Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

"Application not installed" error on Android

Discussion in 'Android' started by homer_3, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. homer_3

    homer_3

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    I am getting the error in the title on my phone when I try to install an apk. The game I made used to work on my phone, but ever since I created a key store and signed it so I can put it on the Play store, I get this error when I try to install. Anyone have any idea how to resolve this?
     
  2. homer_3

    homer_3

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    111
    I found that the keystore that was created must have not been created correctly. After making a new one, I am able to install.
     
  3. OZAV

    OZAV

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    298
    It's all about naming convention, so, in your app (build) details,
    in Unity, the best is: to have the following data field, exactly in this form:
    COM.STUDIONAME.APPNAME
    (eg. "com.homerstudio.homergame1android").
    That single detail with 3 dots is very important to set that way, as we've found was the root of all that evil, and "Application Not Installed' on our Android tests, of repeated game installs ...
    The new keystore will also help. along with that, together, so it should be no further problems, having those 2 things covered ... *** there is also a fairy tale that 'Android.Manifest' file has to do with anything, which after our few tests - it had not anything to do with that problem, at all ...
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2022
  4. mr3mpty

    mr3mpty

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Got same problem with my v967s few minutes ago. In my case problem was related with sd-card. Putting one in the phone resolved issue :p. I have no idea why it's not working with internal memory.
     
  5. forcepusher

    forcepusher

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Posts:
    227
    Prestigio pap4055 garbage here.
    Had to set install location in player settings to "Automatic"
     
  6. danielvitsaus

    danielvitsaus

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    I did everything as you indicated A0101A, yet "in aplicatico installed" appears.
    I use Unity 4.5.1, the SDK-r22-6-2-and JDK 7-60.
    Help me.
     
  7. niraj

    niraj

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    56
    mohit_rao, joasus12345 and URPian like this.
  8. hubatish

    hubatish

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    In my case, I went down in version number. How I actually found the error though was by using Unity Build & Run functionality. That made an actually helpful error pop up in the Unity console.
     
    punkin006, Hoorza and andrygames like this.
  9. Jacruz

    Jacruz

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi I solved the problem, In my case i did not have enaugh memory space, I delete some applications and data and it Works!
     
    Ex6tra, sj631, CandraWi and 3 others like this.
  10. Addyarb

    Addyarb

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Posts:
    42
    I've run into this many times when re-importing my project into a new project (I work on more than one computer). Here's a few steps I follow as a general rule, in no particular order:

    1. If you have an existing copy of the app on your device, make sure the ID matches your previous copy. (i.e. com.MyCompany.MyApp)
    2. Change the download location from "Prefer External" to "Automatic."
    3. Try changing the API compatibility level from 2.0 Subset to 2.0.
    4. If you have any existing copies of the app on your device, make a backup of it/them and then remove any and all copies. This appears to have the same error as #1.
     
    CandraWi and Amin- like this.
  11. andyandyee

    andyandyee

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Same as Shame above, I found that I had to set install location in player settings to "Automatic".
     
  12. Untherow

    Untherow

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you! Really helpful!
     
  13. ahsantanveer

    ahsantanveer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Update your JDK to 162 or change project version or set your java_home enviroment variable
     
    parigha12 likes this.
  14. rlsmall

    rlsmall

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Posts:
    5
  15. rlsmall

    rlsmall

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    This was the fix for me as well. Needed to dump extra apps, etc. I had 895 MB, but it guess in my case the installed needed more for the 140 MB app. Either way once I reached 2.5 GB of free internal memory it worked. I also have a 32GB SD that is not even 1/2 full.
     
    BebopTune likes this.
  16. KingKong320

    KingKong320

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    21
    i had the same name game already installed thats why it was not installing,i deleted other one and now new apk is installed.
     
  17. tuncturel

    tuncturel

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Hi we had this as well. It was the version numbering and bundle version code for us. If the bundle version code is the same then you will get this issue without further explanation to why it didn't install the app. Simply increase your bundle version code in the build settings and you'll be fine.
     
  18. KingKong320

    KingKong320

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    21
    One more thing to do here is.. Run android resolver
     
  19. agha502

    agha502

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    force reslove?
     
  20. ashishumrao123456

    ashishumrao123456

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Guys! I have done all you told but in my case it still doesn't works
    You can see it, I have a download link for that
    Go to my site
    please help!!
     
  21. nguyenhuongmai96

    nguyenhuongmai96

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I also have the same problem. And it shows like the key is incorrect, etc. But it actually was because I didn't install my Android version SDK in the Android Studio
     
  22. Panimu

    Panimu

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    I just had this, my solve was so dumb.. basically the dialog asks if you want to cancel the install "OK" or continue "Install Anyway". The logic being it's trying to direct you away from random .apk installs not from the appstore. But the OK option is highlighted green, so my dumb lizard brain kept hitting "OK" as in "OK- don't install this" which then results in the "Not installed" 'error'.
     
    JuliusM likes this.
  23. punkin006

    punkin006

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem and I solved it by removing an Android Manifest that was conflicting with the others. I found the problem by using the Build and Run feature.
     
  24. smndey

    smndey

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I build my mobile game successfully
    But i can't install it in my mobile.
    I have used URP in my game, is it supposed to make any problem?
     
  25. Adil_Alhilali

    Adil_Alhilali

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    It was due to not enough space on the mobile... Stupid android. it should report this with a more detailed exception not just app not installed.
     
    realgamingart likes this.
  26. realgamingart

    realgamingart

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    The solution of this problem is key store is incorrect and you just need to make the new key store carefully and your android device should have enough space. your android device will never tell you the space is not enough.
     
  27. parigha12

    parigha12

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    You were right...it worked for me!!!
     
  28. shadowNerd

    shadowNerd

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    If anyone is having this issue after adding keystore and generating key hashes, uninstalled the previous version from your android device. worked for me
     
  29. Faiqlaiq

    Faiqlaiq

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    This is the most suitable answer for me. My problem was ARMv7. I was using ARMv64, but that devices supports v7
     
    IAmChiagozie and Aligdev like this.
  30. habibieamrullah

    habibieamrullah

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    It sounds correct, maybe the problem is this. I face this problem on my phone that has no sd card. Already did:
    - install location: automatic
    - different package name (it's so obvious, because we can not upload more than one app with one package name)
    - correct keystore

    What's the solution to make my apps installable in one device without problem?
     
  31. soendx

    soendx

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    I've solved this error with this solition:

    On your phone:
    Go -> Play Store -> Touch your profile from top right -> Manage Apps and Devices (or something like that because my phone is Turkish) -> Touch Play Protect -> Touch Top Right to go Settings -> on this screen turn off everything and try to install again your APK file. It may install. It worked for me. I hope it works for you too.
     
    jedrapps likes this.
  32. Aligdev

    Aligdev

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Thank you sir, you saved my day.
     
  33. remcopost04

    remcopost04

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    make sure that your logged in to your unity account, I somehow logged out. you can login on the top right corner on the "Acount" button.
     
  34. IAmChiagozie

    IAmChiagozie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Posts:
    32
    What worked for me was deleting the Plugins > Android folder and Force Resolve again. I think I might've unknowingly manipulated some files in there.
     
  35. Yousef_Hadhrami

    Yousef_Hadhrami

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    For me the solution was stupid. My phone was on 118GB/119GB. I needed to free more space.
    Deleted some stuff and installed it again and it worked.
     
  36. Krnitheesh16

    Krnitheesh16

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Posts:
    14
    Hi,
    I had this same problem.
    Uninstalling the app from my android device solved the problem.
     
  37. newmannoam

    newmannoam

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    updated sdk to 29+ solved the problem
     
  38. Rafal_Marchewka

    Rafal_Marchewka

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    Another solution: be sure that in AndroidManifest main activity (eg. android:name="com.google.firebase.MessagingUnityPlayerActivity") is set as android:exported= "true".
    I set false to wrong activity and lost two days...
     
  39. Iznan

    Iznan

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    i solved with this step
     
  40. Revvol

    Revvol

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    hey, i had the same problem. I tried all possible methods. Finally it turned out that I should enable "ARMv7" in "player settings" cuz my phone did not supprted ARM64. Hope it was halpful.
    project settings > player > other settings(tab) > ARMv7 (checkbox)
     
  41. ChisTaki

    ChisTaki

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    Yea i had the same error but then i check google play protect automatically says dont install so i clicked install anyway and it worked