Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

ARCHIMATIX PRO Node-based Parametric Modeling for Unity [Unity Awards Finalist]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by roryo, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. roryo

    roryo

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,402
    Thanks for sussing this out, @Antony-Blackett - I will tackle this tomorrow....
     
    ledbetterman likes this.
  2. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,234
    New video tutorial: Make 'SMART MODELS' with Turtle Scripting
    Add internal logic to ARCHIMATIX parametric and runtime models

     
    photonic and ledbetterman like this.
  3. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,234
    photonic and hopeful like this.
  4. wechat_os_Qy05-9G7_hdfeAIJoX2K28jWg

    wechat_os_Qy05-9G7_hdfeAIJoX2K28jWg

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Can you send me the source code, thank you !

    mail : hei_ke@qq.com
     
  5. roryo

    roryo

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,402
    And no two exactly alike! Brilliant!

    Would be fun to see with some trees and paths added, but as is has the feel of a unique, expansive world.
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  6. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,234
    I switched over to Unity 2019 and it tripled the frame rate…
    Batching is apparently much improved over 2018.

     
    dmenefee, ledbetterman and hopeful like this.
  7. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,234
    ok trees… but they're ax-placed trees….

    Unity - MainCamera 2020-05-17 at 00.00.07.png Unity - MainCamera 2020-05-17 at 00.03.14.png
     
    dmenefee likes this.
  8. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    502
    Nice! I thought Ax wasn't really batching friendly? Have I missed something?
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  9. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,234
    idk… tbh, I can't recall who said it wasn't good at batching…

    I was getting around 45-55fps in Unity 2018.4
    Same scene is well over 185fps in 2019.3

    2019.png

    the generation of the AX models isn't any faster (cpu), and there's about a full minute after all the houses have built where I'm getting around 55fps (same as 2018) then Unity decides it's fine and ramps up to 185fps and stays there, no matter how many polys are in the frustrum (if I look at the ground it goes to like 500fps which never happened in 2018…
    I'm not adding anything, and all the geometry is static. I've watched the profiler when it happens but, idk what tips it… (would like to avoid that initial slowdown, or speedup the whatever). It's night-and-day difference.

    Could it take that long to move everything onto the gpu?

    Don't think I'll be using 2018 anymore tho. o_O
     
    dmenefee likes this.
  10. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,132
    I also had the impression that batching was working better in 2019.3, but I can't find any documentation to support that, even going back through 2019.2 and 2019.1 release documentation.

    If it really is working better, maybe there was a bug in 2018's version and it got fixed ...?
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  11. shotoutgames

    shotoutgames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Posts:
    206
    Any optimization tips for me? or is because I am running Unity 2020 :) ?
    I make any changes in the controls and it crawls.
    ie change extrude height from 5 to 10 and it crawls and resizes when I type 1 (at least 3 seconds) and again when I type zero!
    Haven't used it in awhile and cant remember this slow.
    By the way this is a gaming computer
     
  12. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,234
    On the model inspector (not the graph) you can turn off the automatic rebuilding… that might help, at least to prevent Unity slowing down just while typing parameters.
    I haven't used 2020, I've sworn off betas, so no personal experience there.
     
    shotoutgames likes this.
  13. shotoutgames

    shotoutgames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Posts:
    206
    Thanks.
    I ended up resetting the layout to factory.
    Not sure why it fixes it but it did
     
    wetcircuit likes this.
  14. christougher

    christougher

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    502
    dmenefee and wetcircuit like this.
  15. Imperatoss

    Imperatoss

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Posts:
    45
    Hi,

    if i save a Group to the Library and open it via the library, some values are resettet to 0, for example the height of an extrude : /

    2nd Question

    Is it possible to change the Start Position of the AXModel. If i create a new Model it starts at 0-0-0. I want to create a free curve and then use a Terrain Deformer. But its hard to create good Results when the Start Position is 0-0-0. If i Move the Object and change the Transform the Results are wrong or i get an Error because the Curve might appear out of the Terrain Range.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2020
  16. Syllvia

    Syllvia

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    @Antony-Blackett

    Howdy, I was trying to implement your modifications to let the prefab instanser create real prefabs and not clones, and at first it worked with some prefabs i already made, but afterwards whenever i try to use a repeater the program freezes. I made sure to replace all the instances of GameObject.Instance with the new script's GameObjectInstanceHelper.Instance and nothing errors out, but it just freezes. Any chance you could upload a working version of the files or go into a bit more detail about the process of making it work and avoiding the freezing error?

    EDIT:
    Ack, nevermind, i was sloppy and did a find/replace and overwrote the actual helper script's code and got it stuck in an infinite loop. that was on me. Thank you for the script!
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2020
    Antony-Blackett likes this.
  17. wetcircuit

    wetcircuit

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,234
    New version in the asset store: 1.2.6

    Channeler node is now scriptable – this is BIG! Thanks Rory!

    new nodes: ContourExtrude, PillowDeformer, FlattenDeformer (listed as 'beta'. Haven't tried them yet...)
    fixes: some nodes that held their shape when the input was empty
     
unityunity