Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Auto-lock Layers on click

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by tkdgusqkr, Feb 28, 2024.

  1. tkdgusqkr

    tkdgusqkr

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2023
    Posts:
    4
    First of all, I would like to apologize for my poor English.

    All clicks on layers on the right side of Unity are locked, such as the attached image file.

    The problems are:
    1. Even if you unlock everything, if you restart Unity, everything will be locked as before.
    2. I'm using SVN, and the same thing happens even if I uninstall everything and reinstall it.
    3. Other people working on the same project do not experience the above phenomenon (it only happens to me).
    4. When I press Play to launch Unity, it gets locked again. This means that every time you run it, if you want to click on an object in the scene, you have to reset everything.
    5. Other projects do not have the above phenomenon.
    6. "lockedLayersValue" in the Layers-related json in 'Library\StateCache\LayerSettings\9e\' changes to 0 when Unity is terminated, but when running, it returns -2097153, bit '1111 1111 1111 1111 1111 1111 1111 1111 1111 1111 1101 1111 1 111 1111 1111 1111 ' and only the 21st click becomes possible.

    I would like to know why this problem occurred and how to solve it.
    Thank you for your attention.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. IllTemperedTunas

    IllTemperedTunas

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Posts:
    782
    I can ask some obvious questions
    Do you have any folders on your repo ignore list? Might be some bizarre bit of logic in a script in there...

    Have you pissed off the guy that manages the repo in some way? Or do you work with coworkers who like to prank each other?

    When you enter play mode are you using hotkeys, or pressing the play button? If you're using hotkeys maybe that's a key to the buttons that are causing the issue.
     
  3. tkdgusqkr

    tkdgusqkr

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2023
    Posts:
    4
    1. I am not using svn ignore list.

    2. no

    3. When entering play mode, click the play button directly to enter.
     
  4. MCF24

    MCF24

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Posts:
    11
    라이브러리 폴더도 삭제 해보셨나요?

    have you tried deleting the library folder?
     
  5. tkdgusqkr

    tkdgusqkr

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2023
    Posts:
    4
    네. Assets과 같은 주소에 있는 Library폴더를 말씀하시는 거라면 해봤습니다.

    yes. If you are talking about the Library folder in the same address as Assets, I tried it.
     
  6. spiney199

    spiney199

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Posts:
    7,786
    This doesn't seem right. Normally folders like Library should not be getting checked in with your version control.
     
  7. tkdgusqkr

    tkdgusqkr

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2023
    Posts:
    4
    From the SVN client's perspective, this meant not using the ignore list.
    It appears to exist on the server side.
    Just the essentials like Assets, Packages, and ProjectSettings.