Search Unity

Assets from 3DCaster

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by 3DCaster, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  2. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  3. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  4. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  5. John3D

    John3D

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Posts:
    392
    Hey,

    Could you do some Low Poly Ramps to use in Car Stunts Games for mobile?
     
  6. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    I'm working on it. ;)
     
    John3D likes this.
  7. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  8. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  9. rwetzold

    rwetzold

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    225
    These are awesome assets. I would be interested in the control center. What I want to know up front though: can the buttons be pushed or are all the models static?
     
  10. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Thanks! :)


    This buttons active (divided into several objects).

    Other buttons static.
     
    rwetzold likes this.
  11. rwetzold

    rwetzold

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    225
    Another follow-up question: are the detectors static images or can they also point to different values?
     
  12. rwetzold

    rwetzold

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    225
  13. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    No, they are static images (on/off textures).

    Simple props, without internal elements.
     
  14. Cubed-Studios

    Cubed-Studios

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hi there I've been purchasing a lot of you assets and the work is amazing always excited to see a new one from you, My only issue is a few of the light packs : Lamps Set 1 & 2 and the recent purchase the lighting mast pack. the two lamp the prefabs are missing the meshes and do no have material set to them and same goes for the light masts but the light mast have no materials just textures. Please if you could fix this I though it was my download but two computer and many redownload all have the same result.
    Best Regards Matthew
     
  15. Ruonan

    Ruonan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Posts:
    39
    could you please make every piece of model in itself space. I brought Electrical Control Panel #3, but the lever is not in is own space, which makes it hard for real physic simulation.
     
  16. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Sorry for the delay in replying.

    Will try to fix.

    Added mesh. Wait update assets.
     
  17. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Refresh assets (recreate prefabs). I hope it will help.
     
  18. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  19. RKeown3D

    RKeown3D

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Posts:
    147
    Excellent Assets!!! I saw that you updated some of the individual lamp packs, are you going to be rolling the updates into the Big Lamps Pack?

    Looking forward to more incredible assets!!!!
     
  20. Alex-3D

    Alex-3D

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    78
    Is there something movable/rollable/turnable/switchable in the electrical panels? Or they are one mesh?
     
  21. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Static models. But there is an idea to make and active models. Just do not know when. :)
     
  22. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  23. beowulfkaine

    beowulfkaine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    170
  24. beowulfkaine

    beowulfkaine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    170
    Electrical Control Panel #3


    Can any of the door panels open and the switch move?
     
  25. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Sorry for the delay in replying.

    Active only switch, doors non active.

    Control Panel #4 full active this panel:



    And this switches (except for switch_m3):



    Other non active.
     
  26. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  27. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  28. Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Posts:
    120
    After insprecting your 3D models I must say they are very impressive! They have interested me and I have added a lot of them to my Wish List. :)

    P.S. I have noticed a few rooftop-specific assets. Would you be able to bundle them into a single pack? I'd gladly purchase them all! Same for a compilation of the office lamps.
     
  29. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Thanks! :) Some lamps are already included in big packs. Or you mean specific sets?
     
  30. Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Posts:
    120
    No problem! I recall seeing a few lamp packs though I don't remember if the office lamps were bundled with them.
     
  31. Karthik_Muthiah

    Karthik_Muthiah

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hello @3DCaster

    Just bought the control center asset. I found that there is no prefabs that is assembled. Is that possible to provide the package with the prefab or a demo scene that has exactly the same as shown in the asset store?

    Thanks
     
  32. Karthik_Muthiah

    Karthik_Muthiah

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    @3DCaster
    I mean the demo scene with prefab will be great.
     
  33. Karthik_Muthiah

    Karthik_Muthiah

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    @3DCaster
    I found it inside Meshes folder. I got confused since I did not see a prefab folder. Thanks.
     
  34. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Do I understand correctly that the problem has been resolved?
     
  35. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  36. Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Posts:
    120
  37. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  38. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  39. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,225
    I just bought several of your assets. I noticed on the Control Center Desk. increasing the emission on the monitor increases for the frame of the monitor as well? which doesn't allow me to react to bloom post effect?

    I haven't tried your light assets out but now im starting to wonder if your lights are not setup for emissions now as well :(
     
  40. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    It is difficult to make a universal asset, to make it work for different tasks.
     
  41. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,225
    What you mean man. Emissions is for every task. why would someone not want their monitors to bloom glow? Your lights all have emissions maps for them.
     
  42. Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Posts:
    120
    Perhaps you could ask a shader writer to assist in separating the emission field from the frames?
     
  43. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,225
    Its suppose to be in the emissions map. Has nothing to do with a shader.
    A emission map is just black areas for what should glow and what shouldn't.
    I'm not sure how your lights work. Its possible the light lens are not separate either from the emissions. Probably why I couldn't get to good of results with light emissions either. Looks like a glowy orb with no lens. but oh well.

    Here is a picture showing you the difference. In the back is another console asset I use from another developer.
    You can see the nice glow to them compared to your console.

     
  44. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    Here is now I understood that you need to. :)

    You can attach this texture in Emission?
     
  45. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  46. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
  47. Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Posts:
    120
    Hello Caster. I recently imported the 16_Concrete_Barriers_Big_Pack folder into my Unity project and placed down some of the prefabs. However some prefabs, when placed into the scene, are invisible. the model and texture sources are still there in the package but prefabs 3, 6, 10, 11, 12 (A, B and C), 13 and 14 are invisible.
     
  48. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    It is strange. I will try to update asset.
     
  49. Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Emerald_Eel_Entertainment

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Posts:
    120
    Thank you. It's possibly something that happened when UT updated Unity.
     
  50. 3DCaster

    3DCaster

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Posts:
    94
    May be. I remade asset, will try do it quickly.