Search Unity

  1. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.3 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Audio track preview in timeline?

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by jackaperkins, Jun 30, 2017.

  1. jackaperkins

    jackaperkins

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, loving the new timeline features.

    Should I be able to hear an audio track when preview playing the sequence in edit mode? I created a totally default mixer/group and it works fine when I enter play mode, I just dont hear any sounds when pressing play in the timeline window. No console errors or any other glitches.

    To add a twist, I'm using the older 5.6.0 beta timeline build, rather than the new 2017.1 timeline preview build. Is audible preview a feature in 2017 and not 5.6?

    Many thanks,
    -Jack
     
  2. Backside2357

    Backside2357

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I just installed the 2017 beta and have the same "problem". The audio preview feature is absolutely necessary, please help.
     
  3. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    233
    Audio only works when you go in to Play Mode, the timeline window preview does not play audio.
     
  4. Backside2357

    Backside2357

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Good to know that it really works like that. However, audio in preview mode is absolutely necessary.
     
    Onsterion and TimmyTheTerrible like this.
  5. truebototics

    truebototics

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    Would be ideal to have audio in the Timeline preview window. Thanks
     
    Onsterion and AndreiKubyshkin like this.
  6. AndreiKubyshkin

    AndreiKubyshkin

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    Hey! If I add audio clips in Play Mode I'm unable to hear them playing until I restart the Play Mode. Is it an intended behaviour as well?

    Also is it planned to add the ability to change volume / pan / pitch of audio tracks? Right now I can, of course, add the the game object with the audio source component to the timeline and animate it's properties with record button on separate track. But it really feels like a workaround but not the solution.

    Thank you for your time!

    P.S. Plus one vote for hearing the audio playback in the Edit Mode.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2017
  7. AndreiKubyshkin

    AndreiKubyshkin

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    If I mute audio track while in Play Mode it also doesn't do anything, the audio will play until I restart the Play Mode. It would be an underestimate to say it is inconvinient
     
  8. thierry_unity

    thierry_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    120
    thanks!
    This is indeed an issue, I opened a bug in our system for that. Here is the id for future reference: #930254

    Another one, could be related but I want to make sure theses two issues are verified separately theses doesn't seem to be only happening with audio tracks too. here is the ID for that one #930268

    thanks for reporting these issues!
     
    AndreiKubyshkin likes this.
  9. Mars91

    Mars91

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    322
    I made a custom playable in order to solve that (doing a playable to show subtitles) but i cannot figure out how to adapt playable duration to AudioClip lenght.
    Can someone help me?
     
  10. AndreiKubyshkin

    AndreiKubyshkin

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    Hey!

    I met another problem. If I want to change a volume of the audio track, I'm adding the gameobject with audiosource as an animation track and animate it's volume. It works well. But when I try to change pitch of audio source, it doesn't affect the actual pitch of the track. I mean even with crazy pitch values like 0 or 100 there's no changes in the sound. Does anyone have a clue how to defeat this problem?

    Thanks!
     
  11. mdotstrange

    mdotstrange

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Posts:
    170
    I was sort of shocked to find out that Timeline cannot play audio in the Editor and that Play Mode is required to hear the audio clips- Has anyone created a script or technique to get editor audio playback with Timeline? Thx
     
  12. Alex-Chouls

    Alex-Chouls

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1,739
    It would be great if the timeline preview played audio, but an (easier?) stop-gap feature would be to at least render the waveform in the timeline (maybe in a foldout, under the bar). You can synchronize a lot of edits to the waveform.
     
  13. thierry_unity

    thierry_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    120
    Sorry, right now it is not possible to hear audio outside the playmode, but it's definitely something on the roadmap for audio tracks. The waveform feature is actually available and working in 2017.2 but won't and can't be backported to 2017.1 unfortunately.
     
    AndreiKubyshkin likes this.
  14. Alex-Chouls

    Alex-Chouls

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1,739
    Happy to hear waveform is in 2017.2. Thanks!
     
    thierry_unity likes this.
  15. tezza2k1

    tezza2k1

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    I am syncing actions to a pre-recorded speech. One of the benefits of Timeline is the instant preview capacity, and if I can't hear the sound in the preview I cannot sync and co-ordinate the speech actions easily.

    In my game a character is pre-recorded to say "Let me show you your magic wand <PAUSE> There you can see it by my right hand"

    I need to coordinate showing the Wand Gameobject somewhere between wand and <PAUSE>. This would be easy to do if audio played in Preview and is currently frustrating to enter playmode to kinda half do it.

    So I vote for audio in preview.
     
  16. nepoez

    nepoez

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    175
    You can press play, then scrub the timeline!
     
  17. nepoez

    nepoez

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Posts:
    175
    Anyone know how to adjust audio volume using timeline?
     
    jacagugle likes this.
  18. jacagugle

    jacagugle

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    I'm wondering about the same thing.
    If you play your audio from a gameobject, you can't set speed of a sound (only pitch). That is a great timeline feature. But when you play audio from timeline, you can't set audio volume. It's annoying!
     
  19. Ziboo

    Ziboo

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Posts:
    208
  20. jacagugle

    jacagugle

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Great job, but unfortunately useless for me till it doesn't work with built app :/
     
  21. AndreiKubyshkin

    AndreiKubyshkin

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    I'm adding game object with audio source as animation track and animate volume with inline curves. Not super handy but does the job
     
  22. jacagugle

    jacagugle

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Yea, I do the same now, it's ok.
    I thought that the "Speed Multiplier" (which is a field in an audio track on a timeline) is something different than the "Pitch" (which is a field in an audio component attached to a gameobject). But I tested it, and "Speed" and "Pitch" do the same thing. The only difference is that the "Pitch" max value is 3, the "Speed" max value is what you want.

    I think that the name "Speed Multiplier" can be misleading, because speed of a sound, and pitch of a sound, are different things. They are connected in some way, but in some audio program you can change them separately, like increase speed and keep old pitch. Which is great feature I think.
    You can check this here:
    https://www.coursera.org/learn/music-technology/lecture/fBhhp/changing-the-pitch-and-speed-of-sound
     
  23. AndreiKubyshkin

    AndreiKubyshkin

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    187
    I agree, the pitch represents the height of the sound but the speed also affects it's length. Naming same thing with both words may be mesleading.
     
    jacagugle likes this.
  24. Dreamcube017

    Dreamcube017

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    206
    *sigh* And it seems audio once again gets the shaft.

    Hopefully there are some improvments. The wave form thing is nice though, I'll give it that. ... Not a replacement though.
     
  25. mhussar

    mhussar

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    5
  26. rrabassa

    rrabassa

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Posts:
    50
    Hello,

    Every so often, Audio in my timelines does not play. Audio outside the timeline (managed by scripts etc) still work fine. The only way to get the audio back is to restart unity.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    rich
     
  27. replay11

    replay11

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    164
    I would also like to see Audio preview and scrubbing in the timeline window. That would make syncing things up a lot easier for sure. Rubber-band style volume/pan editing tools (used in typical DAWs) would also be great for mixing the audio volume levels.
     
  28. thierry_unity

    thierry_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    120
    Do you have a repro steps? and could you send us a small project where this happens? thanks!
     
  29. bondvr

    bondvr

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem