Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Assets Manager Pro

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by anthonyk, Aug 22, 2018.

  1. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hi everyone !
    I just released a tool I've been using and developing for many years now.
    Let me know if you have any suggestion or question about it !







    FEATURES :
    – Setup a searchable list of all your packages
    – Parse packages to display their version number, author, categories, path etc. All fields are searchable using regular expressions.
    – Automatically rename and/or organize packages into folders. Those folders are generated using the asset store categories.
    – Extract any unitypackage as a zip archive (even packages stated as corrupted in the Unity Editor)
    – Quickly check assets inside a package. (Displays a list of file with their asset thumbnail)
    – Quickly check the asset store page of any package
    – Windows explorer right click menu shortcuts (for windows users only)
    – List, index and parse all your unitypackages. Display their assets as a grid of thumnails
    – Search the index using regular expressions
    – Extract any asset from any unitypackage
    – Generate lists of packages
    – PC and MAC support
    – Tested with folders containing thousands of packages

    Asset Store :
    https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/tools/utilities/assets-manager-pro-124213
    Website :
    www.exoa.fr/en/portfolio-item/unitymanager/
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2018
  2. hasanbayat

    hasanbayat

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Posts:
    549
    anthonyk likes this.
  3. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    ok thanks !
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2018
  4. LadyAth

    LadyAth

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    158
    Will you be adding the option to update packages through Asset Manager Pro? If you will have that functionality, I will happily purchase. I am at my wits end with the asset store in the editor and REALLY need an alternative way to manage, maintain and update my asset hoard.
     
  5. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hi @LadyAth,
    It's not currently possible to do so unfortunatly. The tool can at least check for updates automatically, but the download process needs to be done from the Unity Editor as everything is encrypted...
     
  6. LadyAth

    LadyAth

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    158
    Just to make sure I understand correctly, can Asset Manager Pro show me which assets need to be updated so I can then open that asset in Unity asset store to run the update? Even that would work for me.
     
  7. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Absolutely, it's not currently implemented though but it's already on the roadmap for the next update ;)
     
  8. LadyAth

    LadyAth

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    158
    Awesomeness, I'm buying! :)
     
  9. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Thank you ! I just submitted the update with the package update checker features on the asset store, it should available in a week ;)
     
  10. AndreasO

    AndreasO

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Posts:
    90
    Hi there!

    Question 1:
    Does this tool work with having several versions of the same package in the search path? I do keep versions of every package in case I don't like the updated one at some point in time. I imagine that the tool might go crazy with like showing lots of out-dated packages that were found although I do have the latest version AND all of the older versions of my assets.

    Question 2:
    Is it possible to completely disable any actions that would modify the content in my search paths? I don't want the tool to ever change anything, just do read actions like indexing, parsing, extracting data from the .unitypackage files. I have my very own sorting and archiving system and want to keep it that way. I'm a little nervous if it comes to tools and the possibility that I might even accidentally click on the "sort/rename" button.

    Question 3:
    Where is the database stored? Can the storage path be customized?

    Idea 1:
    It would also be helpful to have some kind of lists so I could tag my assets any way I want regardless of what the assets are categorized on the Asset Store by the publishers. Personally, I'd like to have the option to create custom lists, e.g. "Favorites", "Tested", "Untested", "Deprecated", etc. Readability of tags might be enhanced by allowing users to color code them.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2018
  11. anthonyk2

    anthonyk2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Hi AndreasO,

    No problem with that, I do the same actually. The only thing is that those packages will be marked as outdated in the "update" column, but it's not a problem at all.


    If you accidentally click on "move and sort" you will be able to cancel the "select output folder" prompt. There is no confirmation prompt for the "auto rename" button but I can easily add one in the next update !



    The database is stored inside "c:/users/USERNAME/AppData/AssetsManager/" and you can't change it for now but if you feel the need for such feature I can add that to the roadmap.


    [/QUOTE]
    Sounds like a good idea! Adding it to the roadmap as well, thanks!

    BTW, I just pushed an update to the store today that speed up the reading/extracting process by 30x. This should be published in a few days ;)
     
  12. AndreasO

    AndreasO

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Posts:
    90
    Thanks for you answer putting the things I mentioned on the road map. Will buy it :)
    About the "modifying content" question I had: Adding a prompt for the user before changing data is always good to have to avoid surprises. What I'd like to see is a "read-only mode" that can be enabled in the settings. If I were to do any action that requires modifying my content the tool could show a popup that the read-only mode is still enabled. That would be really great. :)
     
  13. anthonyk2

    anthonyk2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    You're totally right, I should have added it already ;)

    Actually this tool has no modification feature except those 2 "rename" and "move" buttons, so I'm not sure a "read only" mode would be efficient for now. Having this will implies to people that the tool will maybe remove or modify their packages in some way, so it might me misleading. But I keep that in mind for later depending on the features that will be added in next releases ;)

    Thanks for your feedback !
     
  14. KeithBrown

    KeithBrown

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Posts:
    111
    Is there any chance you can fix the sort functionality on the release date? The dates are displayed as day/month/year. So when you sorts by the day then month and then year which is totally useless. It should be reversed so that it sorts by the year then month then day. That way i know the assets that i bought recently vs those i bought along time ago. Having all of the assets that I bought on the first of the month does absolutely nothing for me.

    I love the program by the way and if not already said an export to excel would be great or even just a comma separated list instead of the current txt export.
     
  15. exoainteractive

    exoainteractive

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you KeithBrown for the bug report, I will add that in my TODO list for the next update ( not the 1.1.196 currently waiting for approval, but the next one) and the excel export as well for the next releases.
    regards,
    Anthony
     
    KeithBrown likes this.
  16. KeithBrown

    KeithBrown

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Posts:
    111
    Thank you!
     
  17. anthonyk2

    anthonyk2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    I just fixed the "release" and "size" column sorting. If you want to get the update right away please send me an email with your order number at contact [at] exoa.fr
    Thank you !
     
  18. hanneshogni

    hanneshogni

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    This is a fantastic tool! :) The only thing bugging me right now is that for some of the assets the version number does not change, even after I have updated those assets. To confirm this, if I right-click on them in the list and pick "Download update" it takes me to the Asset Store, where only the "Import" option is given.

    I have tried removing the asset folder, adding it again and re-checking it, but the wrong version persists. It is an incredibly useful feature to see which assets are outdated, so I hope I can fix this somehow. Any ideas?
     
  19. exoainteractive

    exoainteractive

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi ! Thank you for your feedback ;)
    So your asset is up to date, but the version number displayed in the tool is wrong ? Is the cell green or orange ? Can you please tell me the version number displayed in that cell, and the asset store package link ?
    There is a one day cache regarding asset store informations in my server, and there is a cache on your computer too, so there is a chance that your package is up to date, but the tool tells you it's not because the package infos are still in cache. I will check that. Thank you !
     
  20. exoainteractive

    exoainteractive

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    3
  21. hanneshogni

    hanneshogni

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Yes, the asset is up to date, but wrong version number displayed. The "update" cell is orange. This is happening to a few different assets, but I can use "Amplify Color" as an example. In the "version" column it says "1.6.6" but in the "update" column it says "1.8.0" (in orange). In the asset store, that asset only gives me an "import" option, and not an "update" option. It makes sense that this would be a cache problem. Is there a way for us to clear the local cache?

    Thanks a ton for replying so quickly! The Trello board is also a great idea! I can provide further details there if you like.
     
  22. AndreasO

    AndreasO

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Posts:
    90
    All assets are downloaded to these folders:

    On Windows:
    %APPDATA%\..\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\

    On macOS:
    ~/Library/Unity/Asset-Store-5.x/


    You can simply delete stuff in there and the Unity Editor will show you the "Download" button again.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018
  23. hanneshogni

    hanneshogni

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you, but unfortunately this does not solve the issue. The version I have in that folder is the correct up-to-date one, so the Asset Store is doing the right thing when it does not show a "Download" button ;-) I got inspired by your suggestion though and deleted the asset and downloaded it again from the store, then hit the "Recheck all Folders" in the Assets Manager, but unfortunately it still comes up orange. This is most likely connected to cached information in the manager itself, rather than how Unity is doing things.
     
  24. anthonyk2

    anthonyk2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Yes I was talking about the manager cache. It's here :
    C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\AssetsManager\Local Store\listCachedbFilesVec.dat and listCachedbFilesVec1.dat

    What's weird is that the issue is not about the actual latest version code which is indeed 1.8.0, but the fact that your package is supposed to be up to date but still display 1.6.6.
    When you click "recheck all" the manager is clearing the cache and rechecking every package metadata so the cache might not be an issue here.
    Can you open that particular amplify package with any text editor and send me the metadata infos at the top ? it's something like :
    "{"link":{"id":"XXXXX","type":"content"},"unity_version":"XXXXX","pubdate":"XXXX","version":"XXXX"....

    Just to make sure your package is indeed up to date ;)

    Also it appears that the 1.8.0 is requiring at least unity 5.6 so if your current unity version is older than that you will only get the previous version as the latest for your unity version. So which unity do you have ?

    Finally, check if you don't have the package shown multiple times in the manager with different versions each.

    I just tried on my side with the Standard Assets package, my version was 1.1.1, and the latest was 1.1.5. I downloaded the update and clicked "recheck all", the correct version number appeared and the color turned green. So I don't see any issue yet with the manager.

    Thanks for you help figuring this out !
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  25. hanneshogni

    hanneshogni

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    With your help I have confirmed that this is not the Assets Manager! In fact, the Assets Manager was right all along and has revealed a problem with my Unity installation ;-)

    When I check the metadata for the asset (thanks for the great file hint, I swore I had seen 1.8.0 features in the asset itself), it is clearly 1.6.6, even after I download it from inside version 2018.2.18f1 of Unity.

    I noticed that all my assets are kept in a folder called "Asset Store-5.x" inside the "C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Unity\" folder. Thinking that this might be something left over from an older version of Unity, I simply deleted "C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Unity\" completely! After doing that, I launched Unity 2018.2.18f1 and tried downloading "Amplify Color" yet again, but guess what, a fresh "C:\Users\[user]\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\" folder got created and version 1.6.6 of the asset placed inside it!

    So, now I am at a loss here, thinking that somewhere (maybe in the registry) there is an old variable hanging around indicating I have an older version of Unity. I'm not sure where the Asset Store checks for this, but that would be a question for Unity, and not you ;-)

    So, thank you for a great asset that lets me see what actually is going on! :) (why the Unity Asset Store doesn't warn you that you are getting an older version, is beyond me).
     
  26. anthonyk2

    anthonyk2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Thanks for clarifying this. Just so you know, it's normal to have a "Asset Store-5.x" folder, it's the actual download folder name since unity5 and for latest versions as well. I know this is misleading.
    What's weird is that you're still getting the 1.6.6 even with unity2018. you should contact unity about that, I don't have any clue...
     
    hanneshogni likes this.
  27. marcin-majkowski

    marcin-majkowski

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Hello!! I have a question: can i make this app to work like portable app - from USB?? I want to make a assets backup on external drive. Greatings!
     
  28. anthonyk2

    anthonyk2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Hi ! Sorry I'm not sure to understand your question.
    If you mean "can I use this software with packages on external drives that are not always connected to keep the database of files and search features" the answer is YES, as long as you do not click on "recheck all" when your drive is not connected.
    - If you mean "can I put the software on a USB key to use it on several computers with the same database" the answer is NO, as all data are stored inside the current user directories. You can put the app on a usb key so it's portable but the database will not follow.

    Hope that helps !
     
  29. hanneshogni

    hanneshogni

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hi, just a quick feature request: Provide a scale slider for the "Grid" view, which would shrink/enlarge the size of each grid cell to fit more assets on the screen at once. I have a large 4K monitor and I feel like so much of the space in "Grid" view is wasted. I really want to get a good visual overview of the assets I have (currently well over 200), and the "Grid" view is perfect for that, but scrolling a lot sort of loses quality of a good visual map. Actually, most of the space is wasted on the asset title, so perhaps providing different ways (e.g. controlled by a parameter in "Settings") to display the title in "Grid" view would help a lot, such as making the font smaller, making it partially (or fully) overlap the icon, or even have the option to not display the title at all (just showing it when mousing over the asset icon). This tools keeps impressing me, and I am only suggesting this feature because I intend to keep using it and recommending it :)
     
  30. anthonyk2

    anthonyk2

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Thanks for the great feedback ! I'm adding that to the trello board list! Can you post a screen of the app in 4k to see how it looks ? Thanks !
     
  31. hanneshogni

    hanneshogni

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Ok, no problem:

    assetsmanager_gridview_4k.png

    What the screenshot does not quite capture is how big everything is on the display itself, i.e. I could easily work with icons and text half this size.

    P.S. You may notice from this screenshot that there are two copies of several assets. This happened after I tried "Move and sort" and then updated these particular assets. The updated versions went back to the old folders, so they are now in two places. I can't find a way to fix this easily, i.e. to undo the "Move and sort" operation. Any hints appreciated ;-)
     
  32. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hi @hanneshogni sorry I missed your issue !
    Basically the move and sort feature is intended to move your assets to a different folder for easy access and storage. You should not move and sort assets to the Unity Download Folder itself, as it has its own structure.

    What I suggest is to cut & paste all folders created by Assets Manager to another place on your drive. Then open unity and redownload only needed packages when you need them.

    Yes you will end up with duplicates, but you can regularly Move And Sort from the download folder to your other folder, this way you will keep your own folder up to date and clean up the Download folder of Unity. When you need a package open it from your own folder, check if it's having updates or just redownload it from Unity.

    I'm sorry I can't make a undo feature for it, it would be hard to manage.
     
    hanneshogni likes this.
  33. eagleeyez

    eagleeyez

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    351
    Hi, I am not getting any thumbnails when i search for something in the asset managertab.
    i type in switch fbx and I get the results just in text, I am in the grid view. Why do I not see any preview of the asset?

    And any updates coming soon?
    Thank you
     
  34. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hi! Can you please send me pictures of your package and asset tabs by pm with the different views to have a better understanding ? Thanks!

    Just so you know. Thumbnails are retrieved from the asset store. If your package is not coming from there it might not work. Or sometimes there are no thumbnail for fbx files even on the asset store...
     
  35. photonic

    photonic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    34
    Hi,

    I have been waiting for something like the asset manger for many years now ... but I have one major issue: if I want to extract a prefab I don't get the dependencies (like materials, textures, meshes,...) exported, too.

    Did I miss something or is there another way of extracting dependent assets?
    Otherwise this tool is just a viewer, not a manager and that would be sad ..

    Thanks for any help (@anthonyk )
    Cheers
     
  36. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hi photonic,
    There is no way to find the dependencies between files. I wish I could to it. Only the Unity Editor can calculate that when you export files from your project.
    The tool is still a manager as there are features to sort, filter, search, rename, move, and extract assets.
    regards.
     
  37. photonic

    photonic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    34
    Thank you for your fast reply!
    Oh, so Unity itself is the culprit .. that's unfortunate .. would have been awesome to extract the useful prefabs from my countless assets in order to organize the stuff of years ;-)

    Still, you are right .. at least having the possibility of looking at the package content helps (as long as those previews exist on the AssetStore).

    best regards
     
  38. AndreasO

    AndreasO

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Posts:
    90
    It would be useful to be able to group packages with different versions. this would clean up the listing by a lot for me as i keep old versions of everything.

    I'd like to filter by outdated grouped packages. the problem i currently have is that a package is always both in my case, up to date for one version and outdated for every other old version i keep. this is also a problem when using the asset manager function because now I have to wade through lots of duplicate entries. this can be useful but it would be better if this could be toggled on/off.
     
  39. Flurgle

    Flurgle

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Posts:
    368
    When you search something in packages, does it search in the Description of the asset too? For me, that's the most important thing, as it has the most information in it, and keywords to find stuff.

    Also, wanted to report, using Multi monitors, appears the Display Asset Store Infos opens off screen. You have to do alt+spacebar and move to get the window.
     
  40. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hi @AndreasO, sorry for the delay to respond. This is actually a good idea. I've added that to the next features to implement on Trello. Thank you !



    Sorry this is currently not possible. caching package descriptions would makee the cache so much bigger and decrease the speed and stability while searching. I had to make choices and keep only short data.

    Can you give more details about your setup ? Number of screens, resolutions, and a screenshot ? I have 2 screens and never noticed any trouble with the popup positions, and nobody ever reported such issue. Actually the runtime is automatically managing popup positions on screen, and adds an offset for every new popup, so I don't have to deal with that by myself.
     
  41. anthonyk

    anthonyk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    I posted a new version that should be available soon . Here is the changelog :

    1.4.209 :
    - You can now extract « using RAM » a unitypackage that is stated as « corrupted » in Unity and where the default extractor fails to process. This extractor takes more time but can help to retrieve files. (Accessible from the windows right click menu ).
    - New slider in grid views let you resize items to better suit your needs and screen sizes
    - A new option to force refresh a package and clear its cache is available by right clicking any file inside the software. This is useful to fix any missing thumbnail from outdated data.
    - A « Clear all cache » button in the Settings popup will help you clear all the asset store cached data if needed.
    - Bug fix displaying outdated thumbnails from cached data. The server side cache will update every month, or every day if the « Force Refresh » option is clicked.
    - Bug fix in the new version button showing « null » instead of the version number
    - Bug fix when bulk opening asset store pages of many packages