Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

AVPro Live Camera

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AndrewRH, May 24, 2012.

  1. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Hmmm, I'm not sure. Usually DirectShow capture hardware exposes the available inputs types, but I'm not sure if these are exposed via the Intensity hardware... I've seen it work quite well with TV capture cards where you can have various inputs. If you run the CameraExplorer demo it should print to the console all of the available inputs. Check this to see if it lists any. If it does then you should be able to select them via the API or via the component. Otherwise I'm afraid it can only be done manually. Cheers,
     
  2. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks Andrew. Camera Explorer will show a Decklink Capture device and WDM Capture Device for each Intensity card installed. The actual device input (HDMI vs Component) can only be set using the Blackmagic Design Control Panel. This is not a show stopper so no worries. Thanks for a great Asset!
     
  3. mwaller_RM

    mwaller_RM

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Does anyone know what Decklink drivers work consistently for this plug in? We get lock ups in the driver just using the demo provided with the package. When the driver locks up you have to restart the entire PC. We are using a Decklink Quad card.

    On top of all that, the device indexes change every time you seat the card in the pc.

    Has anyone had any luck with or solving any of these issues?
     
  4. edufurla

    edufurla

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    I am using ApplyToMaterial and works fine with Unity material and shaders. When I try do the same with a Shader Forge Shader nothing works.
    Is it possible use a custom shader to receive the video input?
    I am tying make a chroma key shader to use with live video.
    Any tips?
     
  5. smtabatabaie

    smtabatabaie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Posts:
    44
    Hi, I was exploring AVPro Live camera for an interactive installation, I wanted to ask if it is possible to see unity objects and models in front of the camera.
    Thanks
     
  6. VISIONSBOX

    VISIONSBOX

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    Do you support Microsoft Kinect cameras (I'm mainly interested in the video feed, although the depth sensor feed might also be interesting)?
     
  7. NapsTeam

    NapsTeam

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,
    we are working on a quite big Interactive Installation for a client (200' projected screen), and would like to use your plugin on unity for real interaction with people, but having some problems with the demo, very probably because of the device used for the initial tests , a Logitech c930 with slow fps at 1080p.
    We would like to go for a gopro hero black (only because of the wider fov) at 1080p/60 as input, do you have suggested hdmi video capture cards which can work smoothly with your plugin ? with the lowest latency possible ? ideal is 60fps few frames latency

    Thanks in advance for any help you can give, looking forward to purchase your plugin as the definitive one.

    Kindest regards
    Domenico Barba
     
  8. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Andrew,

    The new IntensityPro 4K cards support auto resolution detection so you no longer have to set the resolution explicitly. Is there a way to leverage this feature in the latest version of AVPro Live Camera?

    Regards,
    Wallace
     
  9. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    For what its worth I have used a number of different Decklink internal cards, external USB 3.0 and Thunderbolt devices without problems with AVPRO Live Camera. I do know that the Decklink devices themselves are a little finicky with various motherboards. I would check to see if your Decklink device works well with the included Media Express and then go from there.
     
  10. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    You should definitely check into Blackmagic Decklink capture devices.
     
    NapsTeam likes this.
  11. NapsTeam

    NapsTeam

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks so much ! will give a look to those then
     
  12. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Andrew I was able to sort out a solution to take advantage the auto mode detection with the new IntensityPro 4K cards. Your asset is so well put together that it was pretty easy to put together.
     
  13. ZeroSumGames

    ZeroSumGames

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    How does the AV Pro Live Camera UGUI Component work?
     
  14. kylekaturn

    kylekaturn

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    After update to Unity3d 5.3

    camera input stream is vertically flipped. and flipX, flipY property no longer works..

    any help?
     
  15. NolwennB

    NolwennB

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Hello,

    I'm trying to use this plugin to see my GoPro Hero4 live in Unity. I tried it with a Blackmagic DeckLink HD Extreme 3D and a DeckLink 4K Extreme, but neither works. In the CameraExplorerDemo, the video stays black in every mode. But it works well with a Canon or Sony Camera. Has anyone managed to use the plugin with a GoPro ?
    Thanks.
     
  16. NolwennB

    NolwennB

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Same problem for me, flipX and flipY doesn't work anymore in 5.3
     
  17. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Try testing the GoPro with the Media Express Application that comes with the Black Magic software. If it shows in there it should work in AVPro Live Camera.
     
  18. NolwennB

    NolwennB

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Yes, I've already tried that. If I set my GoPro in 1080p60, Media Express recognizes it as 1080p59.94 and I can see the stream. Then if I start the CameraExplorerDemo and choose any of the 1080p59.94 or 60 modes, the camera starts but the image stays black (with the demo watermark on).
     
  19. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Had that problem as well. I got around it by using the UGUI component and then scaling the the Rect Transform by -1 on the Y.
     
  20. Salvador2204

    Salvador2204

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hi I tried the plugin with AVerMedia Live Gamer Portable (C875) and the plugin does not see the device. AVProLiveCameraPlugin.GetNumDevices() returns 0 when the device in connected and tested using OBS. Any help?
     
  21. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,423
    Question for an effect I am trying to achieve. Is it possible to introduce an arbitrary delay into the webcam feed, so in essence the user is looking into the past?
     
  22. casimps1

    casimps1

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Same here. FlipX/Y don't seem to do anything.

    I'm trying to work around it at the moment by using a -1 transform scale on the UGUI component... however, that's not a complete fix, because I'm pairing this with AVProMovieCapture, and I'm still ending up with upside down video files.

    Any update on this?
     
  23. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Hi, we're updating the AVPro Live Camera plugin today - it should be on the asset store in a few hours. Thanks,
     
  24. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    I would love to hear how you achieved this! :) We have a Decklink plugin which we'll be releasing soon and it takes advantage of the automatic input mode detection, but for this plugin I wasn't able to figure out how to do this. Thanks,
     
  25. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    We'll release a fix for the 5.3 flip issue later today.
     
  26. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Yes you could generate some textures/arrays and store the frames as they come in and only show the oldest frame in the buffer.
     
  27. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    It could be a 32-bit/64-bit driver issue. If you're using 64-bit unity editor then make sure you have the 64-bit device drivers installed. It could be that OBS is 32-bit and only the 32-bit drivers are installed (or the other way around)... Otherwise I'm not sure.
     
  28. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Good fix :) We'll be fixing he issue properly later today and have an update on the asset store. Thanks,
     
  29. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    You could try changing your Decklink drivers. We've seen cases in the past where some drivers aren't that great and cause DirectShow applications to not display the feed.
     
  30. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    There will be a fix for this done today and the asset will be updated by this afternoon.

    Thanks,
     
  31. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    We'll be fixing this today and there will be an updated asset in the store this afternoon.

    Thanks,
     
  32. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Just set the "live Camera" field to point to an instance of AVProLiveCamera and it will display the texture from that camera.
     
  33. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    I don't think this is supported by just the Kinect Drivers as they don't ship with a DirectShow filter. I belive there are some 3rd party DirectShow fitlers you can install. Just google for Kinect DirectShow. I think with these installed the camera should be viewable in AVPro Live Camera. I'm not sure if it allows access to depth but I would be surprised if it didn't Thanks,
     
  34. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Yes this is possible in Unity in a number of ways. You can use multiple camera (Unity cameras), or you can write a special background shader.

    We're updating the plugin today and I will actually include a new demo that uses a shader to draw the camera feed in the background.

    Thanks,
     
  35. Mike0

    Mike0

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hi AndrewRh,

    Can the plugin save the video to disk?
    If yes, can you tell me an overview of how can i achieve it? and in what format?

    Thanks
     
  36. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Hi Mike0,

    The plugin doesn't include any ability to save video to disk (MP4 etc). This plugin enables you to get input from webcams and video capture devices that Unity doesn't support via WebCamTexture.

    Thanks,
     
  37. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Version 2.2 has been released!

    Changes include:
    • Added support for Unity 5.3 and 5.4 beta
    • Dropped support for Unity 4.5 and below. 4.6 is the new minimum
    • Fixed Unity 5.2+ bugs in uGUI components
    • Fixed Unity 5.3.0+ bug in Graphics.Blit()
    • Improved uGUI component
    • Added new uGUI demo
    • Added new background demo
    • Updated documentation for hot-swapping performance notes
    • Made hot-swapping support disabled by default
    • Made ‘internal format conversion’ enabled by default
    Available at the Unity Asset Store

    Download the free trial version HERE

    Thanks,
     
  38. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Andrew,

    My solution is crude but it works for my situation. I modified the Automatic Mode Detection example that comes with the latest DesktopVideo SDK to write out a file that contains the detected mode details whenever I need to switch, then I read those details to find the closest match in LiveCamera. So basically I call the modified mode detection EXE, read back its results which look like below, and then make the needed mode changes in LiveCamera.

    Example mode detection output:

    1080i59.94
    1920
    1080
    1983000880
    29.97
    1214854457

    With the above details I can usually find the closest match based on video dimensions, framerate and color space. Color space is defined in the 4th line which I just matched up by observing what LiveCamera was telling me relative to what the Automatic Mode Detection telling me when using the Camera Explorer (Camera Explorer is very good for testing).

    I had to have this because my project allows the user the switch between multiple connected sources via an AV switch box. It doesn't work in all cases but enough to make things smooth for me.

    All that said I am VERY interesting in your Decklink plugin - please keep me posted :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2016
  39. wmaass88

    wmaass88

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    43
    Andrew,

    Also I thought i should give you a heads up that the Intensity 4K Pro cards with the later Desktopvideo drivers no longer work correctly with WDM capture. This isn't an issue with your product, it is a known issue with Blackmagic that they are aware of and I have been told that they may not even fix it. Just thought you should know in case you run into issues with WDM capture. For me, with or without Livecamera, the video would stop capturing after a period of time. The Decklink Capture modes work fine.
     
  40. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Thanks - very useful info!
     
  41. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Decklink plugin coming out very soon - email me if you would like a beta. Interesting solution for mode detection - I like it :)
     
  42. Nickpierce34

    Nickpierce34

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hello Andrew,

    We are having a problem with AVpro live camera. We start the application and everything is fine until the camera feed freezes and stops updating. Have any thoughts for that or a fix? This usually tends to happen after an hour or two of running the app. We also have another problem, the camera feed will pulse on start which results to a black frame every second.

    Thanks for the time.

    Nick
     
  43. Nickpierce34

    Nickpierce34

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hello Andrew, following my last post, is there a way to reset the plug-in in a very short period of time. This would allow us to reset it when the feed doesn't update anymore.
     
  44. r618

    r618

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    969
    we haven't purchased the plugin, but i did some testing with free version and run into the same problem
    - turns out the stream flickering was caused by inefficient hotplug device checking in one of the scripts - just comment that out - fps returns to normal and the video feed runs smoothly
    as for longterm running - there might be a problem with memory management in the plugin

    cheers

    ( we considered purchasing the plugin for DirectShow cameras, but we found workaround for the time being )
     
  45. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Hi Nick,

    I'm glad you found a solution. Yes we have had some issues with the hotswap checking on some devices so we have made it an option in the component you can disable via checkbox. We will make sure to have that set to false by default.

    Thanks,
     
  46. andrewgreen

    andrewgreen

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Will the Decklink plugin support outputting the rendered screen onto the Blackmagic card?
     
  47. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Yes it does.
     
  48. Jaroslav-Stehlik

    Jaroslav-Stehlik

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    485
    Hello,

    I would love to buy the plugin but I need to somehow output
    the signal as a webcam for other recording software or streaming software.
    is it possible? Or could you point me in the right direction?
     
  49. AndrewRH

    AndrewRH

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    2,648
    Hi,

    This isn't possible with out plugin I'm afraid. AVPro Live Camera is purely about getting camera input into Unity and not outputting it... We have an internal plugin that can output to blackmagic decklink cards. If you're interested email us for more details. Thanks,
     
  50. r618

    r618

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Posts:
    969
    syphon for unity, if you can handle mac ;0) ( there might be a win version, but im not sure )

    is not possible, data is max being streamed over network, usually osc ( webcam is usb )

    cheers &&
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2016
unityunity