Search Unity

AQUAS Water/River Set - Water & Rivers for Mobile, VR, Web, Desktop

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by dogmachris, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    455
    As soon as I make it positive. Water almost disappears


    update: Hm... I kind of manage to achive what I wanted, but I need to use wierd numbers for this.

    When I want billboards to work properly above water. I need to use -200 in shader and -1 in script.

    When I want them to look properly when I'm underwater -200 in shader and +3000 in script.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  2. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @Gua what if you try leaving the render queue in the shader always on "Transparent" and using 2800 in the script when you're afloat and -1 when you're underwater?
     
  3. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    455
    Yep. That works. Thanks!
     
    hopeful likes this.
  4. NoobTaco

    NoobTaco

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    It is working so far till you try to use UFPS Multiplayer.

    The multiplayer character looses the connection with the underwater portions of AQUAS. I am trying to figure out how to keep them tied together.
     
  5. Gozdek

    Gozdek

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Posts:
    356
    Nice job.
     
  6. Tinjaw

    Tinjaw

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    518
    Just starting to use Aquas. Why does the water go all white when I zoom out? It is fine up closer.

     
  7. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    That's the custom fog option in the material settings. Untick the checkbox that says "Enable Custom Fog", then it should show at all distances.
     
    Tinjaw likes this.
  8. VirtualDawn

    VirtualDawn

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    31
    I'm trying to use Aquas in Vive vr game, but the image tears and stutters on head(camera) movement when aquas is on. There's considerable frame rate drop also with aquas, but I don't think the tearing is related to fps.
    Can you think of something I could try? Could you make optimizations for vr? It'd be great selling point if you got the best vr performance...
     
  9. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @DeanSledgehammer I know that AQUAS has been successfully used with the Oculus rift so far, but not by myself, so there's not a lot of info I have on that. I know however that VR gear - be it Oculus or Vive - is pretty demanding in terms of hardware requirements. The AQUAS water isn't very performance-heavy, but the underwater effects use image effects, which make them a bit more demanding, than just having water in the scene.
    Could you elaborate a little further on the "tearing"? I can't imagine what you mean.
     
  10. jammer42777

    jammer42777

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Posts:
    116
    Hello,
    I am an alloy user.
    Alloy uses its own lighting system and custom brdf over the entire scene.

    However they do not have a water shader.
    I messaged them about that and as far as finding a water shader they replied:

    <QUOTE>
    Unfortunately, this is an area where we have trouble integrating third party shaders as they tend to either write their own shader framework or use a custom lighting model. So unless they are deferred compatible, or use the Standard or StandardSpecular lighting models, they can't be integrated cleanly with Alloy.
    </QUOTE>

    Would Aquos work under these conditions?
    Thanks!
    --Joshua
     
  11. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    Hi @jammer42777 I haven't tested AQUAS with Alloy, so I can't make a qualified statement on this. I have used it with custom lighting systems such as Tenkoku and TOD - both worked fine. I've heard from 2 people that there was an issue with Unistorm's lighting, but it seems to have been resolved.
    However, you're free to try out and if it doesn't work as it should, I'll give you a full refund, no problem.

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  12. adventurefan

    adventurefan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    230
  13. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @adventurefan AQUAS 1.3 will have a buoyancy feature among other things. I plan to have the update released in a couple of weeks. Check out the WIP thread for more info:
    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/wip-flowmap-rivers-for-aquas.401340/
     
  14. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    I need help. AQUAS-lite in our game is bad, on screenshot you can see what Water has drawn above explosion particles.
    http://prntscr.com/ban9qn
    I'm has changed layers, culling, add/delete aquas_camera script, etc.
    I'm use deferred rendering. I have 3 cameras - main, hud, gui - with correct culling layers.
    I'm check case - add 4 camera for water - nothing changed to better.
    Unity version is Unity 5.3.4f1 (64-bit)

    Second issie - disabling Aquas_reflection script does not work, reflections always drawn! and of all layers (including other particle layers what i want to not reflected)! Disabling reflections on shader does not work too!
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2016
  15. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @AlexHell looks like a render queue thing. Please check THIS POST and see if it helps. Let me know, if it doesn't.
     
  16. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    index 2800 is works! but i am not like "magic numbers".. how it is work?
     
  17. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @AlexHell it works by simply altering the order in which things are rendered. The lower the value (index), the earlier it is being rendered, the earlier it is being rendered, the more likely it is seen behind another object with a higher render queue. Higher values mean that an object is being rendered later and thus on top of other objects.

    This rule only applies to shaders that can't use the z-buffer. Shaders that can use the z-buffer, use it to determine the render order and don't need a predetermined render queue.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2016
  18. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    1) all reflections is disabled http://prntscr.com/baqfrx
    2) only shader "enable reflections" is enabled http://prntscr.com/baqg02 (darker because self-reflections?) (in this case i can tweak shader properties like reflection intensity)
    3) all is enabled - absolutely like case 2
    4) only aquas_reflections script is enabled - absolutely like case 1
     
  19. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @AlexHell it seems to me, like your arrows are pointing on the shadows - is that what you mean?
     
  20. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    shadows with distortion... reflections?
    I mean that all 4 cases produces equals reflections on water.
     
  21. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @AlexHell what happens if you disable the shadows on your directional light?
     
  22. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    http://prntscr.com/basti5 water dissapear if select "no shadow" on direct light
     
  23. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    It seems that there is always shadows transforms to water reflections (and culling field of aquas_reflections script not need), in my configuration of cameras/lights/etc.. it's not big issue for my case, but i think this is a bug, or my config is uncommon
     
  24. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    if i only select other quality level http://prntscr.com/baxh99 (with "no shadow" quality) the water is not dissapear, it's only dissapear when i change property "no shadow" on direct light, strange but not critical..
     
  25. jonfinlay

    jonfinlay

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    535
    Thought I'd share my Amazon murky lake I'm working on, can't wait for the new update, especially the buoyancy feature! Alex, I had that problem as well with the water not showing when the main light has no shadows. However it seemed to have gotten fixed in one of the recent updates. In fact the image below doesn't use any shadows on the main light at the highest quality level.

    Amazon.jpg
     
  26. jammer42777

    jammer42777

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Posts:
    116
    Thank you very much!
    I'll try it out when I get paid and setup some terrain!
    I'll send video!
    --Joshua
     
  27. sstrong

    sstrong

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,252
    Hey Chris, what's the best way to change the material/shader on a body of water? Is their a script API/method I can call to get the list of available materials for AQUAS?

    change_shader1.png change_shader2.png change_shader3.png
     
  28. sstrong

    sstrong

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,252
    We've seen this issue with multiple terrains and AQUAS and Landscape Builder but we can't determine what the problem is. Any thoughts?

    terrain_lighting_issue1.png terrain_lighting_issue1_no_water.png
     
  29. Tinjaw

    Tinjaw

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    518
    I've seen that too. I thought it was related to terrain shading, but I never got around to investigating.
     
  30. sstrong

    sstrong

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,252
    Here's a sample scene with AQUAS and Landscape Builder with a few splashes of water on the lens. We really like this feature!

    Forest With Mountains And Lake 2.png
     
  31. sstrong

    sstrong

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,252
  32. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    That looks very nice indeed. :)
     
  33. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @sstrong @Tinjaw I've seen it too once or twice, but never even had the idea it could be due to AQUAS, especially because it was sporadiaclly. But honestly at this point I have no idea.
     
  34. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @sstrong there's a few example materials with different shaders in the package. If you want to create your own water material, first create a material, then in the material's inspector you can select the shader - the shaders are all to find under "AQUAS".
    Select the one you want to use, specify the parameters and drop the material on the waterplane. You can use one of the existing materials if you're uncertain what values to use for certain parameters. Also when you edit the water material, it's good to have animated materials enabled in edit mode.
     
  35. sstrong

    sstrong

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2,252
    We like some of the effects we can do with AQUAS and LB.

    Tropical Island 24.png
     
    Tinjaw likes this.
  36. martire

    martire

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Hi!

    Can you give some help, please?

    In the editor and in the runtime Aquas works normally. However, after building my game (Windows x86), I'm receiving these messages in the Console and the water disappears in the game...


    Shader error in 'AQUAS/Desktop and Web/Double-Sided/Triple-Textured Bumpy': variable 'd' used without having been completely initialized at line 234 (on d3d9)

    Compiling Fragment program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_OFF LIGHTMAP_ON DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_ON
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING




    Shader error in 'AQUAS/Desktop and Web/Double-Sided/Triple-Textured Bumpy': variable 'd' used without having been completely initialized at line 234 (on d3d11)

    Compiling Fragment program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_OFF LIGHTMAP_ON DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_OFF
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING





    Do you know what that could be? I'm not a programmer so I'm kinda lost here :(
     
  37. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4,030
    dogmachris likes this.
  38. martire

    martire

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    36
  39. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @martire do you still get the error, when using 5.4 b18?
     
  40. TryHarder

    TryHarder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Posts:
    121
    Hello,

    Ok so I must be doing something really stupid but I cant see any water at all, I followed the pool tutorial and added the material to my plane but the plane goes transparent, if I add a different material it appears as Id expect. I'm running the latest version of Unity 5, but I'm guessing I'm being really stupid somewhere.

    Any help greatly appreciated.

    Thank you.
     
  41. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @TryHarder - TRY HARDER! :p

    Just joking. ;)
    First if you're working with GL (eg. on a Mac) or GLES, you always have to attach the AQUAS_Camera script to the camera, when working in forward rendering mode.
    The other reason, the water might show as invisible is, if you have DX9 set as the graphics API for thge Editor. Go to the player settings (Standalone) and check: If it's DX9, switch to DX11. DX9 is excluded in the AQUAS shaders, because it uses some data types, that sometimes cause trouble with DX9.

    Does any of the above solve your problem?
     
  42. TryHarder

    TryHarder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Posts:
    121
    Hello,

    Wow that was fast, thank you.

    And nope :( Tried both my target platform is Android if that helps.
     
  43. TryHarder

    TryHarder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Posts:
    121
    ....And if I try the mobile materials they are pink :( Hmmm somethings not right, if I try Unity water its pink too.
     
  44. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    How's everything, if you create a fresh project? Does it work there?
     
  45. TryHarder

    TryHarder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Posts:
    121
    Working now, deleted my Standard assets and re-imported Environment and alls fixed, weird !

    Oh well now I have beautiful water !!!

    Thank you so much for all your help !
     
  46. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    You're welcome. :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  47. martire

    martire

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Now I'm getting this error in 5.4 b18 too...
    I don't have idea what could be.

    Console shows 4 errors after building (and build doesn't start or starts and doesn't show the water):

    Shader error in 'Nature/Terrain/Standard': Program 'frag_surf', error X4510: maximum number of samplers exceeded. ps_3_0 target can have a maximum of 16 samplers (on d3d9)

    Compiling Fragment program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_SCREEN LIGHTMAP_ON DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_ON _TERRAIN_NORMAL_MAP
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING


    Shader error in 'Hidden/TerrainEngine/Splatmap/Standard-AddPass': Program 'frag_surf', error X4510: maximum number of samplers exceeded. ps_3_0 target can have a maximum of 16 samplers (on d3d9)

    Compiling Fragment program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_SCREEN LIGHTMAP_ON DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_ON _TERRAIN_NORMAL_MAP
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING


    Shader error in 'AQUAS/Desktop and Web/Double-Sided/Triple-Textured Bumpy': variable 'd' used without having been completely initialized at line 234 (on d3d9)

    Compiling Fragment program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_OFF LIGHTMAP_ON DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_ON
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING




    Shader error in 'AQUAS/Desktop and Web/Double-Sided/Triple-Textured Bumpy': variable 'd' used without having been completely initialized at line 234 (on d3d11)

    Compiling Fragment program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_OFF LIGHTMAP_ON DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_OFF
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING



    :(
     
  48. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    @martire I'm not exactly sure this is an AQUAS-specific error. See half of your errors come from Unity's Standard terrain shader. Maybe post that in the beta forum? - It seems to me like a Unity bug honestly.
     
  49. martire

    martire

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks @dogmachris, I'll do that :)
     
  50. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,375
    Here's a screenshot of the upcoming 1.3 version:

     
    magique, runningbird, Sigstan and 7 others like this.