Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

AQUAS Lite v1.0.4 - Affordable Water

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by dogmachris, Jan 21, 2016.

  1. MrSecretMansion

    MrSecretMansion

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    113
    I don't have any terrain objects in the scene so I don't think that is the issue.
     
  2. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    Does it render beneath anything or does it simply not render at all when you're in orthographic and does that happen ONLY in orthographic?
     
  3. MrSecretMansion

    MrSecretMansion

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    113
    It happens only in orthographic view mode, and it appears the water is rendering under every other object in the scene.
     
  4. Eknoes

    Eknoes

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Posts:
    56
    Any news on this? I've had the problem with Oculus and Vive. Would be really great to have a solution for this
     
  5. novaVision

    novaVision

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    308
    Hi,
    Can you explain how to fix that errors while my editor scene camera is set to orthographic side view? (Unity 5.5.0p3, MacOSX)
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Screen position out of view frustum (screen pos 0.000000, 0.000000, 11213.462891) (Camera rect 0 0 256 256)
    2. UnityEngine.Camera:Render()
    3. AQUAS_Reflection:OnWillRenderObject() (at Assets/AQUAS-Lite/Scripts/AQUAS_Reflection.cs:73)
    4. UnityEditor.DockArea:OnGUI()
     
  6. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    I'm not familiar with htis error, but you might want to have a look at this:
    https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/screen-position-out-of-view-frustum.9918/#post-2135387

    Does this help?
     
  7. weasel47

    weasel47

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Posts:
    26
    I just bought Aquas Lite to check it out and will most likely upgrade to the full version (I really like it so far). I'm using it for VR, so add me to the list of people who would like to see it working with Single-pass rendering!
     
    rocky1138 likes this.
  8. Epimolophant

    Epimolophant

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Posts:
    26
    Is there any chance it works withs procedural meshes?

    I had it working well with the prefab, and then with a Unity plane. But with a mesh generated by script it just appears to be very dark (even if the mesh is totally flat).

    Thanks.

    EDIT: I just found that the mesh.tangents should be calculated or else the shader does not react to light. The problem appears to be solved.

    EDIT 2: It worked, but then there's another problem. I wanted to generate physical waves, but it looks like the shader doesn't render things in the right order. I know you only support flat water, so it's OK. But the image should give an idea, in case you or someone else decide to work on this.



     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2017
  9. Rebale

    Rebale

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, is there any way to fix this underwater fog problem when using custom fog systems?

    Using the Aquas fog works somewhat, but the fog distance, fade and color has to be separately calculated according to camera altitude, sun position and light intensity and it's hard to not make it look disconnected from the fog on terrain.

    Thanks.
     
  10. jococo

    jococo

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Posts:
    232
    Is there any way to change the tiling of the water at runtime?

    I have a flight sim I'm working on and when the player gets high above the water the tiling is very bad. Close to the water surface it looks awesome.

    It would be nice to adjust the tiling (maybe other parameters?) as the height above the water changes.

    Thanks
     
  11. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    AQUAS Lite does not have distance based tiling. You'd have to choose a tiling value and either stick with that, or change it on runtime via scripting. You can change shader values at runtime as shown in this thread.
     
  12. novaVision

    novaVision

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    308
    Hi. Looks like AQUAS not working in 5.6.1. Just migrated to that version and don't see the water anymore
     
  13. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    AQUAS or AQUAS Lite? Also do you get any compiler message?
     
  14. novaVision

    novaVision

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    308
    We are used Lite version just for prototyping. No compile errors. Water is just invisible.

    [UPDATED]
    Tried to add it to new scene, and that works now. Sorry for disturbing.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2017
  15. Nitrox32

    Nitrox32

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Posts:
    94
    I'm using Aquas Lite. I'm not getting any errors but after adding a water plane it has no effect on the terrain. In other words, when I raise or lower the plane the terrain the same amount of terrain of visible. I'm kind of new to unity but I understand the basics. I open the demo scene and the models are white. I also don't see the Aquas Quick Setup tab or the wire frame in the plane like the quick start tutorial shows. I'm also using Map Magic.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2017
  16. Achalesas

    Achalesas

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, I use Aqua Lite in Unity 5.6.1 and i get heavy reloading Lags in my Scenes. I can reproduce this in a new Scene. The FPS and the Profiler dont show any abnormalities. I use the Water on a small Patch ( one single small Sea ) for testing.
    I have a mid-range PC and SSD's only, i cant use the Water with this Lags. Is there anything known about that?
     
  17. Tethys

    Tethys

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    663
    Greetings @dogmachris - I own Aquas lite for testing with our procedural terrain. Haven't used it in a while, decided to download it today and discovered I cannot. I tried to download from the asset store on 2 different workstations with my account, it just always says please wait and then nothing happens. I even tried launching it through Chrome first as well, removed it from my list on my downloads page and then re-added it - still cannot download the package. Any ideas?
     
  18. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    Uh, sounds bad, but we as publishers have no control over such things whatsoever. You'd have to contact the asset store staff for problems downloading content. Alternatively - if you wish - I could contact them for you.
     
  19. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    Disable the reflection script and uncheck the box that says enable reflections in the material settings. Does that help? If it does, it means, something that is reflected consumes a lot of performance, it's either very large in file size or the amount of things that need to be reflected is extremely high. What about the demo scene - does it also produce lag spikes?
     
  20. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    Sorry for the delayed reply - AQUAS lite doesn't have a quick setup window - that's because it doesn't have a lot to set up - it's just a prefab you drag into the scene and make adjustments in the material settings.

    Are you using an orthographic camera by any chance?
     
  21. Achalesas

    Achalesas

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your response.

    If I disable the reflection everything is fine. The reflection layer that cause the problems is "default", I have a complete Scene, only the Water is left. The Scene has 3.3-4M Verts, runs at 50+ Frames on a midrange Pc. The water is still realy good looking and now i dont have performence issues. But i need at least reflections for the Skybox.

    I have also changed my review, duo to the fact that the water isn't the problem.
     
  22. joeysipos

    joeysipos

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    Also wondering how to get Single-Pass rendering working? Any updates on this?
     
  23. bartologizu

    bartologizu

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hey man! Love Aquas water but just found out it didn't work with Single Pass Stereo for VR. Noticed the last time this was brought up was about a year ago. Any updates?
     
    rocky1138 likes this.
  24. gaiastellar

    gaiastellar

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    46
    hi,
    i need water that can be used on a sphere(planet). can this work for that? the planet is quite large and the areas of water are quite large. will there be an obvious tiling effect with this?

    also, is this animated?

    thanks

    paul uk
     
  25. Nitrox32

    Nitrox32

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Posts:
    94
    No problem about the late response I bought the full version anyway. I'm just starting to work with it and there seems to be plenty of YouTube videos on how to get started. Thanks.
     
  26. kobyle

    kobyle

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Posts:
    90
  27. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    The Lite package doesn't come with mobile shaders, however newer devices should be able to handle it anyway.
    The full AQUAS package comes with mobile shaders for different performance levels to choose from.
     
  28. secondsight_

    secondsight_

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Posts:
    123
    Hi there,
    I have some graphic glitches around the shoreline. Dark edges show up in the distance fog. It seems to be a conflict with other transparent materials, like the cloud particles.
    https://imgur.com/a/A2EQ9

    Any suggestions how I could solve this ? Thanks !
     
  29. rodrigosavage

    rodrigosavage

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hey @dogmachris what is the VR support for mobile? I have read people asking about the single pass stereo rendering,
    We were using the the water from the unity standard assets, but it doesn't work for VR:

    https://github.com/googlevr/gvr-unity-sdk/issues/673
    Our team is planning on buying yours, but does it work well in VR?
    The water looks pretty awesome btw
     
  30. rocky1138

    rocky1138

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    27
    What is the status on single-pass support? I've got the water looking delicious in my VR game but only in multi-pass :( Unfortunately, that conflicts with my sky setup which requires single-pass.

    If single-pass support is too far out or not ever going to be available, does anyone have a replacement for Aquas-lite that will work with it? I'd hate to change because I love Aquas-lite, but... yeah, I kind of need it.
     
  31. hedgefield

    hedgefield

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Hi, I've been enjoying Aquas Lite a lot, but I get this error now when using it in Unity 2018.1 and the water plane becomes purple:

    Shader error in 'AQUAS Lite': syntax error: unexpected token ';' at line 358 (on d3d11)
    Compiling Vertex program with UNITY_PASS_FORWARDADD POINT FOG_EXP2
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_USE_DITHER_MASK_FOR_ALPHABLENDED_SHADOWS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING UNITY_ENABLE_DETAIL_NORMALMAP SHADER_API_DESKTOP UNITY_LIGHT_PROBE_PROXY_VOLUME UNITY_LIGHTMAP_FULL_HDR

    Shader warning in 'AQUAS Lite': 'UNITY_PASS_FORWARDADD' : macro redefinition at line 239 (on d3d11)
    Compiling Vertex program with UNITY_PASS_FORWARDADD POINT FOG_EXP2
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_USE_DITHER_MASK_FOR_ALPHABLENDED_SHADOWS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING UNITY_ENABLE_DETAIL_NORMALMAP SHADER_API_DESKTOP UNITY_LIGHT_PROBE_PROXY_VOLUME UNITY_LIGHTMAP_FULL_HDR

    Sometimes deleting the asset and reimporting from the Asset Store works, but then the next time I start Unity it is broken again.
     
  32. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,184
    Yeah, I know about that, it's the same issue AQUAS has with Unity 2018. I have submitted an Update for AQUAS yesterday to fix the issues. I have also submitted one for AQUAS Lite, it should be online early next week. If you need it earlier though, you can PM me your invoice number, I can then send you a copy in advance.
     
    hedgefield likes this.
  33. jaschieffer

    jaschieffer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    I just downloaded the new version that was published on May 14th 2018. I'm still getting pink water. There error is Shader Error in 'Aquas Lite' : Syntax error : unexpected token ';' at line 358 (on d3d11)
     
  34. MoruganKodi

    MoruganKodi

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Hi, I went an grabbed Aquas Lite 2 days ago as I needed a really quick and cheap water implementation for my demo.
    The shader looks real nice.

    However I am experiencing two main issues. (on 2017.4.1. Deferred Renderer, DX11).
    My scene has a plane (unity plane) scale 5X5. And on the shader I set both tile params to "200".

    First Bug: ehhh?

    The tiling settings on the shader for both the normals and the foam is not persisting in edit mode and play mode.
    In both modes the shader reports "200" correctly. But the visual representations in the scene don't match up...

    Here is the water in edit mode:


    And again, now in PLAY mode after passing through a loading screen (normals are back in default state, even though shader still reports it is set to 200 tile on both normals and foam).:


    In play mode, the only way I am able to match my Edit Mode results is to set the shader to 2000 tile on both foam and normals in play mode....

    The clarify the bug: There are two more screen shots:

    Edit Mode:


    And Play Mode (after passing through a loading screen):


    I'm not sure if this is related to my setup, but i cannot change it now (I have to put this out by next week... as I am trying to get a new job...)...

    The Water plane and shader is used only on the 4th level of the demo. The 4th level of the demo is comprised of 5 scenes loaded on top of each other to assemble the entire scene. (I use something called "Scene Group Assets" in my framework, which are managed by a master script). The player is always instantiated last, when all loading is complete.

    This implies the water plane and reflection script always exist before the player and his camera does (due to substances, the water can even exist up to 4 seconds before the player is instantiated and moved to his spawn point).

    Also, why are ALL the shader inputs uniform? This does not seem necessary?

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Second Bug: Lights.

    The second issue I am having, is lights causing boxes to appear on water when player is looking down, including the player's flashlight. (I have tried both enabling and disabling per pixel lights on your water shader).

    First Screenshot: Camera is only pointed slightly down. Player's flashlight is on.


    And second: The player looks down a few degrees more...




    I can work around the tile issue, as I can just set it to 2000, but the light thing is really bugging me.
     
  35. fubenalvo

    fubenalvo

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Posts:
    3
  36. jaschieffer

    jaschieffer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Hi there. I'm getting some weirdness where point or spot lights create a weird light square where ever the light is. Have you seen this before? I have attached an image with the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  37. jaschieffer

    jaschieffer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Hey have you looked into my issue above?

    Thanks,
    Justin
     
  38. Lukebox

    Lukebox

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I had the same problem. Fixed it by changing rendering path to Deferred and setting Pixel Light Count to 0 in the quality settings
     
  39. tianmowuming

    tianmowuming

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks!
     
  40. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Hi Dogmatic, it isnt a great problem for me as yet but thought I would just inform you and check if there is a fix for:

    "The Return of The Reflection Square" using 2018.3.0b8 (latest beta version of unity) see image.
    aquas.PNG

    Thanks, all the best
     
  41. N1warhead

    N1warhead

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    3,525
    @dogmachris
    Aquas lite is breaking my camera.. This is on 2019.1.0f2

    Short video below
     
  42. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Im no expert but that looks to me like a Enviro Aquas iintegration issue. Does the same occur if you tun enviro off and leave aquas on.

    Also, there may be an enviro, aquas integration script that needs adding to the camera. Im only guessing based on issues I had in the past.
     
    dogmachris likes this.
  43. N1warhead

    N1warhead

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    3,525
    That apparently was it - but that's strange - I didn't have that issue before hmmm.
    Only appeared to happen in 2019.1.0f2
     
    dogmachris likes this.
  44. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    great, twaz a shot in the dark for me but I do remember having a similar issue. I have just upgraded to 2019.1.0f2 and am having a few minor issues myself, but with easy roads. Saying that I opted to upgrade Easy Roads to the Beta version to make use of the new connections. Nothing too bad though. Glad you sorted it anyways. Have a good one.
     
    dogmachris likes this.