Search Unity

Area mask that includes "jump" always crashes

Discussion in 'Navigation' started by radiantboy, Sep 30, 2020.

  1. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,244
    So if I use Area Mask "Jump" on my navagent unity will eventually ALWAYS crash with the dreaded worldToTile error (that I seem to be the only one on the planet getting somehow). Can anyone give a guess as to how I fix this? I have guys who spawn up on tall buildings and "jump" down.. works most of the time, but then suddenly unity just hangs after sometime. Im so demoralised by this as it's holding back my game entirely.

    0x00007FF7C3F1853A (Unity) WorldToTile
    0x00007FF7C3F11DBA (Unity) NavMeshQuery::MoveAlongSurface
    0x00007FF7C3F11C54 (Unity) NavMeshQuery::MoveAlongSurface
    0x00007FF7C3EFB56C (Unity) PathCorridor::MovePosition
    0x00007FF7C3F02E7D (Unity) UpdateMoveJob
    0x00007FF7C35F28AD (Unity) JobQueue::Exec
    0x00007FF7C35F300D (Unity) JobQueue::ExecuteJobFromHighPriorityStack
    0x00007FF7C35F4C03 (Unity) JobQueue::processJobs
    0x00007FF7C35FA2AF (Unity) JobQueue::WorkLoop
    0x00007FF7C3B4B393 (Unity) Thread::RunThreadWrapper
    0x00007FFD89207BD4 (KERNEL32) BaseThreadInitThunk
    0x00007FFD8A40CE51 (ntdll) RtlUserThreadStart
     
    ModLunar likes this.
  2. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,362
    Sorry If Is more a general answer but this works for me.
    What I often do is the first to isolate the bug to make a submission. Sometimes there can be multiple bugs. So is more difficult to isolate the problem. What I do is make a copy of the project. And I take out all the game object except the one is triggering the bug. In the end, I end up having just one component that contains the bug (need fixing) and a second component that triggers the bug. If it is a Unity component, I make a report. That works well for me and is important to include "often, always, sometimes" on the title. If "always" then is more simple for Unity.

    Sometimes doing this I realize my code was not correct or I was assuming wrong.

    In this way, after making the report, I can apply the workaround in a simple project. When finding a workaround (sometimes eventually purchase asset), I move that to the actual real project. Step by step I make one implementation at a time. And I delete it so that it does not grow up too much in size.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2020
    radiantboy likes this.
  3. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,244
    I could try that but I doubt I will be able to recreate it, it seems to have cropped up out of no where in the last 6 months or so. May give it a go I guess.
     
    AlanMattano likes this.
  4. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,244
    Tried for months, no way to isolate :-(
     
unityunity