Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

ARCHIMATIX PRO Node-based Parametric Modeling for Unity [Unity Awards Finalist]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by roryo, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. roryo

    roryo

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,424
    Thanks for sussing this out, @Antony-Blackett - I will tackle this tomorrow....
     
    ledbetterman likes this.
  2. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    New video tutorial: Make 'SMART MODELS' with Turtle Scripting
    Add internal logic to ARCHIMATIX parametric and runtime models

     
  3. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    photonic and hopeful like this.
  4. wechat_os_Qy05-9G7_hdfeAIJoX2K28jWg

    wechat_os_Qy05-9G7_hdfeAIJoX2K28jWg

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Can you send me the source code, thank you !

    mail : hei_ke@qq.com
     
  5. roryo

    roryo

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,424
    And no two exactly alike! Brilliant!

    Would be fun to see with some trees and paths added, but as is has the feel of a unique, expansive world.
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  6. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    I switched over to Unity 2019 and it tripled the frame rate…
    Batching is apparently much improved over 2018.

     
    dmenefee, ledbetterman and hopeful like this.
  7. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    ok trees… but they're ax-placed trees….

    Unity - MainCamera 2020-05-17 at 00.00.07.png Unity - MainCamera 2020-05-17 at 00.03.14.png
     
    dmenefee likes this.
  8. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    530
    Nice! I thought Ax wasn't really batching friendly? Have I missed something?
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  9. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    idk… tbh, I can't recall who said it wasn't good at batching…

    I was getting around 45-55fps in Unity 2018.4
    Same scene is well over 185fps in 2019.3

    2019.png

    the generation of the AX models isn't any faster (cpu), and there's about a full minute after all the houses have built where I'm getting around 55fps (same as 2018) then Unity decides it's fine and ramps up to 185fps and stays there, no matter how many polys are in the frustrum (if I look at the ground it goes to like 500fps which never happened in 2018…
    I'm not adding anything, and all the geometry is static. I've watched the profiler when it happens but, idk what tips it… (would like to avoid that initial slowdown, or speedup the whatever). It's night-and-day difference.

    Could it take that long to move everything onto the gpu?

    Don't think I'll be using 2018 anymore tho. o_O
     
    dmenefee likes this.
  10. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,193
    I also had the impression that batching was working better in 2019.3, but I can't find any documentation to support that, even going back through 2019.2 and 2019.1 release documentation.

    If it really is working better, maybe there was a bug in 2018's version and it got fixed ...?
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  11. shotoutgames

    shotoutgames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Posts:
    224
    Any optimization tips for me? or is because I am running Unity 2020 :) ?
    I make any changes in the controls and it crawls.
    ie change extrude height from 5 to 10 and it crawls and resizes when I type 1 (at least 3 seconds) and again when I type zero!
    Haven't used it in awhile and cant remember this slow.
    By the way this is a gaming computer
     
  12. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    On the model inspector (not the graph) you can turn off the automatic rebuilding… that might help, at least to prevent Unity slowing down just while typing parameters.
    I haven't used 2020, I've sworn off betas, so no personal experience there.
     
    shotoutgames likes this.
  13. shotoutgames

    shotoutgames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Posts:
    224
    Thanks.
    I ended up resetting the layout to factory.
    Not sure why it fixes it but it did
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  14. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    530
    dmenefee and wetcircuit like this.
  15. Imperatoss

    Imperatoss

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Posts:
    45
    Hi,

    if i save a Group to the Library and open it via the library, some values are resettet to 0, for example the height of an extrude : /

    2nd Question

    Is it possible to change the Start Position of the AXModel. If i create a new Model it starts at 0-0-0. I want to create a free curve and then use a Terrain Deformer. But its hard to create good Results when the Start Position is 0-0-0. If i Move the Object and change the Transform the Results are wrong or i get an Error because the Curve might appear out of the Terrain Range.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2020
  16. Syllvia

    Syllvia

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    @Antony-Blackett

    Howdy, I was trying to implement your modifications to let the prefab instanser create real prefabs and not clones, and at first it worked with some prefabs i already made, but afterwards whenever i try to use a repeater the program freezes. I made sure to replace all the instances of GameObject.Instance with the new script's GameObjectInstanceHelper.Instance and nothing errors out, but it just freezes. Any chance you could upload a working version of the files or go into a bit more detail about the process of making it work and avoiding the freezing error?

    EDIT:
    Ack, nevermind, i was sloppy and did a find/replace and overwrote the actual helper script's code and got it stuck in an infinite loop. that was on me. Thank you for the script!
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2020
    Antony-Blackett likes this.
  17. Eva-Dragonflame

    Eva-Dragonflame

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Posts:
    33
    I love Archimatix, I really do, but there is one thing that drives me crazy each time: I find it SOOOO hard to use the handles on break GEO/Norms. Please @roryo can you make them bigger and easier to grab? You would have my sincerest gratitude!
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  18. roryo

    roryo

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,424
    Now that's a request I should be able to take care of quickly! :)
     
    Eva-Dragonflame likes this.
  19. roryo

    roryo

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,424
    Submitting the latest version of AX to the AssetStore tomorrow featuring the new node, ContourExtruder, coming out of beta.

    zz-AXNode-ContourExtruder.jpg

    Here is an example of ContourExtruder combining a simple plan and section:

    Screen Shot 2020-07-15 at 6.40.33 PM.jpg


    Screen Shot 2020-07-15 at 11.36.35 PM.png



    Screen Shot 2020-07-15 at 6.41.26 PM.jpg
     
  20. Antony-Blackett

    Antony-Blackett

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Posts:
    1,623
    Wow, cool. That’ll be super useful for me
     
    Eva-Dragonflame likes this.
  21. Eva-Dragonflame

    Eva-Dragonflame

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Posts:
    33
    Wow, that will come in handy!
     
  22. Eva-Dragonflame

    Eva-Dragonflame

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Posts:
    33
    Awww, that would be so awesome (dancing)!
     
  23. viktorkadza

    viktorkadza

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    Hi roryo!

    Can u pls give me some advice how to connect/disconnect an output of a shape node to a shapemerger node in code. I found there is a List<AXShape> shapes in AXParametricObject class. And the AxShape class has List<AXParameter> inputs; which has some AXParameter items when shapes are connected to Shapemerger. Not sure if its ok just passing the "Output Shape" AXParameter of Shapenode to the inputs list of shapes list item of shapemerger. Or maybe there is a method to do this? did not found any yet. Some code example would be nice.



    edit:
    i found a AxParameter.makeDependentOn(AxParameter p) method in AxParameter . Is this method enough to link parameters?



    regards.
    Viktor
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2020
  24. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    905
    My game rely on a heavyly customized version of Curvy( old, I think 1.6) for motions on a constrained path.
    I would like to rely on Archimatix for the road generation, where would I look to code a custom node that accept a Curvy spline instead of the internal one?
    Anybody already did it?

    EDIT
    Does the new Curve3D works only with the curvesweeper and not with regular nodes that accepts shapes?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2020
  25. 00christian00

    00christian00

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Posts:
    905
    It seem that curvesweeper have the same issues as my current 3D extrude tool, when the curve make a sharp turn, the polygons generated intersect with each other if the input shape is too large.
    With 2d plans this doesn't happen, is it possible to fix it?
     
  26. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    151
    I built the skyplatform demo part #1. I noticed the end cap extrusion didnt copy the rounding from the previous effort. I upgraded to Ax 1.2.7 and now my scene objects dont show/render but the handles and pink outlines do show?
    I could easily rebuild the demo but this would not be acceptable in a production dev.
    I can not supply a screen shot as nothing shows.
    Thank you.
     
  27. logixworx

    logixworx

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Posts:
    79

    Has this been implemented yet? I really need this feature.
     
  28. logixworx

    logixworx

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Posts:
    79
  29. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    new longish AX tutorial about building 'scene level' scale models.
     
  30. neoshaman

    neoshaman

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    5,570
    What did you used for facial capture?
     
  31. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    Face Cap.
     
    neoshaman likes this.
  32. neoshaman

    neoshaman

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Posts:
    5,570
    Oh snap expensive iphone requirement, i hope to find an android version...
    It's very good though, you translated the data very well too, good job!
     
    ledbetterman and wetcircuit like this.
  33. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    Chains ropes and wires

     
  34. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    151
    Equals flex tube for wire harnesses.
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  35. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    Great Wall on terrain
     
    hopeful likes this.
  36. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    Door and windows cut from a plan wall

     
    ledbetterman, hopeful and MasoInar like this.
  37. photonic

    photonic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi @roryo,

    I want to kindly ask you if you could integrate that marvelous code lines from @MPM in your new builds?
    As of 1.2.8 I still have to manually change those lines since I am using an international keyboard and the float complications between "." and "," are really annoying. They don't allow the use of library objects because the conversion errors mess up everything. I've attached the changed functions for your convenience.

    Thanks a lot!

     

    Attached Files:

    ledbetterman and wetcircuit like this.
  38. MasoInar

    MasoInar

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Posts:
    113
    Hey @roryo
    Tried to upgrade my archimatix project to new unity 2020.2 beta and got lots of errors like this:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assets/Archimatix/Scripts/Editor/GeneratorHandlers/ShapeHandlers.cs(452,13): error CS0117: 'Handles' does not contain a definition for 'SphereCap'
    Not sure if the fix is as simple as changing those to Handles.SphereHandleCap and so. Can test later if I have some time.
     
  39. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    Create Runtime Controller : read and set parameters, and rebuild the model via script, Bolt, Playmaker, and Unity's UI events
     
    hopeful, photonic and ledbetterman like this.
  40. MasoInar

    MasoInar

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Posts:
    113
    Btw. Seems to work fine on Unity 2020.2 beta, when fixing those SphereCap etc. handles. Wasn't so simple as just find and replace as there was some changes in method signatures too, but nothing too problematic.
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  41. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    151
    To All,
    I have noticed that first time in a session Ax seems to exhibit small failures then at some point it works then there are no more problems. A red rebuild lockup does seem to occur randomly when connecting relationship noodles. Also it is better to work moving and scaling models in the Ax graph than in the inspector. I ran across where I scaled an Ax model up in the inspector and the handles got huge.
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  42. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    151
    There is a webpage that shows the open / closed portions of the plan repeater.
    I have run across it innumerable times and now I can not find it in Archimatix.com or the community site.
    Anybody have a clue?
    Found it: https://archimatix.com/nodes/plansweep
    I was stuck on repeaters but needed end caps.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2020
  43. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    Modular 3-Room House with Contour Node rooftop

     
  44. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,193
    I really appreciate your tutorials. Thanks! :)

    I don't know if there's anything tricky about combining variable Archimatix models with standard models, but if so that might be a good topic. Like, I'd want to have variable townhouses and business buildings, but with some pieces like lighting, awnings, signage, air conditioners, vents, solar panels, whatever added to the models.
     
    ledbetterman and wetcircuit like this.
  45. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    zz-AX-3DLib-Breaking Glass.jpg
    Breaking Glass node: free on the AX community discord

     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 21, 2020
    chelnok, hopeful and christougher like this.
  46. atmuc

    atmuc

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    1,043
    it should be fixed. I have the same problem.
     
  47. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
  48. awesomedata

    awesomedata

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,178
    Nice. That's handy. :)

    Now you just need to put a cork in it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2020
  49. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    530

    Any one with pointers on how to make a string of gameobject like this or maybe along a custom spline? Thx!
     
  50. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,271
    Oops, mine is going the wrong way…

    Screen Shot 2020-09-23 at 10.27.38 PM.png

    I used a rectangle into a 2D linear repeater:
    Screen Shot 2020-09-23 at 10.32.39 PM.png

    Isosceles triangle and the linear repeater into a shape merger.
    one of the outputs into a polygon:
    Screen Shot 2020-09-23 at 10.34.01 PM.png

    route the polygon into a plan deformer, deformed by a circle with high segs (60)
    Adjust the trans_X on the polygon to slide the shape around the circle.
    I've adjusted the triangle and the repeater size to match the circle's circumference.:
    Screen Shot 2020-09-23 at 10.35.47 PM.png
     
    christougher likes this.
unityunity