Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Audio not loading

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by N1warhead, Dec 26, 2017.

  1. N1warhead

    N1warhead

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    3,884
    Perhaps I'm not understanding Timeline exactly.
    I add an Audio Track, put an Audio Clip into the timeline, I press play, and it just won't load the audio clip into the audio source I put into the Audio Track.

    I've tried with and without audio mixer.
    Is there something I'm just clearly missing here?

    No the Editor is not muted, I can hear audio that is already in scene.
    Timeline just isn't loading the audio clip into the Audio Source I set in the Audio Track.
     
  2. N1warhead

    N1warhead

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    3,884
    I also followed one of the official tutorial videos by just dragging and dropping an Audio Clip into the Timeline,
    the video showed him hit play button and it worked. For me - same result - no audio.

    Also this is for 2017.3.0f3


    For any Unity Developers here's the Bug Report case Number.
    982153

    Didn't upload my project though - it's nearly 10 gigs.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2017
  3. govy

    govy

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    same issue. though at first it was working. it suddenly stops and wont play anymore.
     
  4. thierry_unity

    thierry_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    187
    Hi,
    unfortunately I haven't been able to repro on 17.3.0f3 or more recent versions here. If any of you have a small repro project where it happens, it would really help us.
    since @N1warhead 's project is too big, @govy maybe?

    thanks
     
  5. TimmyTheTerrible

    TimmyTheTerrible

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Posts:
    186
    I have experienced times when the sounds on a timeline will stop working, and to get it working again I have to click outside the editor on my other monitor, and then back inside the editor to restore the sound. Not sure this will help, but might be worth s shot.
     
  6. luispedrofonseca

    luispedrofonseca

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Posts:
    934
    I'm getting this issue randomly too. I have to restart the editor to have the audio back on the AudioTracks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2018
  7. Predacom

    Predacom

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    I got the same issue in 2017.3.1f1, and seems this happen when you "pause" in play mode and clicking in anything inside Timeline graph, something like trying to copy the value inside time value just next to playback button in Timeline graph, so you can edit some keyframe in Animation graph.
    and as Luis said restarting the editor fix the issue, until I end up clicking anything inside the graph.
     
  8. LucasRizzotto

    LucasRizzotto

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Yup, still happening every now and then in 2019.3 too
     
  9. matt1981111

    matt1981111

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    I'm having the same problem, I havent been able to get any sound working with timeline. When I hit play there is nothing then I hit play again to stop it and I hear sound for a split second before it stops playing.
     
  10. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1,516
    If you can file a bug with reproduction steps, it would be appreciated - in particular for audio bugs, which are more susceptible to platform/OS/hardware differences.
     
  11. StefanWo

    StefanWo

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Posts:
    118
    Same here... Very annoying... Seems still not fixed :(
     
    AaronVictoria likes this.
  12. AaronVictoria

    AaronVictoria

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    176
    Yea I'm not sure what this is, but I'm about to put in some work trying to debug it. I'm in 2021.1 and when the Timeline thread fails, nothing works for me: audio, signals, animations, etc. I've had a few friends tell me the exact same thing has happened to them, and let them to abandon it for the time being, but I really want to figure out what is happening here. If I build while the Timeline functionality has failed to work, the same applies to the build of the game. However, if I build while it's working, I have absolutely no issue.

    I've also tested this in an empty project with the tutorial build from GitHub, and no other elements introduced, including packages from the package manager. So it's a clean project with just Unity released content, and I get the same results when the failure occurs. I'm currently using 2021.1.16f1 and the failure happens randomly, usually shortly after I press the play button. I'll share more as I figure out more to hopefully find some way to reproduce it.
     
  13. prxxxy

    prxxxy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    Still happening with 2021.3.11f1 -