Search Unity

ARCamera loses video on scene swap

Discussion in 'ARCore' started by JasonJohn1977, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. JasonJohn1977

    JasonJohn1977

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Hello,
    I'm having an issue where on the first load the AR scene works fine but when reloaded into the scene, the camera suddenly displays a solid colour / skybox, the camera is still tracking and the tracking points still appear on the ground plane but the camera input doesn't seem to be there, any advice on tackling this? (Running unity 2017.3.0b3 ).
     
  2. hungrybelome

    hungrybelome

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    249
    Having the same issue, and I've seen other people complaining about this in the main thread. It seems like only one arcore session is possible atm. Huge bummer since ARKit supports multiple sessions. Hopefully the next ARCore version is released soon!
     
  3. chaosemer

    chaosemer

    Official Google Employee

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    ARCore currently does not support reconnecting to it in the middle of the session. If you keep the ARCore Device prefab around (using DontDestroyOnLoad or some other similar system) then I expect the image to continue over multiple scenes.

    Does that work for you?
     
    JasonJohn1977 likes this.
  4. JasonJohn1977

    JasonJohn1977

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Yes keeping the ARcore device around fixes the issue, thank you : )