Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Applying prefab with inactive children and TMP element breaks layout

Discussion in 'UGUI & TextMesh Pro' started by GilCat, Dec 12, 2017.

  1. GilCat

    GilCat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Posts:
    602
    2018.1.0b4 still has this problem.
     
  2. c0ffeeartc

    c0ffeeartc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Posts:
    34
    Bug is bad but has workaround, disable CanvasScaler and enable it in Awake by script during runtime
     
  3. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
  4. Dizzy-Jump

    Dizzy-Jump

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    Hallelujah!!!
    Then we can expect it will be available?
     
  5. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
    Its due next week. This week is the release of 2017.3.1f1, next week is patch 2017.3.1p1.
     
    GilCat likes this.
  6. Dizzy-Jump

    Dizzy-Jump

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    it's sounds good
     
  7. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    522
    As a rule of thumb for production environments NEVER UPDATE YOUR UNITY UNTIL THERE IS DOT ONE release ( after first patch round ) :)
     
  8. highmarkfono

    highmarkfono

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Although, it looks like in this case waiting for 2017.3.1 wouldn't have helped. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
  9. snlehton

    snlehton

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Posts:
    98
    Today is next week, almost end of it. I assume the patch will not be out today... next week, then?
     
    musickgm likes this.
  10. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
    I don't know the current status. I'm waiting to hear back from the team at the moment.
     
    musickgm and GilCat like this.
  11. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
    I'm told that they had to do a rebuild (last minute fixes). It should be ready for Monday.
     
  12. musickgm

    musickgm

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Posts:
    15
  13. Dizzy-Jump

    Dizzy-Jump

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    look like it's work. thanks
     
    karl_jones and Stephan_B like this.
  14. krstrobe

    krstrobe

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    a great comment from c0ffeeartc is working for me. I disable to canvas scaler, apply pre-fabs, then reapply the canvas scaler. Works to get the job done. Annoying work around but a working work around for now.

    NM, doesn't work... broke soon after guess because it's a prefab...
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  15. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
    The patch is out now... ;)
     
    krstrobe likes this.
  16. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    522
    Really. 2018.1b8 still the same issue. This is getting a bit too long. Nested prefabs almost decade and this bug are like nightmares.
     
  17. Infrid

    Infrid

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Posts:
    67
    With all due respect, this has nothing to do with nested prefabs.

    Workaround that works for me is to place an invisible; but activated and enabled TMP somewhere above my real TMP's inside my prefab. I've had no issues since. Clearly might not be viable for everyone; but hopefully that will help somebody else out - I was scratching my head trying _everything under the sun_ for a few hours, so I totally understand the frustration.

    Good luck folks.
     
  18. LeonP-S

    LeonP-S

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Still happens for me in 2017.3.0f3...
     
  19. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    5,112
    This issue was introduced in 2017.3.0f3. You have to get the latest 2017.3 patch.
     
    krstrobe and karl_jones like this.
  20. KindredNet

    KindredNet

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    @Stephan_B
    Still having this issue in Unity 2017.3.1f1

    .: EDIT :.
    Disregard above as I had the issue of the Unity Store downloading an incorrect version of TMP.
    Followed instructions here.
    When doing so, create a New Blank scene.
    Delete your previous TMP asset folder then reimport.
    Once imported, restart unity.

    Hopefully, unlike me... It doesn't RESET your entire projects TMP Text elements, making you type out hundreds of lines over again and adjusting their Rect Transform.

    .: EDIT 2 :.
    Nope... Definitely still having the issue :|
    TMP Version: TextMesh Pro - Release 1.0.56.2017.3.0b3 (dll only).unitypackage

    .: EDIT 3 :.
    Failed to notice 'Patch' section in Unity Download area of their site.
    Unity Patch Releases
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2018
  21. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    5,112
    I believe this was fixed in 2017.3.1.p2 or 2017.3.1.p3.
     
  22. mikest

    mikest

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    I installed 2017.3.1p1 and it SEEMS resolved but now I'm worried that I should install the latest patch before I redo all the inactive elements in my UI so i don't have to do this again.

    My philosophy is to only install the bare minimum patches that cover issues you are experiencing so it would be nice to know FOR SURE which patch resolves this problem.

    This is probably the worst Unity bug I've experienced since my game is kinda UI heavy and uses TMPro. Regretting that decision to try 2017.3 right about now....
     
  23. rickWT

    rickWT

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Running 2017.3.0f3 and still have this problem.
     
  24. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    5,112
    As per my last post above, this issue was introduced in 2017.3.0f3. As such you will need to get the latest patch for 2017.3 which is 2017.3.1p4.
     
  25. Carrotpie

    Carrotpie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Version 2017.3.1f1
    Similar issue while inheriting from UnityEngine.UI.Slider, then applying prefab moves Fill RectTransform to the side for unknown reasons.
     

    Attached Files:

  26. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
    2017.3.1p1 or later. f1 does not have the fix.
     
  27. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    I can confirm that this bug is fixed neither in 2017.3.1p1, 2017.3.1p3, 2017.3.1p4, nor 2018.1.0b12.
    It does not even need a TextMesh component, simple UI components are sufficient.
    I'm about to file a bug report, will post the case number when done.
     
  28. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    case 1019992. they answered:
    We have already fixed this and problem will not appear in the newest version, at some time in the future
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  29. ReverendDanyul

    ReverendDanyul

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Still happening on 2017.3.1f1
    Has there been any word on a fix?
     
  30. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
     
  31. GameDevBryant

    GameDevBryant

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hi everyone,

    I found this thread looking for a solution to this same bug in my own project (a UI prefab using TMP labels). I found a workaround that seems to be working for me. I had several objects in my prefab hierarchy that are disabled by default, and I would find them in code and use them as templates to create button lists etc.

    When the objects were disabled, I was seeing this issue occur (it occurs even on other enabled objects in the hierarchy). The workaround I did was leave ALL objects in my prefab's hierarchy ENABLED and then via my script I would disable the templates at the start when I load the prefab in. It seems to at least temporarily have fixed the issue I'm seeing.

    Good luck! Hope this helps someone.
     
  32. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    @karl_jones this only applies for the TextMeshPro problem, right? Would you know what happened to case 1019992? I hate to say it, but "will not appear in the newest version" is not helpful, there's too many. How do I find the version this has been or will be addressed?
     
  33. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    5,112
    Looks like that case is marked as resolved.

    My recommendation would be to get the latest patch for 2017.3 or 2017.4. Make sure you backup your project before updating and then see if you still run into those issues. Again as far as I know these RectTransform issues have been addressed in those most recent patches.
     
    karl_jones likes this.
  34. Altaf-LSG

    Altaf-LSG

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I had the same problem, I fixed it by keeping the TextMeshPro UGUI object under an empty game object,

    Regards,
    Altaf
     
  35. MartinIsla

    MartinIsla

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    I still have this problem in 2017.4.1f1 and it's pretty annoying.
     
  36. ShefShifer

    ShefShifer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    2018.1.0f2 and the problem is still here.
     
  37. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
  38. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    522
    I can confirm the bug is back and also mouse clicks are detected on different places on screen than the button resides. 2018.2b6
     
  39. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
    Could you please file a bug report.
     
  40. SupremeCookieDevDavid

    SupremeCookieDevDavid

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hey,
    Using 2019.3.15f1, bug is still present.
    Any ETA on a fix?
     
  41. karl_jones

    karl_jones

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Posts:
    4,338
    Have you filled a bug report?
     
unityunity