Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Baked Reflection Probes lose their Reflections when Reload scene in Unity 5.2

Discussion in 'Global Illumination' started by Ben-BearFish, Sep 24, 2015.

  1. Ben-BearFish

    Ben-BearFish

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Posts:
    1,204
    Every time I reload my scene my baked reflection probes lose their reflections in Unity 5.2. Has anyone experienced this issue?

    When I use real-time they're fine, but that defeats the purpose of baked reflection probes.
     
  2. nickpettit

    nickpettit

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    33
    Yes! I'm also having this issue. I'm able to reproduce it consistently and I'm not sure how to fix it.
     
  3. Ben-BearFish

    Ben-BearFish

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Posts:
    1,204
    Yeah, currently my only fix is to set them to real-time. I have a simple scene, but for others this seems like a major issue.
     
  4. SpiriTx

    SpiriTx

    Graphics QA Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    How do you reload it? Re-open in editor, load with Application.LoadLevel or anything else?

    I can't manage to reproduce it right now.
     
  5. Ben-BearFish

    Ben-BearFish

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Posts:
    1,204
    I start my scene 1, load to scene 2, then load back to my original scene 1 using Application.LoadLevel.
     
  6. SpiriTx

    SpiriTx

    Graphics QA Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    Still can't repro, works fine.

    Unless you mean the scenario where you load stuff in the editor while using "Auto" mode - that would not load GI, but that's known limitation since 5.0 and it doesn't affect stuff in Player or Baked with non-"Auto".
     
  7. Ben-BearFish

    Ben-BearFish

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Posts:
    1,204
    So in the Player, if we want the Baked Reflection Probes to stay between loading scenes we have to make sure that we bake the scene with Auto-Bake off?

    @SpiriTx Is there anywhere in the documentation this is mentioned? I feel like that's something important that should be documented?
     
  8. SpiriTx

    SpiriTx

    Graphics QA Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    In the player both "Auto" and "Build" work, this issue only affects editor.

    No, it's not in the docs, because well it's kinda a bug. It's on a dev roadmap right now.
     
  9. abhijeetnaik

    abhijeetnaik

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Hi i am able to download entire scene from my local asset bundle server. But in the downloaded scene reflection probe is not working and all game objects static flags are disabled. Any solution for this issue?
     
  10. iileychen

    iileychen

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Posts:
    110
    I have same issue.
    But if you disable "Auto Generate" and manually "Generate Lighting", a folder with be created and contains the ReflectionProbe data. Then works fine in the Editor.
     
  11. Vslite

    Vslite

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I faced the same problem, its not a bug its how baking reflection probes work. For the objects to be visible in the bake they should be made static. Just make the objects static and bake the probe once. You can make them dynamic again after the bake, it wont effect the reflection bake.
     
  12. Sycoforge

    Sycoforge

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    751
    This still seems to be an issue. Our reflection probes frequently lose their textures. Sometimes just one of the scene's probes loses data, sometimes all, sometimes they keep their texture for weeks. However, we cannot reproduce this reliable.
     
  13. calpolican

    calpolican

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Posts:
    427
    Sorry to necro this post, but I've been struggling with a similar issue. Reflection probes would corrupt after a while, whitout any apparent cause. It took me some time to figure out what was happening, so in case anyone finds this thread let me add that, (for me):
    The solution was to adjust the reflection probes Box Size to enclose all the scene.
    It sounds like a very stupid mistake to make, but the reason why you make it is that you see the reflections in the objects outside the box, so you never suspect that the box size is wrong until recalculation is triggered. And it may take a while to trigger the recalculation, for me it only happened when I used the searchbox of the hierarchy and type "r" for example. When recalculation happen you don't loose all reflections, but only the ones outside of the box.
    Hopefully you have the same error and can fix it this way.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2023
  14. Alex_F

    Alex_F

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Hi! We are still struggling with this indeed. What are the downsides of making Box Size that big? I have a large scene about 1x1km and around 60 reflection probes.
     
  15. calpolican

    calpolican

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Posts:
    427
    Remember that the reason why this issue happens, is because some of your objects are outside ANY reflection probe's box. You don't need to use one big box, you can use your 60, or any other number, but you need to make sure that every part of the scene is inside some reflection probe's box. What is not inside, will eventually loose it's probe. As long as every part of your scene is enclosed in one of you reflection probe's boxes, you shouldn't be loosing your reflections.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2023