackages%2Fnode_modules%2Funity-editor-home%2Fdist/index.html#/login
    14.  
    15. (Filename: C:\buildslave\unity\build\Editor/Platform/Interface/NativeWebViewWindow.cpp Line: 51)
    16.  
    17.  
     
  9. angrypenguin

    angrypenguin

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    13,051
    I'm also intrigued.

    That said, I used to do things like this when I was younger and more paranoid than I am now.
     
  10. tlt

    tlt

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    I have the same big problem with Unity 2017.1. When internet is bad or when there's no internet but only lan, impossible to launch Unity, impossible to work offline. The only solution is to disable network :(
     
    Akimania likes this.
unityunity