Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Question Artifacts at certain camera distances

Discussion in 'High Definition Render Pipeline' started by SirDorius9, Mar 3, 2021.

  1. SirDorius9

    SirDorius9

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Hello all. I am currently having an issue with HDRP where some strange artifacts appear at regular intervals of distance. It seems as if at a certain distance the rendering of the material changes drastically, separated into 3 layers. You can see this effect in action in the screenshot below.

    I have tried increasing LOD bias in HDRP Asset > Rendering, and also tried disabling all postprocessing, but the effect doesn't dissappear.

    Any idea what might be causing this?

    upload_2021-3-3_22-43-55.png
     
  2. warthos3399

    warthos3399

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Posts:
    1,777
    It looks like a distance rendering issue, and is related to terrain. Check Terrain/Terrain Settings/Base Map Dist. Base setting should be 512, at least, if not more. Depending on the scale of your terrain...
     
  3. SirDorius9

    SirDorius9

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Sorry, I forgot to mention. I am not using Terrain. I am generating the mesh procedurally
     
  4. pierred_unity

    pierred_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Posts:
    433
    Hey, in Window > Render Pipeline > Render Pipeline Debug

    Go to your scene or game camera, and then disable each feature one by one. You'll eventually find the culprit hopefully. Then we can probably help once you isolated the issue.

    upload_2021-3-5_18-5-26.png
     
  5. SirDorius9

    SirDorius9

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for the answer @pierred_unity

    I tried toggling every single feature on/off in the list but the issue is still there. Might I add that it is the same inside the editor view.