Search Unity

Unity Asset Store site upgrade

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by JanisAssetStore, Apr 29, 2019.

  1. ibyte

    ibyte

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Posts:
    904
    @malkere Just curious if you search by Publisher does your new asset show up?
     
  2. katasteel

    katasteel

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    178
    I was forced to download Unity 2019.1 just to download a model "Common Rat" because it said:
    Supported Unity versions
    2019.1.10 or higher

    Then I exported it and opened it in my version without a problem.
    Just let people download it, but warn them it may not work correctly.

    Also I can't see my older items and items I have labeled #bin anymore.
    The only way I could access them was to go to completed orders, click on the asset and download it from there.

    This is just unacceptable.
     
    atorisa, JBR-games and StevenPicard like this.
  3. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    2,325
    Hi,

    When we click on Download on an Asset Store page in Unity, the package is downloaded into "~\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\Unity Technologies\Unity EssentialsSample Projects" or into "~\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\Unity Technologies\Unity EssentialsAsset Packs" according to the type of asset we are downloading.

    Could we choose where to download these packages in the future? Thanks.
     
    JBR-games and StevenPicard like this.
  4. JBR-games

    JBR-games

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    559
    Being able able to download any package reguardless of unity version would be great... (With a warning)..
     
  5. Rallix

    Rallix

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Posts:
    63
    It would be very handy to be able to set a custom location for the Asset Store packages. They can easily take up gigabytes in terms of your storage space – and some people don't have space to waste on their 'main' drive.

    @APSchmidt – As a temporary workaround, you can set up a symbolic link. Something like (Windows cmd):
    mklink /d "%AppData%/Unity/Asset Store-5.x" "your/new/custom/folder"
    Delete (or rename & move) the existing Asset Store-5.x folder before running the command. It's not ideal, but I'm using it for a long while and it works – Asset Store packages will then be downloaded and updated in your custom folder.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2019
  6. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,060
    Nope. The assets weren't even on the list. The old store has 168 assets for me on it while the new store only has 163.

    It is showing up now that time has passed. It wasn't post purchase for the odd 30 minutes I repeatedly tried to search via name/publishers though.
     
    hopeful likes this.
  7. haomin1

    haomin1

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    Please talk to support@unity3d.com if you believe some of your purchased assets are missing from your asset list. #bin label doesn't mean delete, it has been renamed to hidden assets in the new design and you can filter them by status.
     
  8. DavidLieder

    DavidLieder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Posts:
    81
    Uh, kind of like Unity "networking", but forgive me for being off-topic. Grand ideas, all the originals killed off, but no replacement.
     
  9. haomin1

    haomin1

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    Fair enough, force unity version doesn't make sense for pure 3d assets without srp. Hope it isn't bring you too much trouble. We also hope publisher can understand the upload unity version matters user coverage.
     
  10. haomin1

    haomin1

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    A fix is deployed, can you help double check if the fix works for your issue? thanks
     
    JBR-games likes this.
  11. katasteel

    katasteel

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    178
    It is working now.
    Thanks for being on top of these issues.
     
    JBR-games and haomin1 like this.
  12. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,060
    Seems to be yes.
     
    haomin1 likes this.
  13. Nyphur

    Nyphur

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    20
    The new label system doesn't work, unfortunately. Adding a new label to an asset does create the label and seems to add it to the asset, but it doesn't save the label to the actual asset. Refreshing the page I found them all blank again, and the label lists are empty.

    The UX for the new label system is also a bit odd. When you click Add Label, it opens a popup that lets you type in the name of the label, but this is only ideal for creating a new label. It should really have a checkbox list of all your existing labels below the text box. The "+" button on the text box doesn't actually do anything so I don't know why that's there. Clicking on the text box brings up a dropdown with all your existing tags, but you can only add one in this way. As soon as you add one, the dropdown breaks and you have to exit and re-enter the popup to get it to work again or type the full name of each additional tag manually.

    Browser: Chrome
     
    JBR-games likes this.
  14. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    7,506
    +1000 for this, i would like to keep a full backup of all assets in a separate HDD, now i am limited in space and cant even keep a few of the hundred i have bought
     
    JBR-games and Lars-Steenhoff like this.
  15. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,060
    I've been using the symlink hack for years for that exact problem because there isn't the option to change it... which is just a folder path right? Why is that something that hasn't been added for years now?
     
    KarlGG, JBR-games, Akshara and 4 others like this.
  16. sxa

    sxa

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Posts:
    174
    Is the new store now being forced on V1 holdouts by the backdoor? Ive just discovered that one brand-new UT package (Micro-Games: Platformer) is not visible to the 'Old Store', either inside Unity or a standalone browser, but it is visible in the V3 store. How does that happen?
    This is consistent across more than one computer.
     
  17. Toad

    Toad

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Posts:
    296
    Assets in 'My Assets' aren't showing as having an update available, even though they do have an update available.

    If I sort the list by 'Recently Updated' I can see that some of the assets have been updated over the last few days, but the only option available in the list is Import. These are assets that I have previously downloaded.

    Selecting the 'Update available' Status returns the message: 'We couldn't find any assets'.

    If I click on one of the assets and click on 'View Full Details' I then see the 'Update' option.

    I assume this isn't the expected behaviour and the process to update assets is supposed to be quicker/simpler than this?
     
  18. drcfrx

    drcfrx

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    On Win7 & Unity2017
    Excellent additions to the My Assets, like Labels are much better (at least for me :p), so thank you Unity.

    However now i'm stuck with old labels of which I have duplicates like Weapon, weapon, Weapons... I'd like to be able to merge some (maybe by selecting a number of Labels on the right column and having a "Merge" button somewhere not too obvious to avoid accidental merging (or a confirmation before).

    Also the ability to modifiy a Label would be nice, in case of mispelling or such.

    Thank you!
     
  19. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    205
    The in-editor asset store... it works!! Wow. Speed seems ok for now and there are many UX improvements (like renaming "archive"). Still room for improvement but my first impressions of V4 of the store are good. Well done Unity.
     
    JBR-games likes this.
  20. haomin1

    haomin1

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    No, all the packages are sync between the old store and the new store. If you can't find it on the old store maybe just because the search engine can't index to it due to the special characters in the name.
     
    JBR-games likes this.
  21. KarlGG

    KarlGG

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Posts:
    33
    For me, V3 is still painfully slow, even just to scroll down the hidden "old store" button, it's excruciating and stutters... but the old store loads fine and I can even scroll up and down with the images loading. My internet is slow, but somehow V3 is still slower than that. It's been months and months since I bothered to let V2 fully load in the editor, so I can't compare V2 to V3.

    It would be super-nice if you could just get to your downloads without having to deal with loading the "store" first at all. But we're not getting super-nice any time soon.
     
    JBR-games likes this.
  22. JBR-games

    JBR-games

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    559
    my favorites page need to have an option to show more than a handful of assets at once.
    also some of the search filters for mobile are missing things like "added"..