Search Unity

AudioClip Asset Table losses all content.

Discussion in 'Localisation Tools Previews' started by Carles20vt, Jan 12, 2020.

  1. Carles20vt

    Carles20vt

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Hello,

    I have an issue regarding the Asset Table when is used with AudioClips.

    The problem is it loses all references, but not asset type, when close/open de Unity Editor. Sometimes the references all lost when the editor is opened too.




    Is there any workaround?

    It doesn't happen with string data assets. Works fine :)
     

    Attached Files:

    karl_jones likes this.
  2. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,630
    Hi.
    Do you get any error messages when this happens? I believe it's caused by the SerializeReference throwing an error which breaks the Undo operations, which is a bug in Unity with the new SerializeReference feature.
    It should be fine to add assets once the asset type is set(after the first asset is added).
     
  3. Carles20vt

    Carles20vt

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    No errors are shown. It happens 100% when close/open the Unity editor.

    I will try the workaround and explain if works :)
     
  4. Carles20vt

    Carles20vt

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Hello Karl,

    I have updated Unity to the latest version 2019.3.0.f5.

    I have dropped my audio asset table and recreate it with a new one.

    After some time moving project objects, scripts, creating new items, etc, it lost again the audio clips references. So the problem remains.

    If you need that I do some test or changes, let me know it, please!
     
  5. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,630
    Hi. Could you please file a bug report and post the number here? It will help me track the issue(and fix it!)
    Thanks
     
  6. Carles20vt

    Carles20vt

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Hello Karl,

    I'm new to the bug report tool. I need some kind of crash to send it? Now I can't see any crash or console error, only that the references are lost.

    Thanks for your support! :)
     
  7. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    3,630
    No you don't need that since its not a crash ;)
    Just send an example project and some simple instructions to follow so we can reproduce the bug. Thanks!

    https://unity3d.com/unity/qa/bug-reporting
     
unityunity