Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Aura 2 - Volumetric Lighting & Fog

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by raphick, Feb 27, 2019.

  1. ZAXIS

    ZAXIS

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    No, this is playing in Editor, on directx 11. You can see the library marker d3d11.

    Even if I am setting ALL formats to ARGB32, I am still getting these:

    upload_2019-5-3_12-13-45.png

    Edit:
    So apperently one of the light sources where rendering into ARGBHalf, whereas everything else was rendered into ARFBFloat. By disabling/enabling and re-saving the scene, I was able to fix these errors.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
    raphick likes this.
  2. generalknow

    generalknow

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    Looks good in my VR project..... here is a video with lots of Aura2...

     
    Akshara, Aahart and raphick like this.
  3. Xanderxavier

    Xanderxavier

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    So err quick question, I tried swapping my Unity Editor to Vulkan and alas little of the effects of aura 2 survived the transition, I had this and Fog Volume 3 loaded in a scene and whilst fv3 was unaffected alas the fog of aura 2 disappeared, it seemed to do something when I swapped lighting presets but it certainly did not look like it did under DX11 mode the light changes only a little alas, re-enabling dx11 it all re-appeared, so my question is there an eta for Vulkan support for aura 2?, as it seems the case that out of the box I need to either choose to use aura 2 in a project and keep it DX11 or choose vulkan and loose it, thanks in advance for your reply.
     
  4. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    264
    Geez! I was so busy answering the previous answer that I missed telling how great your shots are! Congrats :)

    It's hopefully coming ;-)

    Great!

    Awesome sci-fi envi! And great uses of Aura and the volumes! Thanks for sharing! :)

    Hi! Vulkan is currently not a supported platform, more than probably no blocking reasons but did not have the time to assure it, sorry about that.

    Cheers guys!
     
    generalknow likes this.
  5. ChinChiaYeh

    ChinChiaYeh

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    Hi,

    The volumetric light effect did not render on my water shader.

    Render queue of water shader is 2999.

    How can I fix this?


     
  6. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    264
    Hi! Is this a shader of your own?
    If so, you should include Aura 2 like documented in the Doc.

    If not, be aware that support for Aura 2 is coming for a bunch of 3rd party asset, or you can ask the dev of your asset to add support for Aura 2.

    cheers!
     
  7. afshinunity

    afshinunity

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    does aura 2 support android?
    my target platform is android. i keep getting this error again and again and nothing is working:

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    AuraAPI.Aura.DisposeFrustrum () (at Assets/Aura/Classes/Aura.cs:357)
    AuraAPI.Aura.OnDisable () (at Assets/Aura/Classes/Aura.cs:147)
    UnityEngine.Behaviour:set_enabled(Boolean)
    AuraAPI.Aura:Reset() (at Assets/Aura/Classes/Aura.cs:116)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility: ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    this is my test scene:
    aura.jpg

    could someone help me please?
    we are at the end of our project(near to publish time)and need the volumetric fog for an specific scene.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  8. ahmedmismail

    ahmedmismail

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Does anyone know if there is time frame for aura 2 to support LWRP and HDRP
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  9. Alic

    Alic

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    97
    Hey, love the way Aura 2 looks and how quick it is to get a range of good results!

    I like the ui too, but it seems a good amount slower than most other 3rd party extensions. The biggest pain is that in 2019, every time I exit play mode the Aura scene presets menu pops back up for a second even when it's completely disabled in the preferences menu. This adds a freeze of a couple of seconds to every play mode iteration -- even in a scene with no Aura components!

    Is there any way to completely disable aura UI stuff for a while in a project? I really don't like it slowing down my unity editor, and am leaning toward uninstalling it during development, then adding it back in during polish.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  10. raphick

    raphick

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    264
    Hi! This is not Aura 2.
    Aura 1 is now unsupported, please ask in the corresponding thread.

    Not at all, and even LWRP is going to give a hard time since they disabled a lot of fundamental things in it

    That can be done manually indeed, ping me on Discord and we'll set it up
     
  11. afshinunity

    afshinunity

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    can you at least tell me does aura 2 support android or not?
     
  12. generalknow

    generalknow

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    From the Asset Store Page ..... "Aura 2 was developed and tested on Windows and DirectX11.
    Other platforms and Consoles are on their way but are currently not guaranteed.
    However, Aura 2 have been reported successfully working on MacOs + Metal."
     
  13. ahmedmismail

    ahmedmismail

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    So Does any one reported it working on iOS
     
  14. ahmedmismail

    ahmedmismail

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Hey Raphael,
    following your tweets I have found your reply on using Aura 2 on mobile and you have mentioned using "compute shader compatible graphic api"
    any suggestion on what APIs are available also I have found also I have found GPU Instancer in unity material settings, does this help in any way
     
  15. Coltrain

    Coltrain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    I'm an Aura 2 owner and I'm very confused about Enviro integration. I'd like to use the Enviro directional light for the sun/moon, and have the Enviro sky renderer for clouds and stars, but use Aura's volumetric lighting. Does anyone have the correct combination of settings to achieve this? So far the Aura component on the Camera does nothing when placed below the Enviro sky components, and turns off the sky rendering when placed above. Real bummer if this can't be achieved.
     
  16. michael_unity752

    michael_unity752

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I'm thinking of getting Aura 2 for a project at work and just wanted to know if it works in VR projects that utilize the HD render pipeline?
     
  17. p_hergott

    p_hergott

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Posts:
    152
    So, just to be clear. I have 2 cameras running. All i need is some mountain fog areas. A swamp fog. And some other small local fogs. So can aura 2 acheive this? Like say 30 local fog volumes, 2 cameras. With sone type of occulsion culling?
     
  18. xhwych

    xhwych

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,I have a issue here.
    In Unity2019.1.0f2, use SteamVR, Import Aurea Package And Run Aura2 Directional Light Example Scene, I get the weird Image on HeadSet,Here is ScreenShot upload_2019-6-14_15-28-14.png
    I don't know what problem going on?by the way, I use single pass stereo Mode upload_2019-6-14_15-29-47.png
     
  19. wechat_os_Qy0_X1ITy6VrZHYPJFd58JGlA

    wechat_os_Qy0_X1ITy6VrZHYPJFd58JGlA

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Posts:
    25
    Hello, raphik, I just used the desert preset, But it seems like that it does not work in play mode. Are there some settings I missed?

    upload_2019-6-15_21-28-15.png
     
  20. generalknow

    generalknow

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    I have Aura2 working in SteamVR. I have not tried 2019... for me it is Stable with 2018.3. I recommend checking your build quality settings sometimes it will default to a way low setting. Also I noticed that SteamVR does not like the Aura2 Presets... I setup my own volumes and lights and it seams to work fine.
     
  21. generalknow

    generalknow

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    Screen_8.jpg
     
  22. cubrman

    cubrman

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Posts:
    152
    Using Aura 2. I cannot get to a clear state with Aura camera. Once I add Aura camera component to my camera, the picture is flooded with white hue and there is nothing I can do in the settings to prevent that. How to fix it? Also, where should Aura camera go with respect to post processing stack? Before/after?
     
  23. cubrman

    cubrman

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Posts:
    152
    Introducing AURA 2 and aura camera (or most likely using your presets) nuked my lighting settings and metals now look black with zero reflections. I am fricking frustrated man. I've just launched the game with zero aura objects in the scene and my camera has a purple hue all over it. What. The. Hell?
     
  24. cubrman

    cubrman

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Posts:
    152
    Ok I deleted AURA 2 and the purple haze is gone, but my metal still has no reflections even though I tried rebaking the reflection probes and fiddling with skybox settings. Seriously I am pissed, never expected such treachery, what is wrong with your tool man?
     
  25. cubrman

    cubrman

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Posts:
    152
    Ok I correct myself, the problem with metals was mine, it was not due to AURA, sorry. Still how do I create a clear state for the fog, that is fog == 0? So that no hue is present?
     
  26. cubrman

    cubrman

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Posts:
    152
    Yeah purple haze confirmed. Once I add your asset into the project and do NOTHING else, I get purple haze in the game mode.
     
  27. generalknow

    generalknow

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    What is your target build platform?
     
  28. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,150
    Each scene will have different aura 2 settings.
    How do I change base settings for each scene? My camera that has aura 2 attached to it and it gets added into the scene during run time.

    Do i need to do this by code is there something I need to add in each scene that it will read?
    The drop down box called Select Existing. I have two settings in there right now. Character Select Scene and Atera
     
  29. cubrman

    cubrman

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Posts:
    152
    @generalknow Windows. And I am working in the editor on Windows.
     
  30. wechat_os_Qy0_X1ITy6VrZHYPJFd58JGlA

    wechat_os_Qy0_X1ITy6VrZHYPJFd58JGlA

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Posts:
    25
    Hi, raphick.

    I Have another issue, aura 2 works very well in gama color space. this effect is impressive, looks like this, even though these trees are low poly, but the whole atmosphere is very stunning.
    upload_2019-6-16_10-31-39.png


    But, in the linear color space, the effect is not as same as in gama color space. does aura 2 work better in gama color space than in liner color space?, the following is the effect in linear color space.

    upload_2019-6-16_15-58-50.png