Search Unity

ARKit remote not working on Windows

Discussion in 'ARKit' started by cheliotK, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. cheliotK

    cheliotK

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Is it possible to use the ARKit Remote on an iPad connected to a Windows PC? I can't seem to get this to work. I have built the UnityARKitRemote Scene and installed it on an iPad. When I run the app on the iPad I see the 'Waiting for editor connection...' text. Back in the Unity editor however, when I select the iPad from the 'Connected Player' dropdown menu in the Console window it fails to connect with a 'Failed to connect to player', as seen in the error log attached. The iPad is connected to the PC via usb cable and both PC and iPad are connected to the same WiFi network. Is there something wrong with my setup? Or is the problem somewhere else?

    More info:
    Unity version 2017.1.1f1
    Xcode v9.0 beta 6
    ARKit Plugin v1.0.9 downloaded from the asset store
    iPad Pro 10.5 Wi-Fi running iOS 11.0

    win-usb.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gustavotero7

    gustavotero7

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Have you installed ios device drivers on windows?
    I'm using ARKit remote with windows, works well (first you need to compile arkit remote scene from a mac).

    Install itunes for windows for the drivers and try again
     
    dr3d and karmington like this.
  3. GubaLord

    GubaLord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    For me, the device is not even on the dropdown menu. From the ITunes I can reach it, but not from the editor. Any help?
     
  4. austeremeasures

    austeremeasures

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hey is there some way to get the arkit remote app onto my iphone without using a mac? Any way at all? I only have my PC
     
  5. GubaLord

    GubaLord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Oh God, I've made it! For me the firewall was the problem. After I let through Unity it worked. The editor still can't see the device on it's own, but after I type the ip address it can connect.