Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

ARCore Remote (ARInterface Remote) is here

Discussion in 'AR' started by chantey, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. chantey

    chantey

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2019
  2. boingsplash

    boingsplash

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Posts:
    4
  3. l7ocHoliday

    l7ocHoliday

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    I just ran into an issue where the RemoteDevice scene on the phone was working with the Unity editor, but after disconnecting the phone, it would no longer connect.

    I found that in the build process it sends a command to create an adb forward socket connection and I'm guessing that when its unpluged, the connection is lost and needs to be reestablished next time your phone connects to the PC/adb server.

    I was able to get it work by entering this command from the command prompt.

    SOLUTION: adb.exe -s "adb devices name" forward "tcp:34999" "localabstract:Unity-PackageName"
    Example: adb.exe -s "123456789" forward "tcp:34999" "localabstract:Unity-com.test.testing"

    Get the device name from "adb devices".
    Get the Unity Package Name from: Edit -> Preferences -> Project Settings -> Player -> Other Settings -> Identification -> Package Name.

    Hope this helps! Having to rebuild to see changes is very slow. So I'm very happy to see Unity getting the remote working this early on. :)
     
    christougher likes this.
  4. Eiseno

    Eiseno

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    84
    I cant get the camera view after 1.0 update.
     
  5. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    554
    @l7ocHoliday Thx! This worked. It was driving me LOCO. I also have the problem of not being able to get the camera feed, it's just a pink screen, although it is clearly finding surfaces and tracking movement... using a galaxy s7... I wonder if a different phone would work... $$$$ :confused:
     
  6. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    554
  7. DevIsDave

    DevIsDave

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    I know this is old, but was anybody able to get AR Remote to work with their Android phone on Mac? It seems like it never gets a connection, although it says it is connected in the editor, but there is no camera feed.
     
  8. KirillKuzyk

    KirillKuzyk

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    959
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
    christougher and Dirrogate like this.