Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Blender FBX: Why are only some actions being imported/exported?

Discussion in 'Animation' started by Nanako, Mar 21, 2015.

  1. arsalan-shah92

    arsalan-shah92

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    EXPORT WITH ASCII SELECT ARMT AND MESH AND UNCHECK ALL ACTION
     

    Attached Files:

  2. alti

    alti

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Posts:
    39
    Exploder1010, you are a god among men. 10/10.

    if anybody is having trouble finding red things that are underlined, it's because you are setting multiple values per bone (transform, rotation, scale...). Make sure to hit the karrot to the left of each of your bones to find the red underlines. Pay attention to the bone you first find the red underlines on, so you don't have to keep hitting karrots as you go through the rest of your anims.
     
  3. johnnyabrahamt

    johnnyabrahamt

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have just figured out the solution. Surprisingly, I have this issue three years later and the solution is to "Push Down" your animations in blender. When you go to Action Editor and look at all your animations, which should have the words "Push Down" and "Stash" near them when open, select push down. Do this for all your animations and then export to Unity using binary to ignore mesh deformations.
     
  4. Omzy

    Omzy

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    31
    @johnnyabrahamt Thanks man, this solved it for me when none of the other answers did.
     
  5. Senshi

    Senshi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Posts:
    534
    3 years later and this just pushed me on the right track. In my case I had renamed an existing bone. For some black magic reason Blender decided to maintain the relationship internally, but keep the old bone's name in the keyframe's data path. In short, on export it was still looking for 'Bone' when I had renamed it 'Spine'.

    The solution? In Pose Mode:
    • Make sure the broken animation is active.
    • Rename the offending bone back to whatever its data path suggests (in my case, 'Bone')
    • Then re-rename it back to what you want it to be.
    • If the change doesn't propagate to your other actions, move on to the next one and repeat.
     
  6. Auresco

    Auresco

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I know this thread is really old, but for me, what fixed the problem of missing animations in Unity was to check the "Force Start/End Keying" under "Bake Animation" in the FBX export dialog of Blender (version 2.82). Hope it helps.
     
  7. TRuoss

    TRuoss

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    83
    I made me a blender script to fix my channels. Maybe you can save some time with it. I Used this in the Blender TextEditor and pressed "Run Script". You should change the boneName aka groupName to whatever you have and what it should be. If you like you can uncomment the "if action.name..." if you want to change a specific action.

    It will search for group.names, than it fixes the data_path and renames the group.name after.

    Code (JavaScript):
    1. import bpy
    2.  
    3. boneNames = {
    4. "Index1.R" : "Index1_R",
    5. "Index2.R" : "Index2_R",
    6. "Index3.R" : "Index3_R",
    7. "Index4.R" : "IndexTip_R",
    8.  
    9. "mixamorig:Hips" : "Hips",
    10. "mixamorig:Spine" : "Spine",
    11. "mixamorig:Spine1" : "Chest",
    12. "mixamorig:Spine2" : "Upper_Chest",
    13. "mixamorig:Neck" : "Neck",
    14. "mixamorig:Head" : "Head",
    15. "mixamorig:HeadTop_End" : "Head_Pole",
    16. }
    17.  
    18. for action in bpy.data.actions:
    19.     #if action.name == "Falling":
    20.         for group in action.groups:
    21.             if group.name in boneNames:
    22.                 for channel in group.channels:          
    23.                     channel.data_path = channel.data_path.replace(group.name, boneNames.get(group.name))
    24.                 group.name = boneNames.get(group.name)
     
  8. ZoraMikau

    ZoraMikau

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Hey I had this problem in Blender 2.8! It seems like in Blender on the NLA panel you need the animations you want to export checked for them to import. upload_2020-7-28_19-22-53.png

    Unsure if anyone else has this issue, but figured it was worth mentioning. Hope this helps!
     
unityunity