Search Unity

Berry Match-Three Thread

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by yurowm, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi John,
    Yeah, the problem in the animation of showing this page. X position of this object is animated, you need to change the animation.
     
  2. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Hi Viktor,
    Thanks, got it.
    John
     
  3. paradisecastle

    paradisecastle

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6
  4. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi,
    It is not approved yet. I hope it will be approved soon.
     
  5. paradisecastle

    paradisecastle

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you! I will wait!
     
  6. eddyfosman

    eddyfosman

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    Hi, I really want to buy $100 version, because I want to add this package as mini game in my RPG game.
    I want to ask you some questions:
    Could I integrate this package to my game?
    Could I change the fruit element to somethings like diamonds?
    Could I increase the size of board to 20 x 20, or even 30 x 30?
     
  7. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi,
    Yes, you can. Why not?
    Yes, you can change it to everything what you want.
    And, yes, but I don't think that is a best idea...
    img.PNG
     
  8. eddyfosman

    eddyfosman

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    So great, I will buy it in the end of this month (payday, ya know :oops:)
     
  9. paradisecastle

    paradisecastle

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hi, Victor!

    Add please nex ProVersion, if not difficult:

    - start menu and functions: sound on/of, music on/of, help, exit button, windows no internet connection:
    001.jpg


    - mini-games and advertising functions to third-party application and big package booster in market
    002.jpg



    - function ask friends heart and animation move icon person after win
    003.jpg

     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2016
  10. Tapgames

    Tapgames

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    242
    Hi Moneycan,

    I like to report a bug while I was playing with this asset. At the end of level 25 there was a rainbow heart and a lady bug was flying to that heart but the heart poped before the ladybug was there. The game halted and unity got me an error.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. IndexOutOfRangeException: Array index is out of range.
    2. FieldAssistant.GetNewBomb (Int32 x, Int32 y, System.String powerup, Vector3 position, Int32 id) (at Assets/_Yurowm/Match-Tree Engine/Scripts/Assistants/FieldAssistant.cs:447)
    3. FieldAssistant.AddPowerup (Int32 x, Int32 y, System.String powerup) (at Assets/_Yurowm/Match-Tree Engine/Scripts/Assistants/FieldAssistant.cs:469)
    4. Ladybird+<DestroyChipFunction>c__Iterator2E.MoveNext () (at Assets/_Yurowm/Match-Tree Engine/Scripts/Chip/Ladybird.cs:150)
    5.  
     
  11. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi,
    Add this line in the code. It will help.
    img1.PNG
     
  12. timmynator

    timmynator

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Viktor, how to change position of level button in LevelList page? Like that:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    This is another type of level list at all. This is not just another positions on buttons.
     
  14. paradisecastle

    paradisecastle

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Viktor!
    1. How to change the position of the Jelly Slot behind Berries? Should be placed Jelly slot back on a berry always.
    2. How to increase the number of move count in the level editor more 50 (need 1-100 or more)?
     
  15. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Try to change Jelly's sortilng layer from "SlotFront" to "Slot".
    img.PNG
    As for the second question, see the LevelEditor script.
    img1.PNG
     
  16. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Hi Viktor,
    Is it possible to control Map Locations by script.
    For instance only allow a user to get to 50 levels and allow to next levels if enough stars or something similar.
    Regards

    John
     
  17. paradisecastle

    paradisecastle

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Viktor!

    1. Yesterday after export download package into new project from asset store (Unity 5.3.2f1-5.3.3f1) I can't play scene? Previously it worked perfectly :(
    Error.jpg

    2. Where can I change (edit) the experience points for berries?

    Thanks!
     
  18. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Looks like Viktor's on Holiday.??????
     
  19. vovin999

    vovin999

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Regarding first problem, I think your problem is that Unity Ads and IAP is off in Services. Try turning them on in your project and see what happens.
    Second point I can't help you; I am trying to come to grips with everything myself presently, and the documentation is unfortunately not much help. :)
     
  20. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi John,
    Sorry for dalay. I think, you need to add new condition in the LevelButton.IsLocked function.
     
  21. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi,
    Sorry for delay. The fix for first problem you can find in the bugs page.
    For the second one, you need to contact me by email.
     
  22. vovin999

    vovin999

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Viktor: I am in the middle of investigating your match 3 template, and it is looking really good so far. :)
    I do have a suggestion to you though, and that is that you offer someone with good English skills your asset for free - or some other means of compensation - if they help you write a good, solid, organized user manual. This will benefit you greatly, I promise.
     
    zero_null and EzraEL like this.
  23. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi John,
    Sorry for late reply. You can use one trick for finding moves. Turn on gizoms for Game screen: img.PNG
    As you can see, there is some red lines. These is all avaliable moves. It shows only few seconds after hint show.

    I am not sure, but maybe your pinapples has a green color id? If so, then I see the move:
    img.PNG
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2016
  24. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Hi Viktor,

    No move there, they are yellow pears the green ladybird pairs with the green Apple, turning on the Gizmo is useful.
    I managed to repeat to error several times on that particular level will investigate it further.
    Regards

    John
     
  25. daschatten

    daschatten

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts:
    124
    Viktor, any news on the pro version?
     
  26. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hi John,
    I sure that the problem in changes which you made self. Nobody informed me about this problem. And I had not met it too.
     
  27. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Nothing new. I am still working.
     
  28. EzraEL

    EzraEL

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hello Viktor have you encountered this problem with Facebook connect hanging at the "Loggining to Server" dialog. I've followed your guide on setting everything up and it always worked for me before, but the last two days it's just stays on the "Loggining to Server" dialog. Can you please advise as to what I need to do to fix the issue. here's some screenshots.






    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  29. Ayubhassan2525

    Ayubhassan2525

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I get the error below when I build it for windows store!

    FieldAssistant+<StartLevelRoutine>c__Iterator4.MoveNext () (at Assets/_Yurowm/Match-Tree Engine/Scripts/Assistants/FieldAssistant.cs:49)NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
     
  30. Storm-Factory

    Storm-Factory

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    1. You wrote v3 will not work with v4 so I'm curious whether the same issue will happen with current v4.1 vs. PRO. Since the PRO Version is not out yet, if I buy the current version v4.1, will the game I start to work on be compatible with the PRO Version 4.2?

    2. What will the price be for v4.2 PRO?

    3. If I buy v4.1 now, will there be an upgrade discount or should I just wait to buy v4.2 PRO when it gets released?

    4. I like that you are sticking with Parse. There will be plenty of companies that will have managed Parse-Server installs that will let current Parse developer migrate without having to make changes to their client code. Here is one list https://github.com/relatedcode/ParseAlternatives#parse-server-hosting-providers With that said, what exactly is Parse being used for? To store scores, users, powerups, etc.?

    5. I have a few Parse apps so I'm a fan of Parse but PlayFab https://playfab.com looks interesting. What do you think of it and have you thought about using it for your asset?

    Thanks!
     
  31. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Storm Factory .....some unofficial info for you.

    1. Version 4.1and 4.2 standard and Pro version have same code base, Pro has more features.

    2. and 3. copy of email sent received today 26 April from Viktor

    Berry Match-Three PRO v4.2 is avaliable for purchase! Yay!
    You can find it here. It costs 300$, but I will refund you 100$, because you already bought the standard version. You will need to write me an email with your order number for this.

    **Note
    The licence on this site states $300 for single version platform
    and $500 for multiple platforms.
    No restrictions on Unity supplied standard version.

    4. and 5.
    Parse was removed from version 4.1 onwards, now uses Backendless for Facebook, leaderboard, etc.
    Check out the manual for version features and roadmap here.

    Viktor also announced a new lite version will be available with even less features but completely FREE.! :eek:

    So depending on your skill set you get to choose where to start...:)

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2016
  32. bjornrun

    bjornrun

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    87
    Loading the latest version in an empty project gives the following error:

    Unhandled Exception: System.Reflection.ReflectionTypeLoadException: The classes in the module cannot be loaded.
    at (wrapper managed-to-native) System.Reflection.Assembly:GetTypes (bool)
    at System.Reflection.Assembly.GetTypes () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.CSharp.RootNamespace.ComputeNamespaces (System.Reflection.Assembly assembly, System.Type extensionType) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.CSharp.RootNamespace.ComputeNamespace (Mono.CSharp.CompilerContext ctx, System.Type extensionType) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.CSharp.GlobalRootNamespace.ComputeNamespaces (Mono.CSharp.CompilerContext ctx) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.CSharp.Driver.LoadReferences () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.CSharp.Driver.Compile () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    at Mono.CSharp.Driver.Main (System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    The following assembly referenced from /Users/bjorn/Documents/Unity/Bitbucket/update_berry/Assets/Plugins/UnityPurchasing/Bin/Stores.dll could not be loaded:
    Assembly: UnityEngine.Purchasing (assemblyref_index=1)
    Version: 0.0.0.0
    Public Key: (none)
    The assembly was not found in the Global Assembly Cache, a path listed in the MONO_PATH environment variable, or in the location of the executing assembly (/Users/bjorn/Documents/Unity/Bitbucket/update_berry/Assets/Plugins/UnityPurchasing/Bin/).

    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    The class UnityEngine.Purchasing.IAmazonExtensions could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    The class UnityEngine.Purchasing.IAmazonExtensions could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    The class UnityEngine.Purchasing.IGooglePlayConfiguration could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class UnityEngine.Purchasing.NativeJSONStore could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    The class UnityEngine.Purchasing.IAppleConfiguration could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class UnityEngine.Purchasing.IAppleExtensions could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    The class DialogType could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    The class MicrosoftConfiguration could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class UnityEngine.Purchasing.FakeStore could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class DialogRequest could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class LifecycleNotifier could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    Could not load file or assembly 'UnityEngine.Purchasing, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
    The class <MessageCallback>c__AnonStorey0 could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class <RetrieveProducts>c__AnonStorey0 could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class <Purchase>c__AnonStorey1 could not be loaded, used in Stores, Version=1.0.5946.22377, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
    The class <Start
     
  33. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Hi bjornrun,

    I also downloaded the latest version 4.2 and installed in Unity 5.3.4p3 and it runs fine.
    Maybe something wrong with your setup.?


    John
     
  34. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hey! Now I don't support this forum thread, because I can't validate my clients. You can ask my any questions from this form. Or from BerryPanel - Contant directly from the project.
    Or even by email if you have my email adress :)
     
  35. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    As shoni.wheeler said, I am going to release Lite version in the near future.
    Here some info about features set.
    BMTE_versions.jpg
     
    paradisecastle likes this.
  36. paradisecastle

    paradisecastle

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Viktor! Help please!
    How I can fix block error at v.4.2?

    b1=error after run test lvl
    IndexOutOfRangeException: Array index is out of range.
    Block.Initialize () (at Assets/_Yurowm/Match-Tree Engine/Scripts/Slot/Block.cs:20)
    FieldAssistant+<CreateField>c__Iterator4.MoveNext () (at Assets/_Yurowm/Match-Tree Engine/Scripts/Assistants/FieldAssistant.cs:111

    b2=Block1
    b3=Block2
    b4=Block3 (Work after export levels from v4.1 only. At v4.2 editor level b4 is not work)
     

    Attached Files:

  37. yurowm

    yurowm

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    115
    Hey! I don't support this forum thread anymore, because I can't validate my clients. You can ask me any questions from this form. Or from BerryPanel - Contant directly from the project. Or even by email if you have my email adress.
     
  38. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Well it seems to me Viktor that you stopped supporting everthing, had no reply fro you since May.
    Using all methods of contact gives no results......

    John
     
  39. danfrey

    danfrey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    I am having trouble reskinning the ui, I have replaced maps, backgrounds, chips everything but the way the ui is designed is not similar to the ui assets I have. Do I need to make matching sprites sizes in photoshop and then just replace the old graphic?

    thanks,
     
  40. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    No not really, you can resize your graphics elements in the scene.
    Do you have a screenshot of the problem.?

    John
     
  41. ekele_r

    ekele_r

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,
    anyone else having this problem. Once I update fixer to version 1.22 I can't compile the game for android. I get the error saying it's failed to repackage resources. It compiles perfect for version 1.21 but even with a complete fresh install of the game doesn't compile the minute I update the fixer. I've tried with several versions of unity. from 5.3.1 to 5.3.5 and several versions of android sdk tools.
     
    bjornrun likes this.
  42. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Hi

    I run Unity 5.3.4 and fixer 1.22 and Android complies fine on a device and making an APK.

    John
     
  43. kazz2009

    kazz2009

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    @moneycan , how we can buy pro version ? .. cant find it in asset store . found a link somewhere else but cant find that page anymore
     
  44. ramham

    ramham

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Yes this is a problem what we get also. And Viktor left us. :(
     
  45. shoni-wheeler

    shoni-wheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    100
    Hi,
    It should not be a problem, I can compile fine on Android using fixer 1.22

    It you want to send me a clean project from your setup I will test it on my machine.
    Maybe it is just the way you have applied the fixer. There are some problems with it but they can be overcome by applying the patches manually to the files.

    John
     
  46. NlaakStudios

    NlaakStudios

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    bjornrun likes this.
  47. armin-j

    armin-j

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hello and tnx for this nice asset,
    Can I change the speed of fruits that are comming down?
     
  48. Jay_Kwo

    Jay_Kwo

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Hi,
    The standard version doesn't have the Facebook feature, but why I build the apk file and install into my phone, the game crash on startup. The error shows:
    java.lang.RuntimeException: Unable to get provider com.facebook.FacebookContentProvider: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: Didn't find class "com.facebook.FacebookContentProvider" on path: /data/app/com.xxxxxxx.match-1.apk at android.app.ActivityThread.installProvider(ActivityThread.java:5158).
    What else I have to do to get it work?
    Thanks.
     
  49. Francis89074

    Francis89074

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    The author of this asset also sells it on another website, it is the PRO version with a few more features, it is currently on sale. I'm not sure if it is worth an additional $129 after paying $100, it adds facebook and leaderboard support, I already added advertisements, not that difficult. The new one also has cut scenes, all the features are shown in this forum above. I have already made extensive changes fixing bugs and speeding the game up, mainly by optimizing SlotGravity.cs, not sure if the updated code would merge well with what I have now.
     
  50. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    224
    Hi i have had this asset for awhile and awhile ago it use to work so was wondering doesn't this work the newest version of unity. Its not playable at all, its completely useless now. I did a complete new project with only this asset imported and i get on everything all compile errors. I am no coder so i can't fix my self but when people pay this much for it should work straight of.

    This is weird when i import straight from the asset store it didn't work then when i import from my assets from the store it completely worked.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 9, 2016