Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Question Blending Animator Controller and Timeline

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by tetreaultc, Sep 6, 2020.

  1. tetreaultc

    tetreaultc

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I'm trying to blend animations from the Animator Controller to the Timeline, but I'm having issues with the character's position.

    My character has an Animator Controller with a default loop idle animation. The idle animation blends with my Timeline animation using Ease In/Out Duration.

    Since I wanted to animate specific parts of the body, I used Avatar Masks to separate the top and bottom parts. I then set my main animation layer to the top body and added an Override layer set to the bottom part. However, when I play the Timeline animation, the character's position does a weird blending, like it's resetting its position to the origin.

    Here are some details about my animations:
    - I deactivated Foot IK
    - I tried to Bake Into Pose, Based Upon: Original in the Root Transform Position (Y)

    Here is a video showing my problem. I also added an Unity Package that recreates it.


    Unity 2019.3.7f1 Project made in URP
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 6, 2020
    stefan-velnita likes this.
  2. tetreaultc

    tetreaultc

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Here is a step-by-step of what I'm trying to do and showing the problem.
     
  3. Sherwinkc

    Sherwinkc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Posts:
    11
  4. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    Is WriteDefaults applied to the state? Like the other method, it appears that the default value of Y is getting applied during the blend. Also, which version of Timeline & Unity is this?
     
  5. tetreaultc

    tetreaultc

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    WritingDefaults is enabled in my Animator Controller. I'm currently using Timeline Version 1.2.16 on Unity 2019.4.1f1. I see in the Package Manager that there is a Version 1.4.2. Should I consider upgrading?

    Also, I found a way to correct my problem. In my Timeline, I selected my animation and changed the Blend Curves (In/Out) to Manual. I then edited the curve so that it becomes a straight line on both graphics. This seemed to have fixed my problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    While 1.4.2 should be better than 1.2.16,There is no specific fix for the issue you are seeing.

    Having a quick look at it, it appears the override track is causing the default value of the root to be blended in. That would definitely be a bug. Removing the override track fixes it, but that's obviously not a viable solution here,
     
  7. tetreaultc

    tetreaultc

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I was able to make the transition better by adjusting the Blend Curves In/Out of the main track. It still doesn't blend perfectly, but there is no Y translation anymore.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. GRiannis

    GRiannis

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having the exact same problem here. Has anyone found a solution for it?
     
  9. usenkod

    usenkod

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    For those who have weird blending in timelines:
    • Setting Animator Controller to "None" solved the issue for me (we do not really need any as we use timelines)
    Screenshot 2021-06-15 145423.png
    • Just in case I removed foot IK from each timeline for all animation clips
    Screenshot 2021-06-15 150442.png
    • Unity 2019.4.26f1 & timelines version 1.2.18