Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On February 28th the Feedback website will shut down and be redirected to the Unity forums. See the full post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder Autostitch not working in UV Editor ?

Discussion in 'World Building' started by visumecadroide, Jan 24, 2019.

  1. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Hi,

    Using Unity 2018.3.2f1 and Probuilder 3.0.9.
    I built a probuilder cube with new shape menu.
    Then i select it and open UV Editor to unwrap the uvs in order to make a texture.
    Then here is my problem:
    I was used to autostitch but here i can select a face, then hold ctrl click on another one as much as i want it will never autostitch like in this video :

    This action will just make a multiple selection. And i have tried with all the faces.
    So, what am i doing wrong ? Why autostitch don't work anymore ?
     
  2. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi! I'd recommend first upgrading to the new ProBuilder 4 (should be available in Package Manager). Then let me know if you still have this issue? It's working fine for me here, using PB 4.0.2 :)

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    I upgraded to 4.0.2 and the problem is still here.

    Also, my other meshes that were using the default material are pink now (don't know if it's important :
    upload_2019-1-24_21-46-29.png


    And the 3d objects i made with probuilder 3.0.9 are missing a script (the one with the button to open probuilder) :

    upload_2019-1-24_21-49-22.png
     
  4. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi! That's odd- after you clicked "Install", did you see the "Convert to ProBuilder 4" pop-up, and after that, the "Reload Scene" prompt? That process should ensure you have a correct upgrade. However, if you have any un-clearable errors showing (from tools or game scripts), the upgrade process will not be able to complete properly. Could you check for those before and after? Thanks! Since you are still experiencing the auto-stitch issue, I'm guessing the upgrade was unable to complete.
     
  5. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    I update from the Package Manager menu here :
    upload_2019-1-24_22-46-0.png

    then it was a loading with a lot of stuff happening (compling scripts, importing scripts and other stuff) but not a popup with "Convert to ProBuilder 4" and no "Reload Scene prompt".

    Here are the errors i got after (but before i had no errors from my scripts) :

    Code (CSharp):
    1. ArgumentNullException: Argument cannot be null.
    2. Parameter name: shader
    3. UnityEngine.Material..ctor (UnityEngine.Shader shader) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/Shader.bindings.cs:105)
    4. ProBuilder.EditorCore.pb_MeshHandles.CreateMaterial (UnityEngine.Shader shader, System.String materialName) (at C:/Users/karlh/procore/probuilder/probuilder2.0/Assets/ProCore/ProBuilder/Editor/EditorCore/pb_MeshHandles.cs:244)
    5. ProBuilder.EditorCore.pb_MeshHandles.Initialize () (at C:/Users/karlh/procore/probuilder/probuilder2.0/Assets/ProCore/ProBuilder/Editor/EditorCore/pb_MeshHandles.cs:84)
    6. ProBuilder.EditorCore.pb_Editor.OnEnable () (at C:/Users/karlh/procore/probuilder/probuilder2.0/Assets/ProCore/ProBuilder/Editor/EditorCore/pb_Editor.cs:220)
    7.  
    +


    Code (CSharp):
    1. FacePicker material not loaded... please re-install ProBuilder to fix this error.
    2. UnityEditor.ProBuilder.ProBuilderEditor:OnEnable()
    +

    Code (CSharp):
    1. ArgumentNullException: Argument cannot be null.
    2. Parameter name: shader
    3. UnityEngine.Material..ctor (UnityEngine.Shader shader) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/Shader.bindings.cs:105)
    4. UnityEngine.ProBuilder.BuiltinMaterials.Init () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Runtime/Core/BuiltinMaterials.cs:96)
    5. UnityEngine.ProBuilder.BuiltinMaterials.get_geometryShadersSupported () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Runtime/Core/BuiltinMaterials.cs:130)
    6. UnityEditor.ProBuilder.EditorMeshHandles.Init () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Editor/EditorCore/EditorMeshHandles.cs:174)
    7. UnityEditor.ProBuilder.EditorMeshHandles..ctor () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Editor/EditorCore/EditorMeshHandles.cs:157)
    8. UnityEditor.ProBuilder.EditorMeshHandles.Get () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Editor/EditorCore/EditorMeshHandles.cs:191)
    9. UnityEditor.ProBuilder.EditorMeshHandles.ResetPreferences () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Editor/EditorCore/EditorMeshHandles.cs:208)
    10. UnityEditor.ProBuilder.ProBuilderEditor.LoadSettings () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Editor/EditorCore/ProBuilderEditor.cs:377)
    11. UnityEditor.ProBuilder.ProBuilderEditor.OnEnable () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2/Editor/EditorCore/ProBuilderEditor.cs:309)
    In case this is important, i have meshes done with 3.0.9 versions that i want to use and not to lose by using 4.0.2..

    Should i uninstall probuilder ? If yes how to do it the right way ?
    Then reinstall it ?

    If i do that, will I lose or break all my meshes ?
     
  6. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    I removed ProBuilder version from Package Manager and deleted these folders :
    \AppData\Local\Unity\cache\packages\packages.unity.com\com.unity.probuilder@4.0.2
    \AppData\Local\Unity\cache\packages\packages.unity.com\com.unity.probuilder@3.0.9


    I also deleted unity Library folder to regenerate the project.

    Then i installed again ProBuilder 4.0.2 and the autostitch problem is still here but the errors are gone.

    What can i do ?
     
  7. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Just to be sure, created a totally new project and tried to use autostitch (in UV Editor select one distant face, then hold ctrl and click on an adjacent face to make it collapse to the other) but it just select the 2 faces.

    Process here just in case i'm doing it wrong :
     
  8. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi! Assuming you have have GitHub/similar, the best option is to revert, then re-do the update. If you don't have a source control setup, then I'd recommend, zero sarcasm :), first go setup GitHub and make a "save", if at all possible :)

    Ok! I watched the video- you actually need to click on faces in the scene, not the UV Editor. The purpose of the tool is that you can clearly see what faces you are stitching, so just select in the scene (with the UV editor open), then CTRL-click an adjacent face and it will stitch :)
     
  9. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    Ok, i was doing it wrong haha and it worked with a new project used for test.

    But the project on which i want to use Probuilder have problems to update to 4.0.2 like this missing script shows :
    upload_2019-1-25_18-31-59.png

    So i need to revert ProBuilder ? Do you mean unisntall ? Because i did that and it didn't worked :/

    Meanwhile i will use 3.0.9 which is working now that i know how to autostitch :D

    Thanks for your help !
     

    Attached Files:

  10. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi! I meant revert via GitHub/similar :) Checkpoints are good!

    Can you try installing PB 4 in a new, clean project- does that work? Thanks!
     
  11. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    PB 4 in a new project works correctly yes.
    In my project (the one with the old meshes from 3.0.9) it seems that the meshes cannot be converted to PB 4 meshes.
     
  12. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Ok, good to know it works in the new project, one half solved.

    For upgrading your project, can you try manually running the conversion tools? Just install PB4 then from the main menu choose "Tools > ProBuilder > Repair > Convert to ProBuilder 4".
     
  13. visumecadroide

    visumecadroide

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    After updating to 4.0.3 :
    Here are the options i have and there is not the "Convert to Probuilder 4" option :
    upload_2019-1-29_14-34-42.png

    I tired "Check for broken probuilder reference" and the result was : No missing or broken references found.

    Then i tried "Rebuild all probuilder objects" option and the result was : Successfully refreshed all probuilder objects in scene. Note taht this operation was instant, no loading at all.
     
  14. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi! Yep, sorry about the naming there- it was changed to "Check for broken probuilder reference" in an update that I wasn't aware of :D

    Since I'm unable to solve it here, could you file an official bug report, including the project? We'll need to dig deeper, thanks! Note: that's "Help > Report a Bug"
     
  15. Giga_Steve

    Giga_Steve

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Just figured I'd post this here. After updating from 3.09 to 4.03, I've noticed an issue with auto-stitching where sometimes it won't move the UV face next to the object I'm stitching to and keeps it underneath.

    To better explain; say I'm stitching 4 faces in a row. I stitch 1,2,3 then when I go to stitch 4, it will stitch but face 4 will remain under face 3 instead of going beside it. I then have to manually move it beside. This happens frequently and in random orders depending on the object.
     
  16. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi! Sorry about that, it's a bug, fixed internally already, should have an update out soon! :) Actually, in the process of fixing, Karl also added the ability to auto-stitch AutoUV faces, too, which is SUPER :)
     
  17. TheNerdSherpa

    TheNerdSherpa

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Posts:
    41

    Nice!!
     
  18. Neevan

    Neevan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi gabriel!

    After updating to 4.0.3, I've seen an issue with auto-stitching where sometimes it won't move the UV face next to the object I'm stitching to and keeps it underneath. Created a new project and did the same, but it does not works for me.

    Also, if I am selecting the UV faces then converting them to manual and saving the uv texture. Edited the texture using photoshop and it is weird that texture applied to the cube, changes the face position.

    Prevoiusly, it was working fine for me. I could see this change after I updated to the 4.0.3.

    Attached the screenshot of both versions of the UV texture.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. gabrielw_unity

    gabrielw_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    417
    Hi Neevan- yes, sorry we're aware of this issue and hope to tackle it soon. If all goes well, we'll have an update with many selection and UV fixes, before GDC.
     
  20. Neevan

    Neevan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you so much for the useful information.

    But still autostiching is not working for me, is that update will be available before GDC.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2019 at 1:45 AM