Search Unity

Arcolib - Augmented Reality Components

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by yezaldivar, Jan 20, 2017.

  1. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    I am glad you have this working on. The problem was the behavior you were using in the model binding (if somebody has the same problem).
     
  2. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Well..at least is the TODOs list. No ETA for now :cool:
     
  3. neuston

    neuston

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I got the same problem, but in iPad Mini. I have two iPad Mini 3 but different ios version. Is the problem relating to the camera? Here is my testing result:
    iPad Mini 3 - ios 8.1.3
    - Webcam Texture Input - Work
    - Prepost Camera Input - Work
    - Native Camera Input - Crash
    - uncheck auto start - Work, but of course no camera to use

    iPad Mini 3 - ios 10.3.3
    - Webcam Texture Input - Crash
    - Prepost Camera Input - Crash
    - Native Camera Input - Crash
    - uncheck auto start - Work, but of course no camera to use

    I guess that was why my client complained the app didn't work any more and crashed after he upgraded his ios to 10.3. But this is refer to the last version.

    Thank you for the hard work, and congratulation for the new baby!
     
  4. ElBuho

    ElBuho

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    Hello.
    One question. Can I control the camera autofocus with Arcolib?
    Thank you in advance.
     
  5. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    The current version (NativeCamera) uses continuous autofocus if supported on the target device. The next plugin version (planned to be released for the end of this month) will allow you to set other focus modes (like macro to touch on certain point).
     
    ElBuho likes this.
  6. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    Can you please run any demo scene (just to start the native camera) directly from the XCode to those iPad mini (I don't have that device to test :() and send me the log output to see what is going wrong. It seems like something changes in the AVFoundation API and I need to apply the proper fix using conditionals to SDK version. Thanks in advance for your help. Even the Unity's default camera implementation crashes, it must be some incompatible change in the iOS APIs. I am currently working over the latest iOS SDK and I am going to find and fix the problem.
     
  7. Totor0

    Totor0

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Hi! I've been working with Vuforia SKD for a while now and I've just purchased your sooo nice work.
    Anyway, I'm facing a (stupid) case which was pretty easy to deal with Vuforia but I don't know how with Arcolib. I hope that you could help me: Vuforia's marker texture is shown into the scene as a game object. So I could place and scale my tracker object (3D augmentation) to fit exactly where and how I wanted it to be. For example, my marker is a square shape and I need a 3D cube to fit exactly its size, it was easy to do with Vuforia. But as Arcolib has no feature like this, how could I setup my 3D cube to fit the square size? Thx for your help.
     
    Flavelius likes this.
  8. arararagi

    arararagi

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I just updated my unity to 2017.1.0f3. After the update, the Features Model Generator window is not showing and there is no error in the script.
     
  9. VRARAPPS

    VRARAPPS

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,
    Thanks for reply... I played with different values But sorry I'm not able to get desired result. I just want a setting in which camera runs in Full screen on All devices. Instead of hardcoding the values, script take device screen resolution value at runtime and then set the quad accordingly.
    I have searched many tutorials, But got this [Youtube] works great.In this script it takes screen width and height while defining camera :
    cam = new WebCamTexture (WebCamTexture.devices .name, Screen.width, Screen.height);
    And then then calculates aspect ratio and then assigned it to that raw image [Aspect Ratio Fitter Component] that works as screen.
    float ratio = (float)cam.width / (float)cam.height;
    fit.aspectRatio = ratio;

    In InputSourceController Script, I changed inputWidth & inputHeight TO Screen.width & Screen.height, But it not getting any difference.
    I'm not much experienced developer in UNITY, I tried best but not getting the results. Please help me out what changes has to be done.
     
  10. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    I am checking this. I seem there are some changes in the editor modules in Unity 2017. Sorry for the inconveniences.
     
  11. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi no worries, I will make a demo scene for you and send it to you as soon as possible. You was very closer to reach your goal. You only need to setup the desired input width and height in the InputSourceController.Open() function because otherwise the values are replaced by the Editor values. The other step is to detect when orientation changes and then close and reopen the input with new resolution values. (Open and closing the camera every time the user rotates the device is not very efficient you must be aware of that)
     
    VRARAPPS likes this.
  12. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    You can solve this in several ways (but finally the idea is the same). When you create a tracker binding in the inspector you are telling the tracker to execute a specific behavior over the game object you set when certain symbol (id or data) is detected. The gameobject you define to be the receiver of the behavior will have only a Transform component in it (see the checker prefab object) and inside this object you will place the augmentation layer (the cube, or multiple objects in any rotation, position, or scale.) You can run the Editor and pause it when you detect the marker. Go to the augmentation layer, scale and place children objects to fit the image and copy the values to apply it to the prefab or original object and avoid to lose the values when editor stops playing. Due this scale, rotation or placement performed to the children objects are relative to its parent and the parent is controlled by the tracker you will have the same affect at any distance. You can also create your own input source based in an image to calibrate the scale of you augmentation layer, see the example 02 as starting point of this variant. The idea is to load an image with the marker as input (instead the camera feed) execute the detection and manually adjust the scale of your layer.
     
    Gustavo-Quiroz likes this.
  13. jeffery_koh

    jeffery_koh

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2017
    Posts:
    4

    Hi. I tried to change the fieldOfView, but somehow the value went back to it's default value of 31.41728 on play. Did i miss changing something else?
     
  14. somehow85

    somehow85

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Hi

    I plan to buy this asset for my project

    I would like to ask the capabilities of the asset to deploy Augmented Reality video embedded layer on top of the image marker. Is there any option to allow auto play, add sound and music, button, interactive button like play pause etc?

    Need your reply asap
     
  15. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    The InputSourceController is always trying to set the fieldOfView to fit the camera projection with symbols matrix, just disable the line of code (282 - 283) and it should work.
     
  16. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    You can use any Unity object (with their components) as augmentation layer. For example if you are trying to make a sort of AR video player you can place a container (GameObject) with a child plane (the screen) and use a MovieTexture to play the video in it. To set the player controls just add other child objects to the container and you can interact with them as usually you do (with EventTrigger and EventSystem). See this quick demo I have made in 5 minutes.
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BxO_MNCv9eCXUzhPdXVTLWliTVU
     
  17. baz65

    baz65

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Howdy. Wondering what happened to the MovieFileInput class described in the documentation, and what you suggest for an alternative. I'm a bit of a newb and have been struggling with this for a day so far.
     
  18. Wizard4o

    Wizard4o

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hello yezaldivar, I have just purchased your plugin, however I have a big issue.

    I opened the Features Tracker Demo scene and made a quick build for Android.
    The application crashes instantly when I try to run it. I have discovered the issue, it is in the following line:
    _perspectiveCamera.transform.localEulerAngles = new Vector3(0, 0, _input.rotation);
    The line is located in the Vexpot.Arcolib.Integration namespace, inside the InputSourceController.cs When the AutoOrientation checkbox is checked, the Update from the script crashes the line I have pointed out. If i un-check the AutoOrientation checkbox the app works but the camera is sideways and is unusable..

    Please help!
     
  19. param_appm

    param_appm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Posts:
    41
    Hello,

    I am trying to work on a AR Paint where i want to change the wall color real time, something similar to this:


    Will Arcolib or Color Tracker Plugins help in achieving this functionality ?

    I want to detect the wall color and want to apply color on my choice using AR Camera.

    I am using OpenCV for now.

    Looking forward hearing from you guys !

    Any other suggestions and feedback are also welcome !
     
  20. Eyehawk

    Eyehawk

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    288
    Hi there, I updated to 2017 1f1 and seem to be unable to build to Android.

    I guess I could roll back to an older Unity version for the time being though.
    >>>>
    CommandInvokationFailure: Unable to convert classes into dex format.
    C:/Program Files/Java/jdk1.7.0_79\bin\java.exe -Xmx2048M -Dcom.android.sdkmanager.toolsdir="C:/Users/Joe/AppData/Local/Android/sdk\tools" -Dfile.encoding=UTF8 -jar "D:\UnityNew\Editor\Data\PlaybackEngines\AndroidPlayer/Tools\sdktools.jar" -

    stderr[
    Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: com/android/dx/command/Main : Unsupported major.minor version 52.0
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:800)
    at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:142)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:449)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:71)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:361)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:425)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:358)
    at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
    at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:274)
    at SDKMain.main(SDKMain.java:128)
    ]
    stdout[

    ]
    exit code: 1
    UnityEditor.Android.Command.Run (System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo psi, UnityEditor.Android.WaitingForProcessToExit waitingForProcessToExit, System.String errorMsg)
    UnityEditor.Android.AndroidSDKTools.RunCommandInternal (System.String javaExe, System.String sdkToolsDir, System.String[] sdkToolCommand, Int32 memoryMB, System.String workingdir, UnityEditor.Android.WaitingForProcessToExit waitingForProcessToExit, System.String errorMsg)
    UnityEditor.Android.AndroidSDKTools.RunCommandSafe (System.String javaExe, System.String sdkToolsDir, System.String[] sdkToolCommand, Int32 memoryMB, System.String workingdir, UnityEditor.Android.WaitingForProcessToExit waitingForProcessToExit, System.String errorMsg)
    UnityEditor.HostView:OnGUI()
     
  21. MrFigment

    MrFigment

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Posts:
    27
    Hi, I got an error in xcode.
    I'm using unity 2017.1.0f3

    11401: [xcode] ld: warning: object file (/BUILD_PATH/figmentsadecv.crayolajuegopack.default-ios/temp.XXXXXX20171024-3279-7lkfa3/Libraries/Imports/Arcolib/Plugins/iOS/libarco.a(Unity3DInterface.o)) was built for newer iOS version (10.1) than being linked (9.0)
    11402: [xcode] ld: bitcode bundle could not be generated because '/BUILD_PATH/figmentsadecv.crayolajuegopack.default-ios/temp.XXXXXX20171024-3279-7lkfa3/Libraries/Imports/Arcolib/Plugins/iOS/libarco.a(Unity3DInterface.o)' was built without full bitcode. All object files and libraries for bitcode must be generated from Xcode Archive or Install build for architecture arm64
    11403: [xcode] clang: error: linker command failed with exit code 1 (use -v to see invocation)

    Any idea how can i solve it?
     
  22. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    Sorry, that class is part of the experimental modules, for some reason it appear in the doc (my bad). So, this feature will be available in the next release.
     
  23. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    Please update your Java SDK to version 1.8.* or higher. I have notice that something have changed with plugins interfaces in Unity 2017 because not only Arcolib is crashing, of course this will be fixed from my side but until that happens I suggest you to use previous (Unity 5.3) version. When exporting to android please choose compatibility from API 19 or higher.
     
    Eyehawk likes this.
  24. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    Sorry, but the current Arcolib version is only compatible with iOS SDK 10.1 or higher. I think that's the problem.
     
    rcohen_unity likes this.
  25. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    Color Tracker will allows to track previously defined color not detecting colors. To detect colors (as you are using OpenCV) first equalize (do your custom equalization) your input image to reduce the lighting variations (as it modifies the colors) then convert the input image to HLS color space (hue, light, saturation), and provide this info to a trained SVM (vector machine) with all colors you need to detect on your app. I think this approach will work like charm to you. The other part can be done with Arcolib using one tracker (to produce symbols) to extract the wall 3D pose. For more advanced processing you can also separate the wall from the ceiling using Hough Line Transform to detect division lines.
     
  26. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi
    The _input.rotation property gets the value from native Android API Display.getRotation()
    See https://developer.android.com/reference/android/view/Display.html#getRotation()
    I have tested here with some devices and it works properly. Please export your project using compatibility for API 19 or higher. (Although this feature is available from API 8 but I can't really figure out what is happening)
     
  27. Ggabe

    Ggabe

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    @yezaldivar I am hoping to integrate arcolib with ARKit to get the location of a QR Code in world space. Do you believe this will be possible? Can both frameworks run at the same time? Can arcolib work with the ARKit camera or can it only use its own?
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  28. baz65

    baz65

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Any chance you have the class kicking around in a form that will almost work? It is really not that simple to get video into your system. Cheers, Baz.
     
    PierreSydo likes this.
  29. Gagan25

    Gagan25

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,
    I want to make an application in which user will upload markers and its associated objects to be shown online from server. I mean markers will be updated in application through server. There will be many markers around 100 - 200 or can be increased on later. Is this possible using this plugin. I don't want to update application every time for a new marker. It should be added after downloading from application persistent data path. Please reply as soon as possible. My email id is gagan.zedinteractive@gmail.com.
     
  30. gomez_addams

    gomez_addams

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    It looks like we're going on 3 months without an update to this asset, and builds of the demo scenes from Unity 2017 to Android are crashing. How can we use this asset? If we had the implementation source code we could help debug it, but as it is we're dependent on updates.

    11-22 12:24:22.546 28563 28563 F DEBUG : *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** ***
    11-22 12:24:22.546 28563 28563 F DEBUG : Build fingerprint: 'google/taimen/taimen:8.0.0/OPD1.170816.025/4424668:user/release-keys'
    11-22 12:24:22.546 28563 28563 F DEBUG : Revision: 'rev_10'
    11-22 12:24:22.546 28563 28563 F DEBUG : ABI: 'arm'
    11-22 12:24:22.546 28563 28563 F DEBUG : pid: 28407, tid: 28424, name: UnityMain >>> com.test.particle <<<
    11-22 12:24:22.546 28563 28563 F DEBUG : signal 6 (SIGABRT), code -6 (SI_TKILL), fault addr --------
    11-22 12:24:22.549 28563 28563 F DEBUG : Abort message: 'java_vm_ext.cc:534] JNI DETECTED ERROR IN APPLICATION: use of deleted local reference 0x35'
    11-22 12:24:22.549 28563 28563 F DEBUG : r0 00000000 r1 00006f08 r2 00000006 r3 00000008
    11-22 12:24:22.549 28563 28563 F DEBUG : r4 00006ef7 r5 00006f08 r6 c927e1e4 r7 0000010c
    11-22 12:24:22.549 28563 28563 F DEBUG : r8 00000000 r9 e56191b8 sl 0000000a fp c927e230
    11-22 12:24:22.549 28563 28563 F DEBUG : ip bf6e3cc0 sp c927e1d0 lr e836bdc1 pc e8365790 cpsr 200f0030
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG :
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : backtrace:
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #00 pc 0001a790 /system/lib/libc.so (abort+63)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #01 pc 00337125 /system/lib/libart.so (art::Runtime::Abort(char const*)+376)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #02 pc 003f4979 /system/lib/libart.so (android::base::LogMessage::~LogMessage()+452)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #03 pc 0022f48b /system/lib/libart.so (art::JavaVMExt::JniAbort(char const*, char const*)+1222)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #04 pc 0022f683 /system/lib/libart.so (art::JavaVMExt::JniAbortF(char const*, char const*, ...)+66)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #05 pc 00358f25 /system/lib/libart.so (art::Thread::DecodeJObject(_jobject*) const+300)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #06 pc 000d1e81 /system/lib/libart.so (art::ScopedCheck::CheckInstance(art::ScopedObjectAccess&, art::ScopedCheck::InstanceKind, _jobject*, bool)+44)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #07 pc 000d15b5 /system/lib/libart.so (art::ScopedCheck::CheckPossibleHeapValue(art::ScopedObjectAccess&, char, art::JniValueType)+220)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #08 pc 000d0e45 /system/lib/libart.so (art::ScopedCheck::Check(art::ScopedObjectAccess&, bool, char const*, art::JniValueType*)+596)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #09 pc 000d51e5 /system/lib/libart.so (art::CheckJNI::CheckCallArgs(art::ScopedObjectAccess&, art::ScopedCheck&, _JNIEnv*, _jobject*, _jclass*, _jmethodID*, art::InvokeType, art::VarArgs const*)+88)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #10 pc 000d44b7 /system/lib/libart.so (art::CheckJNI::CallMethodV(char const*, _JNIEnv*, _jobject*, _jclass*, _jmethodID*, std::__va_list, art::primitive::Type, art::InvokeType)+478)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #11 pc 000c7deb /system/lib/libart.so (art::CheckJNI::CallStaticIntMethodV(_JNIEnv*, _jclass*, _jmethodID*, std::__va_list)+38)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #12 pc 00059d67 /data/app/com.strata.gpuparticle-4KdtbRP2hYjN8rw2nCOXXw==/lib/arm/libarco.so (_JNIEnv::CallStaticIntMethod(_jclass*, _jmethodID*, ...)+22)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #13 pc 00059f91 /data/app/com.strata.gpuparticle-4KdtbRP2hYjN8rw2nCOXXw==/lib/arm/libarco.so (AndroidCameraCapture::rotation()+28)
    11-22 12:24:22.552 28563 28563 F DEBUG : #14 pc 0000a00c <anonymous:de163000>

    Still very hopeful but worried about the lack of an update and the crashes which make this unusable.
     
  31. gomez_addams

    gomez_addams

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    I've rolled back to Unity 5.6.0f3 and the built FeatureTrackersDemo example still crashes on launch on a Pixel 2 XL.

    The good news is that this seems to work fine on iOS 11.1.2 :+1:

     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2017
    Gustavo-Quiroz likes this.
  32. ilmario

    ilmario

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    71
    I'm trying to use Arcolib on Unity 2017 (2.0p3). So far it seems that at least iOS (min iOS 10.1, target iOS 11) builds fail with this error:


    "_OBJC_CLASS_$_ALAssetsLibrary", referenced from:
    objc-class-ref in libarco.a(cap_ios_video_camera.o)
    ld: symbol(s) not found for architecture arm64
    clang: error: linker command failed with exit code 1 (use -v to see invocation)
     
  33. gomez_addams

    gomez_addams

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    I’m using it successfully on iOS 11 on an iPad Pro. The static library is marked as needing CoreFoundation and the Accelerate framework but I haven’t seen that particular symbol reference. Just FYI as a fellow user.
     
  34. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi to everyone

    I am aware of all issues in Unity 2017 and new version of Android system. In a few days I will release a new version and I hope the errors have gone. I have been immerse in other projects but I will always keep the development of Arcolib.
    Thanks for your patience.
     
    Gustavo-Quiroz and marcipw like this.
  35. yezaldivar

    yezaldivar

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Posts:
    147
    Hi guys
    Doing some test with Unity 2017.20f3 I discovered that the Unity API updater is breaking something in the scripts. (I am finding out what is) Please when importing the plugin select the option "No thanks" when Unity ask for auto update. The strange thing is no warning about obsolete API usages arise later. I am trying to figure out how to fix this. If you don’t use auto-script update in the project everything works fine in the editor.
     
  36. chebidoia

    chebidoia

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hello, does it work with webgl? I need a simple ar scene that can run on a pc browser with a webcam as well as on a mobile device. It would depend from where the user is accessing the webpage.
     
  37. gomez_addams

    gomez_addams

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    If using the ARKit camera feed on iOS then QR code detection doesn't seem to be working reliably. I assume this is because Apple disables auto-focus when ARKit is active? The standard input source with auto-focus enabled seems to detect QR codes just fine.

    When a QR code is detected I don't get a valid "data" from the symbol, just an empty string. I assume that data field should contain the QR encoded value?
     
  38. James-Walker-AU

    James-Walker-AU

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, this looks very promising and i think it's been answered earlier but is hololens / uwp currently unsupported?
     
  39. ljimene29

    ljimene29

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi

    I have some questions

    If I buy the beta version, will I have access to the updates? if so, will those updates be free for those who bought the beta version or will it cost?

    ARcolib allows video playback?

    ARcolib allows the simultaneous detection of multiple markers?

    ARcolib allows tracking of 3D objects?

    Thank you
     
  40. xshadowmintx

    xshadowmintx

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    47
    Hi,

    I bought this today and installed it on my PC (Windows 10) and Mac (10.13.12 High Sierra) running Unity 201.7.3.0f3

    ...and uh, nothing worked?

    On both platforms only the '01' and '02' simple setup examples worked; on the PC, the camera tracker examples all run, but they never seem to detect anything?

    On Mac, the examples start, the little light on my iMac's camera flashes once, and then the goes off, and the scene runs, but with no camera input.

    Mm... I haven't tried yet to build to iOS or Android, but should this be working? I see there's some stuff above about issues with unity 2017, but it seems like I would have expected the basic examples to work?

    Edit: I have plugged in an external webcam on my iMac and that at least, appears to be working (this is the same webcam that doesn't detect anything when plugged into the PC).

    Edit 2: However, even when the examples show 'Barcodes detected: 1', no cube is rendered as an overlay. I feel bad giving a bad review, but does this asset actually not work (seems unlikely since other people seem very happy with it?) or am I doing something wrong?
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2017
  41. jkqs

    jkqs

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    Hi!
    When my camera aligns the model of the picture, and then turns around, the model is not fixed, it will drift.
     
  42. ARAMM_de

    ARAMM_de

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hi there!
    Is it possible to use predefined images and runtime generated / captured images as targets in the same unity scene? This would be a feature that is not passable with Vuforia I as far as I know.
     
  43. Satyre

    Satyre

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, I'm using the asset with Unity 2017-3-0f3 and have build 2 scenes where I switch between, when the scanning of a feature has been successful. I'm building the 2 scenes as an android app. So good so far I was able to scan the feature.

    There is a problem I encounter when I switch back to the previous scene. The android app crashes.

    This is my setup:
    I have one scene only consisting of buttons as a menu scene and a second one with the scanning feature with the activated tracker and arcolib prefab. When I switch the menu scene to the scanner scene, everything works fine, but when I switch back to the menu scene, the app crashes. I've tested around with different settings and found, that the ArcoCameraRig prefab is causing this error, as switching forth and back with the tracker object activated and the prefab deactivated works fine. I've also used buttons to switch between the scenes without scanning and it crashed, so I assume it's not a problem with the scanning but with the prefab.

    I'm using an Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge.

    Unfortunately I can't handle this error by my own.
    In Unity in the editor, everything works fine when switching the scenes.

    Advice would be great :)

    Reproduction:
    - Just create 2 scenes, one with the ArcoCameraRig and the other one empty with buttons and simple scripts or another method to switch the scenes.
    - Build an Android app.
    - When you open the scene with the ArcoCameraRig switch back to the other scene and check if everything works fine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  44. emersomlambert

    emersomlambert

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Good afternoon settling using arcolib with much success in 3d animations. great.

    Now I am doing with transparent video in the play of the unity works perfect.

    When generated apk in my mobile, the sound disappears and before starting the video of a white flash.

    follows the code I'm using for shaders. video with alpha green.
     

    Attached Files:

  45. Jhuandre

    Jhuandre

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    upload_2018-1-25_15-6-36.png hello, what does this error mean? I buy Arcolib today and when using unity 5.3 give me this error...
     
  46. Jhuandre

    Jhuandre

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    And this happend when I try to build a Tracker in Unity 5.6.0f3

    upload_2018-1-25_16-20-26.png
     
  47. M-Woods

    M-Woods

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hi, considering buying this asset. Can you tell me how many simultaneous targets it can track?
     
  48. MarioRuiz

    MarioRuiz

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Posts:
    161
    Hi, I'm also interested in arcolib, how fast is the image tracker recognition on a high end machine?
     
  49. MarioRuiz

    MarioRuiz

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Posts:
    161
    Another question, how possible is it to perform detection over more than one input at the same time? say two videos or the feed from 2 unity cameras
     
  50. megmhoy

    megmhoy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I'm also a newb. Tried out a modified versions of solutions provided above but still having difficulty. I would like to add multiple objects to the same model image. Every solution I've tried just disables all gameobjects - i.e. nothing shows up. What can I do?

    Also, I would like these objects to be arranged in particular areas - respective to the model. Can you please explain how to do this as well?