Search Unity

Assertion failed on expression: 'a.size == b.size'

Discussion in 'High Definition Render Pipeline' started by masak, Nov 18, 2020.

  1. masak

    masak

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Posts:
    52
    Hello,

    I have encountered this assertion multiple times.

    I implemented an avatar system.
    Just simply change Mesh in SkinnedMeshRenderer.

    One day, this assertions start to show suddenly after changing the mesh in Play.
    Assertions stops after 1~2sec.
    This time, I had tweaked eye shader with ShaderGraph.
    I tried to revert eye shader, but assertions continued to show.

    Restarting Unity and Windows does not help.

    Full stack trace shows that this is related to a skinnedMeshRenderer, but no detail.


    I want to know how to solve this.

    Windows10 Unity2019.4.14 HDRP 7.3.1
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SebLagarde

    SebLagarde

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Posts:
    934
    Hi, is there a way you can share your project or have repro step? With current information we are not able to investigate more. thanks.
     
  3. masak

    masak

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Posts:
    52
    I sent the project via bug report. I hope to resolve.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2020
  4. Fletcher-Studios

    Fletcher-Studios

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    Was there any followup to this? I get it as well -->
    Assertion failed on expression: 'a.size == b.size'
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)
     
  5. masak

    masak

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Posts:
    52
  6. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,212
    Started getting this randomly on .14
    Upgraded to 2019.4.21f1, still getting it =[
    Code (csharp):
    1. Assertion failed on expression: 'a.size == b.size'
    2. UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.ScriptableRuntimeReflectionSystemWrapper:Internal_ScriptableRuntimeReflectionSystemWrapper_TickRealtimeProbes (bool&)
    Switching my Reflection Probe to custom w/ script RefreshProbe() stopped it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2021