Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

AssetBundle dont play skeletal animation on Android

Discussion in 'Asset Bundles' started by tesaedigital, Mar 21, 2022.

  1. tesaedigital

    tesaedigital

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Hello, i´m having this issue with assetBundles, i can´t figure it out. It just happens on Android. When i´m in the editor and load the assetbundle in my main app the animations work fine, but when compiled to Android it don´t. More specifically skelletal animation, other animations work fine.

    If i import all the animation assets ( that are build in an other project) in the main app, aparently it works fine but if i clear this assets from the main project the 2d skeletal animation from the assetbundles stop working. The problem is that i dont want the main app to be so big with all the assets, i want to avoid a "scalability" problem in the future.

    I want to know if this is a common problem and if there is another way of avoiding it instead of havind all the assets in the same project.

    thanks
    Augusto
     
  2. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    3,356
    Such problem is a symptom of code stripping removing too much. Are you using il2cpp?
    The simplest way to resolve a problem is to ensure that all feature that you use in asset bundles are also used by main app. You can create a scene that you never show to user and use such type of animation in that scene, then it should also work when loaded from asset bundles.
     
    tesaedigital likes this.
  3. tesaedigital

    tesaedigital

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks, i never thought of that. But now i get it (yes, i am using il2cpp) I´m gonna try it!
     
  4. tesaedigital

    tesaedigital

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Just to give a feedback, its working. Thank you for your help!