Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Bindings resolved at runtime not played the first time

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by Kiupe, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. Kiupe

    Kiupe

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    528
    Hi guys,

    I have a Timline using references in other scenes. In the very same Timeline I have a clip that pause the Timeline, load the required scene and set the bindings and then resume the Timeline. I can see that the bindings are indeed correctly set when the Timeline switch back to "play" but the tracks who are concerned by those bindings do nothing. After the Timeline complete, if I replay it, then everythings works as expected.

    Is that normal ? Is it not possible to resolve bindings at runtime while the Timeline is playing ?

    Thanks
     
  2. thierry_unity

    thierry_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    184
    Hi @Kiupe ,
    As mentioned in other threads, Timeline doesn't support cross scene reference. But, It is something on our roadmap. There are good workaround solution especially in this thread.
     
  3. Kiupe

    Kiupe

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    528
    I already resolved cross scene references - that's not really my issue here. Actually I could have the same issue working with one scene only. The issues is that using "SetGenericBinding" when the Timeline is already playing does set the binding but the track then do not nothing untile the Timeline is ended and then replayed.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2017
  4. thierry_unity

    thierry_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    184
    Okay, sorry for the confusion here.
    do you mind opening a bug with the bug reporter? also put the bug ID here so it can be easier to track from here.

    thanks
     
unityunity