Search Unity

Resolved ARKit support for iOS via Unity-ARKit-Plugin

Discussion in 'AR' started by jimmya, Jun 5, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hmoreiram

    hmoreiram

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Using Unity 2017.1 / XCode 9.0 Beta 5 / iPhone 6s IOS 11 Beta 3 - went through a basic tutorial that built OK and compiled in Xcode, yet opened on the device to a black screen and then has runtime error referencing "dyld: Symbol not found: _OBJC_CLASS_$_AROrientationTrackingConfiguration" - anyone else getting this kind of error or know what it might refer to?
     
  2. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Are you sure you have Xcode beta 5 and are targeting iOS 11? The naming of that class is new to beta 5. It was previously called ARSessionConfiguration
     
  3. User340

    User340

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,001
    Oh, ok. What threw me off was the fact that the release notes stated support for beta 5.
     
  4. byrd61bar

    byrd61bar

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    Is the updated plugin available in the Asset Store? As of 8-10-17 when I downloaded the v1.0.7 of the plugin from the Asset store that was updated 8-9-17, the issue still exists.

    Thanks
     
  5. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    actually, it looks like it was released, and it looks like you have out of date code. I don't see that function call anywhere in the package from the asset store. Maybe you have an old file or something?
     
  6. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Which issue are you speaking of?
     
  7. byrd61bar

    byrd61bar

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    Sorry for my lack of details. I was referring to the issue that waldgeist posted about this past Monday 8-7-17. He described an issue about his iPad crashing in the latest Xcode Build 9 beta 5, IOS 11 and Unity 2017.1.0f3 due to an SIGABRT at line 419 in ARSessionNative.mm with the “displayTransformwithViewportSize” method call.

    I’m also running my iPad with the latest Xcode Build 9 beta 5, IOS 11 and Unity 5.6.1p1 (only difference). I’m getting an exception at the same 419 line in ARSessionNative.mm with the same method call.

    Thanks
     
    4NDDYYYY likes this.
  8. it_ra

    it_ra

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you! You've been very helpful. Problem solved
     
  9. skdev3

    skdev3

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    64
  10. kbushi

    kbushi

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Did you manage to get this fixed?
    I get the same error and tried removing the runtime from ~/Library/Developer/CoreSimulator/Profiles/Runtimes but didn't work.

    Thank you
     
  11. caglarmehmetmetin

    caglarmehmetmetin

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I am also having the same problem. Did you able to fix it?

    I have updated all the xcode, ipad and unityarkit asset, 1 hour ago
     
  12. RentificUnity

    RentificUnity

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Guys, Just a quick question. Scenemanager.LoadScene works to get TO the ARkit scene. But I'm having trouble getting a button with Scenemanager.LoadScene to work FROM the ARkit scene. Kinda crashes the program on my iPad with ending the program on my iPad Pro. Anyone else seen this? Anyone have a workaround? Many Thanks Guys!
     
  13. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Are you running with the simulator? Coresimulator tells me you might
     
  14. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Can you post more details about the crash like the logs, the stack trace, etc.? Thanks
     
  15. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Are you trying to run with the simulator? I don't think that will work for ARKit IBSimDevice tells me you might be. Make sure a compatible device is selected in Xcode when you run.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    This tells me you need to update your provisioning profile through the apple portal at https://developer.apple.com
     
  17. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    We restructured the
    do you happen to have multiple ARSessionNative.mm files? This selector isn’t in the latest plugin, make sure all of your files are up to date.
     
  18. betooo0997

    betooo0997

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I'm also getting the same error, using Unity 2017.1 / XCode 9.0 Beta 5 / iPhone 7 IOS 11.
    Does anybody have a clue how to fix it?
     
  19. Jontiways

    Jontiways

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Hey,
    So I just updated to the newest beta of xcode with the newest Ios, and I am getting this error:
    Screen Shot 2017-08-11 at 15.47.29.png

    Do you know what I need to do to sort this out? I don't use Xcode really nor do I know any obj-C so this sorta went straight over my head...

    Thanks,

    Jonti
     
  20. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Can you check to make sure the ARKit.framework is listed in frameworks. You can check by selecting the blue project file in the file hierarchy, make sure you select the “General” tab in the editor panel, then scroll down to the framework list.
     
  21. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Can you post the log instead please? Usually, it has more information than a screenshot. Thanks.
     
    SkaZonic likes this.
  22. SkaZonic

    SkaZonic

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    Hey everyone, anyone know how I can make something similar to this? @christophergoy @jimmya ?? Screen Shot 2017-08-11 at 15.45.19.png
    I am planning on using iBeacons to set the positioning of my device relative to the beacon like in this example, so it can display the distance between me and the beacon e.g 17ft etc. But I am struggling with how I would display the virtual lines in front of me to lead me to the beacon and especially how would I implement something like this in a more complex building with stairs. I understand I would possibly need prebuilt paths but how would I build those paths to be like the example. Thanks so much in advance!
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  23. Jontiways

    Jontiways

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    I hope this is the log..

    2017-08-11 16:14:23.732028+0100 AR[1290:324914] [DYMTLInitPlatform] platform initialization successful

    2017-08-11 16:14:23.773507+0100 AR[1290:324859] -> registered mono modules 0x101fceb70
    2017-08-11 16:14:23.837128+0100 AR[1290:324859] You've implemented -[<UIApplicationDelegate> application:didReceiveRemoteNotification:fetchCompletionHandler:], but you still need to add "remote-notification" to the list of your supported UIBackgroundModes in your Info.plist.
    -> applicationDidFinishLaunching()
    Player data archive not found at `/var/containers/Bundle/Application/09FFD5AA-3869-46B0-89B7-8A896793E286/AR.app/Data/data.unity3d`, using local filesystem2017-08-11 16:14:23.862487+0100 AR[1290:324859] Metal GPU Frame Capture Enabled
    2017-08-11 16:14:23.862836+0100 AR[1290:324859] Metal API Validation Disabled
    2017-08-11 16:14:23.914707+0100 AR[1290:324859] [MC] Lazy loading NSBundle MobileCoreServices.framework
    2017-08-11 16:14:23.915118+0100 AR[1290:324859] [MC] Loaded MobileCoreServices.framework
    2017-08-11 16:14:23.917316+0100 AR[1290:324859] [MC] System group container for systemgroup.com.apple.configurationprofiles path is /private/var/containers/Shared/SystemGroup/systemgroup.com.apple.configurationprofiles
    -> applicationDidBecomeActive()
    GfxDevice: creating device client; threaded=1
    Initializing Metal device caps: Apple A10X GPU
    Initialize engine version: 5.6.1p1 (74c1f4917542)
    =================================================================
    Main Thread Checker: UI API called on a background thread: -[UIApplication delegate]
    PID: 1290, TID: 324918, Thread name: (none), Queue name: NSOperationQueue 0x1c0226b20 (QOS: UNSPECIFIED), QoS: 0
    Backtrace:
    4 AR 0x00000001012be310 UnityCurrentOrientation + 60
    5 AR 0x00000001012abf8c __UnityCoreMotionStart_block_invoke + 108
    6 Foundation 0x00000001839757c8 <redacted> + 16
    7 Foundation 0x00000001838b7034 <redacted> + 72
    8 Foundation 0x00000001838a6c14 <redacted> + 868
    9 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293542c <redacted> + 16
    10 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293ca60 <redacted> + 288
    11 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293542c <redacted> + 16
    12 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293ca60 <redacted> + 288
    13 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293c90c <redacted> + 104
    14 Foundation 0x00000001839774a0 <redacted> + 376
    15 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293542c <redacted> + 16
    16 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293d76c <redacted> + 428
    17 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293c06c <redacted> + 604
    18 libdispatch.dylib 0x00000001829424c4 <redacted> + 596
    19 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018294220c <redacted> + 120
    20 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x0000000182bdc11c _pthread_wqthread + 1268
    21 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x0000000182bdbc1c start_wqthread + 4
    2017-08-11 16:14:24.296602+0100 AR[1290:324918] [reports] Main Thread Checker: UI API called on a background thread: -[UIApplication delegate]
    PID: 1290, TID: 324918, Thread name: (none), Queue name: NSOperationQueue 0x1c0226b20 (QOS: UNSPECIFIED), QoS: 0
    Backtrace:
    4 AR 0x00000001012be310 UnityCurrentOrientation + 60
    5 AR 0x00000001012abf8c __UnityCoreMotionStart_block_invoke + 108
    6 Foundation 0x00000001839757c8 <redacted> + 16
    7 Foundation 0x00000001838b7034 <redacted> + 72
    8 Foundation 0x00000001838a6c14 <redacted> + 868
    9 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293542c <redacted> + 16
    10 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293ca60 <redacted> + 288
    11 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293542c <redacted> + 16
    12 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293ca60 <redacted> + 288
    13 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293c90c <redacted> + 104
    14 Foundation 0x00000001839774a0 <redacted> + 376
    15 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293542c <redacted> + 16
    16 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293d76c <redacted> + 428
    17 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293c06c <redacted> + 604
    18 libdispatch.dylib 0x00000001829424c4 <redacted> + 596
    19 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018294220c <redacted> + 120
    20 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x0000000182bdc11c _pthread_wqthread + 1268
    21 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x0000000182bdbc1c start_wqthread + 4
    UnloadTime: 6.183666 ms
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.361762+0100 AR[1290:324904] [MC] Reading from public effective user settings.
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.410988+0100 AR[1290:324984] [BoringSSL] Function nw_protocol_boringssl_input_finished: line 1389 Peer disconnected during the middle of a handshake. Sending errSSLFatalAlert(-9802) alert
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.411321+0100 AR[1290:324984] TIC TCP Conn Failed [1:0x1c4167e00]: 3:-9802 Err(-9802)
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.425916+0100 AR[1290:325000] TIC TCP Conn Failed [2:0x1c8167b00]: 3:-9802 Err(-9802)
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.426052+0100 AR[1290:325000] NSURLSession/NSURLConnection HTTP load failed (kCFStreamErrorDomainSSL, -9802)
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.426066+0100 AR[1290:325000] Task <D4A56CC9-4E8F-42D3-A7D7-52636A490BEB>.<0> HTTP load failed (error code: -1200 [3:-9802])
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.426278+0100 AR[1290:324905] NSURLConnection finished with error - code -1200
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.990699+0100 AR[1290:324859] -[ARFrame displayTransformWithViewportSize:eek:rientation:]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x1c0ce7c00
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.992259+0100 AR[1290:324859] Uncaught exception: NSInvalidArgumentException: -[ARFrame displayTransformWithViewportSize:eek:rientation:]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x1c0ce7c00
    (
    0 CoreFoundation 0x0000000182fb0d74 <redacted> + 148
    1 libobjc.A.dylib 0x00000001824c4528 objc_exception_throw + 56
    2 CoreFoundation 0x0000000182fbe218 <redacted> + 0
    3 CoreFoundation 0x0000000182fb6708 <redacted> + 1380
    4 CoreFoundation 0x0000000182e9c35c _CF_forwarding_prep_0 + 92
    5 AR 0x00000001012c3740 -[UnityARSession session:didUpdateFrame:] + 736
    6 ARKit 0x000000019daf3b54 <redacted> + 132
    7 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293546c <redacted> + 24
    8 libdispatch.dylib 0x000000018293542c <redacted> + 16
    9 libdispatch.dylib 0x0000000182941e70 <redacted> + 1016
    10 CoreFoundation 0x0000000182f59138 <redacted> + 12
    11 CoreFoundation 0x0000000182f56d14 <redacted> + 2012
    12 CoreFoundation 0x0000000182e77558 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 436
    13 GraphicsServices 0x0000000184cfaf84 GSEventRunModal + 100
    14 UIKit 0x000000018cb42984 UIApplicationMain + 208
    15 AR 0x00000001012a95cc main + 172
    16 libdyld.dylib 0x0000000182999db4 <redacted> + 4
    )
    2017-08-11 16:14:26.992428+0100 AR[1290:324859] *** Terminating app due to uncaught exception 'NSInvalidArgumentException', reason: '-[ARFrame displayTransformWithViewportSize:eek:rientation:]: unrecognized selector sent to instance 0x1c0ce7c00'
    *** First throw call stack:
    (0x182fb0d5c 0x1824c4528 0x182fbe218 0x182fb6708 0x182e9c35c 0x1012c3740 0x19daf3b54 0x18293546c 0x18293542c 0x182941e70 0x182f59138 0x182f56d14 0x182e77558 0x184cfaf84 0x18cb42984 0x1012a95cc 0x182999db4)
    libc++abi.dylib: terminating with uncaught exception of type NSException
    (lldb)


    Any idea?
     
  24. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Looks like you may have the old code.

    For people running into missing classes, or unrecognized selectors, please make sure your plugin is up to date. If you are still running into this issue, you may need to delete the old plugin files and reimport it.
     
  25. betooo0997

    betooo0997

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    It is listed in it and the deployment target is also set to iOS 11, any other idea? thx for your effort

    UPDATE: just saw your last post, I'm updating the plugin, maybe that was the issue :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  26. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Also, you have to have beta 5 for iOS as well. Whenever you update your Xcode beta, you need to have the same version of the iOS beta.
     
    hmoreiram likes this.
  27. MrMatthias

    MrMatthias

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    191
    Did the light estimation change? My model is too bright now
     
  28. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    We haven't changed any of the light estimation code, but it may have changed on Apple's side. If you look at the code for light estimation, it has a comment which basically says "your mileage may vary." So you might need to tweak it for your models
     
  29. seandon1

    seandon1

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    when running the ARkit scene, in Xcode I'm getting a sigabrt on line :
    s_CurAffineTransform = [frame displayTransformWithViewportSize:nativeSize orientation:[[UIApplication sharedApplication] statusBarOrientation]];
     
  30. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Please read my posts above. It sounds like your plugin is out of date.

     
  31. Bird_LYKKE

    Bird_LYKKE

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    no such file or directory: '/Users/Rusty/Desktop/TestBuild/Libraries/Plugins/iOS/UnityARKit/NativeInterface/ARSessionNative.mm'
    clang: error: no input files

    What I done wrong Last Xcode - Last Unity - Last ARKit On BitBucket
     
  32. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    you may need to build with the "Replace" Option when exporting your project from unity. Or you can find that file that is red in your Xcode project, and delete that one red one.
     
  33. lourd

    lourd

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    16
    Hey @christophergoy, thank you for the kind words & help.


    Ah, that makes sense why they're appearing at eye level then!


    Alright. I'll keep playing with it and report back.


    In the UnityARUtility.UpdatePlanWithAnchorTransform, there's a line that scales the anchor dimensions by 0.1:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. //since our plane mesh is actually 10mx10m in the world, we scale it here by 0.1f
    3. mf.gameObject.transform.localScale = new Vector3(arPlaneAnchor.extent.x * 0.1f ,arPlaneAnchor.extent.y * 0.1f ,arPlaneAnchor.extent.z * 0.1f );
    4.  
    Is this specific to the size of the plane prefabs you've given us in the plugin, or is this a scaling down that needs to happen in general to go from ARKit's plane anchor coordinates to Unity's?

    When walking around an area, the device picks up many smaller planes. Over time, it will aggregate some of them into larger planes. But it doesn't do a perfect job at that, and the plane anchors can get pretty off over time. For instance:



    How would I go about only tracking and adjusting the ground plane?
     
  34. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    As the comment says, it looks like our mesh is 10x10 so we have to scale it by .1 to make it 1x1.

    That's not really an option. Like I said before, your tracking is probably being lost as you point your phone up to the sky. This will most likely cause drift. I think if you switch between 6 degrees of freedom and 3 degrees of freedom based on the tracking state, the amount of drift should be reduced. Also, letting the user know that the tracking is limited on the app could help people understand what is happening. It could also help you debugging.
     
    lourd likes this.
  35. lourd

    lourd

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    16
    So this is coded into the utility script just for those specific meshes? Why is it also scaling the thickness of the plane, extent.y, by 0.1?

    I'm confused at the interplay between that line of code and the properties I'm seeing for the 3 plane game objects in the inspector — the "Plane" child game objects of the debugPlanePrefab, occlusionPlanePrefab, and shadowPlanePrefab.


    • Why is there a mesh collider and a box collider? Is the mesh collider doing anything here since it's not convex?
    • Why is the game object transform set to 0.1 for x, y, and z scale?
    • Would changing the size of the Box Collider to (1, 0.1, 1) have the same effect as removing the scaling from the UpdatePlaneWithAnchorTransform function?
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  36. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    I think one of those was put there by mistake and can be removed.

    This goes back to the Plane mesh in unity being a 10x10 meter mesh. So the plane Prefab needs to be scaled by .1 to be at the right scale.

    I don't think so. The box collider is scaled up because the game object is scaled down. The reason the box collider is (10, .1, 10) is because the game object is scaled by .1. Changing it to (1, .01, 1) would make it 10x smaller than the plane.

    If you drag a debugPlane prefab into the the scene in the editor and start messing with these scale values, i think you'll get a better idea of how it works.

    Also, this code is seems very specific to the fact that the debug plane has a Plane mesh in a mesh filter underneath it. So your mileage my vary there.
     
    lourd likes this.
  37. hmoreiram

    hmoreiram

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Cool, updated to iOS 11 Beta 4 and it works now, thanks!
     
  38. User340

    User340

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,001

    Attached Files:

  39. seandon1

    seandon1

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you. If anyone else is having weird issues/ crashing with beta 5 make sure you have: most current updated: Xcode beta, updated iOS 11 beta, updated Unity Beta, and updated unity arkit plugin. Once everything was updated I was good
     
    christophergoy and 4NDDYYYY like this.
  40. User340

    User340

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,001
    I am on Unity 5.6.1p1, is that not good anymore?
     
  41. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
  42. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    Should be fine
     
  43. seandon1

    seandon1

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    5.6.1p1 didn't work for me after updating everything else, it kept crashing until I installed the new beta called :
    Unity 2017.2.0b6
     
    christophergoy likes this.
  44. User340

    User340

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,001
    I GOT IT! 5.6.1 does NOT work. Unity submitted 2 versions of the Unity ARKit plugin. The beta 5 fix is located in the 5.6.2 variant of the plugin. Upgraded to 5.6.2, re downloaded arkit plugin and all is well.
     
    seandon1 and christophergoy like this.
  45. woowee

    woowee

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Strange code in UnityARCameraManager.cs:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.     private void SetupNewCamera(Camera newCamera)
    2.     {
    3.         m_camera = newCamera;
    4.  
    5.         if (m_camera != null) {
    6.             UnityARVideo unityARVideo = m_camera.gameObject.GetComponent<UnityARVideo> ();
    7.             if (unityARVideo != null) {
    8.                 savedClearMaterial = unityARVideo.m_ClearMaterial;
    9.                 Destroy (unityARVideo);
    10.             }
    11.             unityARVideo = m_camera.gameObject.AddComponent<UnityARVideo> ();
    12.             unityARVideo.m_ClearMaterial = savedClearMaterial;
    13.         }
    14.     }
    What does that mean? destroy ARVideo then re-create it with the same material? Is that a bug?
    Since I have ARCameraManager runs across multiple scenes I'm supposed to call SetCamera() here, but this makes no sense for me...
     
  46. christophergoy

    christophergoy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    735
    This is if you want to switch camera's, although, now looking at the code, there might be a bug. We should remove the ARVideo component before setting m_camera.

    Anyway, the point of this was if you have multiple cameras in your scene, or if you ever wanted to stop showing the ARVideo on your camera. Let me know if that makes sense. It is a bit strange out of context...
     
  47. woowee

    woowee

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    10

    Since the SetCamera() says:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.     public void SetCamera(Camera newCamera)
    2.     {
    3.         if (m_camera != null) {
    4.             UnityARVideo oldARVideo = m_camera.gameObject.GetComponent<UnityARVideo> ();
    5.             if (oldARVideo != null) {
    6.                 savedClearMaterial = oldARVideo.m_ClearMaterial;
    7.                 Destroy (oldARVideo);
    8.             }
    9.         }
    10.         SetupNewCamera (newCamera);
    11.     }
    I think destroy the unityARVideo in SetupNewCamera() (see my previous post) is not necessary here. If the new camera already has a UnityARVideo component, we may simply use it as-is, or just set the ClearMaterial for it.
     
  48. sama-van

    sama-van

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    1,734
    Then the problem has no solution yet?

    Gonna check other navigation system on the store and ask uf by chance that could work with low scale value.

    Unity navigation could work if at least we could access to more setting to avoid margin error from the navigationmesh builder.....
     
  49. fdanf

    fdanf

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, I'm getting problems building, my details:

    -Unity 2017.1.0f3 Personal
    -Xcode Beta 5
    -ios 11 beta 5
    -iphone 7

    I have followed the instructions, but I get to the Unity screen where it says "Connected to Arkit Remote device: 12345", "Start Remote ARKit Session", but the latter button does nothing. The remote app on my phone just says "waiting for editor connection".

    When I click the "start remote arkit session" button there is no console output or anything to go off.

    In the Console I see two connected players, one is only there if I am running the app from xcode. I'm not sure which one I should be using - neither work for me.


    ...


    Edit: working now, I created a new project and used a clean import of the plugin, working now, cheers.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
    christophergoy likes this.
  50. fdanf

    fdanf

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    I don't see it, not sure what I'm doing wrong.

    edit: Ignore, fixed it. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
    christophergoy likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.