Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only. On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live. Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Automatic LOD - Create and manage LOD levels automatically

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by UGTools, Aug 11, 2015.

  1. dave-loper

    dave-loper

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    No they don't answer emails =(
    Asset is expensive as F* yet UG shows no reaction to buyer questions. Such disappointment!

    @anyone:

    I was astonished after paying 90 dollars for this asset that there is no interface for restrictions like forbidding collapsing of edges for angles/distances greater then a given threshold.

    To make a mini game one might afford to manually test the vertex percentage to use for one's mesh simplification as not to lose too much detail while still reducing over-complexity of the model. But I need to mass-pre-process hundreds of high poly meshes, I need some guarantees that my meshes still look good in the end, and I can't make assumptions on how much exaggerated the mesh complexities are, hence I cannot just fix a vertex number.

    similar to ComputeMeshWithVertexCount(int numbOfVert)
    I need:
    ComputeMeshWithMaximalCollapseCost(float maxCollapseCost)
    my question is quite simple: replacing

    while (listVertices.Count > nVertices)
    {
    // progress stuff
    Vertex mn = listVertices[listVertices.Count - 1];
    listVertices.RemoveAt(listVertices.Count - 1);
    Collapse(mn, mn.m_collapse, false, null, null);

    in simplifier.cs, ComputeMeshWithVertexCount(), line 306 onward with what?
    I need to do the collapsing until the cheapest edge to collapse has a cost greater than some threshold (better would even be if i could restrict on angle and distance separately, but I'll take the first price, don't care just need a clue)
     
  2. DiscoFever

    DiscoFever

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    286
    Will this work with flat shaded / not shared vertices ?
     
  3. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    309
    I finally picked this up and am starting to tinker around with it, primarily for creating clothing in a Unity-based virtual world (they've just added LOD support on clothing). Is there a way to merge child meshes? I love that the tool works on multiple mesh objects in a hierarchy, but for my purposes I need to combine the results of what I do in Automatic LOD into a single object per LOD. The Simple LOD asset has that functionality, but its decimation and controls are a lot more basic.

    Another thing I'm having trouble is that I'm unable to adjust the number of LOD's when using the Unity LOD Group method. In the help doc it shows a "Levels To Generate" drop-down menu, but I don't see that in the panel
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2017
  4. f1chris

    f1chris

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    335
    Was a looking for such a solution but with comments like this, it’s a NO BUY for me. Thanks for letting me know guys, developer not supporting their product is a no no for me. If someone having another suggestion for similar product can you please PM me !!
     
  5. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    309
    I see UGTools periodically poking in, and updates have been made based on requests in this thread (thanks for adding Unity LOD Group support, @UGTools), but I know it can take time. That's fine by me, from having followed the discussion for months before purchase I knew it going in, and I know that not every asset developer can make Unity their full-time (or even part-time) job.

    I also have and enjoy using Simple LOD. That tool can also merge meshes and make atlases, but IMO the decimation on Automatic LOD is much better... and the relevance area feature is an amazing addition.
     
  6. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,637
    It would be good if there was a final LOD level for billboarding, now that would rock.

    Also I emailed the author directly he replied promptly, so try that!
     
  7. zecbmno1

    zecbmno1

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Is there a simply way to generate LODs in runtime and store them to a LODGroup?
     
  8. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,717
    Simple LOD in the asset store does it, so it is feasible, but I think Automatic LOD is entirely built around the idea of working only in the editor and not as a solution for procedural environments.
     
  9. ez06

    ez06

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    Hi @UGTools ,

    I tried to reach you by email with no success.

    My LOD's don't switch when my camera back or forth.

    I have more than one camera, but only one of them is looking at the scene. Also, my scene view is looking away from the scene. I'm using "Camera Distance", with appropriate distances for each LOD's, and I enabled Prefab usage.

    I have 20 instances of the prefab (a skinned humanoid), which I have already put in the scene before runtime. This prefab will never be instantiated in my game. But I'm still using the "Enable Prefab usage".


    Also, I have modified (via script) the material of the LOD's skinned mesh, but I assume this wouldn't cause a problem to the LOD, right?

    What are the possible reasons why the LOD's are not switching?

    Thanks in advance
     
  10. kmk68

    kmk68

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Hello @UGTools.

    I bought Automatic LOD, and ...

    Below is the test scene, 825 instances of the robot, distance from 100 to 1100.
    Total 2.2 million triangles. Speed without LF 20FPS. (mobile - 6-7FPS).

    After importing the LOD, the speed ... dropped to 8FPS. Besides, they are terrible
    lags when modifying objects "affected" by LOD. 30-60 seconds.
    Despite quite a strong workstation - 7820X / 32GB of frames. Unity ver. 5.6.5.

    Maybe I'm doing something wrong, that's why I'm sending this screen, maybe you'll tell me
    what use would be optimal for such a scene (it is not fictional, I just dumped unnecessary elements). A few questions in addition:

    1. "Switch Mesh / Switch Game Object / Unity LOD Group" - there is no description in the manual what in what case. I tried everything - the effect is the same. :-(

    2. Should I join LOD to prefaba or individual instances?
    In fact, I tried this and this. Maybe I missed something?

    An attempt to change the distance at LOD 1-3 and "w / g distance of the camera" is 2-3 minutes (!) Waiting for the display of each option.

    Basically, the robot compresses well to 45%, so I should lose more than half the triangles from the stage. Half the number of robots, without LOD, I have enough performance. So I still have hope. :)

    Best regards,
    Kajetan K.

    LOD.png
     
  11. JakeTellestio

    JakeTellestio

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Just purchased the asset but getting the following errors:

    error CS1061: Type `MeshSimplify' does not contain a definition for `startMeshSimplification' and no extension method `startMeshSimplification' of type `MeshSimplify' could be found. Are you missing an assembly reference?



    error CS1061: Type `MeshSimplify' does not contain a definition for `percentageToSimplify' and no extension method `percentageToSimplify' of type `MeshSimplify' could be found. Are you missing an assembly reference?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  12. N00MKRAD

    N00MKRAD

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    210
    Well, it hasn't been updated in over a year...
     
  13. vinnygombici

    vinnygombici

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Trying still to write here, just in case (We used Unity 2018.2):

    Added automatic LOD on the root of or character, everything works fine but the LOD generated have the same number of vertices than the original (does not change even if I move the sliders down). It's like the LOD cannot be generated for my characters, anyone had this problem before? Is it caused by an import setting?
     
  14. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    This plugin seems to be abandoned. I use it but on this forum I cant remember when cerator answered here> I think last reply is from more than a year ago
     
  15. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    767
    Although the publisher was still around within the forums, today. Maybe @UGTools doesn't get any reminders from this forum.
     
  16. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    309
    Hey @UGTools - I'm working on a project in Unity 2017.2.4f1, and am finding that Automatic LOD is causing Unity to crash fairly regularly. When trying to create a Unity LOD group, when adjusting the % on each LOD and clicking the 'recompute all levels' button, 50% or more of the time, it causes the Unity editor to crash. Can you please check on this and issue an update?
     
  17. Xefier

    Xefier

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Posts:
    80
  18. wbailey79

    wbailey79

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    I've been considering this tool, but I just don't know if I want to spend money when there seems to be a lack of support for the asset.
     
  19. attaway

    attaway

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Posts:
    45
  20. alexrau

    alexrau

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Posts:
    80
    Will "Automatic LOD" work in Unity 2018.3, given the new prefab system? (Finding a bunch of assets are still being reworked to support, so wanted to check before I pick up)
     
  21. alexrau

    alexrau

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Posts:
    80
    Decided to just give it a try, and worked fine for me in 2018.3.r4f1.
     
  22. hungrybelome

    hungrybelome

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    336
    I'm on 2018.3.6f1 and I noticed that if my animator models have 'optimize game objects' checked, AutomaticLOD will not generate LODs properly.
     
  23. dustinmtk

    dustinmtk

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    My prefab of the model with LOD puts unity into a loading cursor loop - where the loading never stops.
    This is the error being thrown - any thoughts?

    I am stuck with Unity 2018.4.9f1 for a project I am working on

    InvalidOperationException: Destroying a GameObject inside a Prefab instance is not allowed.
    UnityEngine.Object.DestroyImmediate (UnityEngine.Object obj) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Runtime/Export/UnityEngineObject.bindings.cs:322)
    AutomaticLOD.CheckForAdditionalLODSetup (AutomaticLOD root, AutomaticLOD automaticLOD, AutomaticLOD+LODLevelData levelData, System.Int32 level) (at Assets/_User/_plugins/Ultimate Game Tools/AutomaticLOD/Scripts/AutomaticLOD.cs:1911)
     
  24. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    If that wont be working for us on 2018.4 I think I will as for refund
     
  25. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    Have exactly the same problem with constant loading loop of prefab with that asset. Because dev dont reply here for more that year, I contacted unity for help or refund. The worst thign is that We boight that asset long time ago but almost didnt used it cause our game was then in early phase. Now when we need it it is buggy and many people try to contact dev. I udnerstand that Dev could not more develop product but He should update it and debug. or just deprecate asset...
     
    radiantboy likes this.
  26. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    Maybe the problem is that I cant download 1.52 version from unity 2018.4 if only developer would reply here and could help, but probably wont do that since no reply for a year, tried on e-mail and unity support too.
     
    JBR-games likes this.
  27. JBR-games

    JBR-games

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    708
    Interesting how the developer has time to say he updated his products for the recent sale,s then no support via forum or emails.. and products are still broken. my guess is he will soon depreciate this tool kit.. just wanted one last quick intake on money...

    which i will add is ashame ,considering this really was a great tool package worth its heafty price tag.
     
  28. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    I wrote to unity support for refund and help, developer reply to them that he is sorry and reply here , few days passed no dev info still. Trying to contact him directly no reply. What is strange info says tghat there is version 1.52, But when I download it from unity 2018.4 and check Release Note.txt in package it says 1.51 still. I also cant get refund, cause passed to much time since i bought it so I hope that dev will fix that problem...
     
  29. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    767
    Trying to help here but I'm in no means related in any way with the asset publisher, just had the same issue in 2019.2.
    What I did to get rid of those issues was to opening up the prefab itself (so not in the actual scene) and run the automatic LOD tool.
     
  30. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    Thanks
    I know that but still totally unusable for example if I would to select a lot of objects unity hangs constantly reloading prefabs
     
  31. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    @UGTools Thats ridicoulous, still no fix for main problem on 2018.4 2 e-mails to unity, you replied them that you will fix, that I cant get my money back also, cause no reply to my e-mails, and unity says I should contact creator. When That bug Will be fixed, Or how to download version 1.52 from asset store cause I cant do that using unity 2018.4. I have in my library like almost 100 products and never has such a bad support like here. No contact on forum on e-mail even unity support wasnt able to help...
     
  32. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,637
    Im still using this after years and it is still great... one thing ive noticed in profiler is that it does a lot of looking for Camera.Main, I was wondering if we could have an optimisation where we pass it the camera in use instead of it wastefully looking for camera.main which is essentially a GameObject.Find() ...
     
  33. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    You probably dont use unity 2018.4 then...
     
  34. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,637
    no im on 2020beta, what issues u having?
     
  35. aidangig56

    aidangig56

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    105
    Only working on LOD 0, all others show up with nothing. I need this to work or will get refund. Why is this not working???

     
  36. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    I asked unity for refunding that asset and they replied that I bought it over year ago so they cant do that, they even contact creator they told us that he will reply here, As you see creator abandoned this asset and there is no contact with them. Better take refund earlier than later, I dont know why this asset isnt depracated yet
     
  37. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,637
    Ive never had this problem, maybe try regenerating the LODs. As far as im aware this asset works well now ive had it in my project for 5+ yrs. But I could be missing some of the bugs.
     
  38. srivelloSaganWorks

    srivelloSaganWorks

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, I bought the Automatic LOD and it works great.

    My use case is as follows...
    1. Run the scene
    2. Choose a model from a list
    3. Click a "Add LOD" button
    4. Add the lod using AutomaticLod
    5. Use arrow keys to move around the object and use unity's "Stats" menu to see the number of tris be reduced when the object is far from the camera.
    All that works. However to complete #4, I had to create new code. This was easy enough;

    Code (CSharp):
    1. loadedGameObject.AddComponent<AutomaticLOD>();

    A). But I see no public methods on that class to generate the LODS at runtime. So I copied code from the edit-time only script of

    Code (CSharp):
    1. AutomaticLODEditor.cs
    And I have it working in the unity editor at runtime and in Windows builds. I have not yet tested any other builds from my desired targets include Mac/iOs/Android/WebGL except...

    B) Simple models take milliseconds. However, on complex models at runtime the 'add lod' operation takes minutes. Can I 'save' this result at runtime so the second time I run the 'add lod' operation (during the same session or in a future session of the app) so that it executes more quickly?

    Thoughts on A/B?


     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  39. MrG

    MrG

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Posts:
    369
    I hope you all realize all UGTools assets were abandoned 2+ years ago...you're completely on your own.
     
  40. srivelloSaganWorks

    srivelloSaganWorks

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    The asset store item was updated less than 5 months ago.
     
  41. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    AutomaticLod.Update() Make 216 calls on my processsor, Yes asset is abandoned, Id anyone still use it please remove Audomatic LOD script after making LOD in iother case It will get most of you cpu
     
    Weblox likes this.
  42. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,637
    i get many calls on that too, i thought it was required to work??
     
  43. Jakub_Machowski

    Jakub_Machowski

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Posts:
    648
    The Asset is just broken on 2018.4 tried to contact unity tried to comtact creator, nothing helps problem still here, I just need to remove automatic script from all my prefabs
     
    Weblox likes this.
  44. wholebitmedia7

    wholebitmedia7

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Hello. i am trying to create LODs with the Automatic LOD utility however it is unclear when the use prefab button should be checked when multi selecting children inside an empty GO.

    I've generated them and then see the slider interface for the LOD but the objects disappear beyond LOD1. When I then check use prefab for all the objects it prompts me to save multiple objects/meshes but still references an empty mesh in the interface.
     
  45. mitcore

    mitcore

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Hello, when i want to build my project, i get this error;

    upload_2023-2-4_10-39-40.png

    How can i fix it? is there any workaround?

    Thanks
     
  46. mitcore

    mitcore

    Joined:
    May 11, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,

    I've fixed it making these changes;
    upload_2023-2-6_10-4-7.png