Search Unity

Animator, Parameter does not exists bugg?

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Eqric, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. Elonka

    Elonka

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I'm pulling my hair out on this one, and my main question to everyone is, "What did you finally have to do as a workaround?" At this point I'm less concerned about elegant code, and more I just want to get things working, even if it's a kludge, just so I can move on to other projects...

    Things I've tried so far:

    * Closing the Animator tab and restarting Unity (2019.4.18f1)
    * Rebuilding
    * Changing the way I access the Animator (like instead of via a variable, put GetComponent<Animator>() right in the line of code)
    * Opening up the animator file in a text editor and looking to see if there were any garbage characters
    * Trying different types of parameters (float instead of boolean)
    * Adding other parameters (none of which work either)
    * Renaming the parameter
    * Deleting and re-creating the parameter

    I'm certain it's not an uppercase/lowercase issue because at this point I'm just using the param name of "Rutabaga".

    I've quadruple**n - checked and I'm certain
    * That I'm in the right script
    * That I'm in the right Animator

    Do I just need to give up on the idea of using a parameter? Like do I need to use entirely different animators for each different state? Or, what's the workaround?
     
  2. gblekk

    gblekk

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Same, tried all these things. I'm using 2020.2.6. Older Parameters work but Unity can't seem to see new ones.

    Edit: I'm not 100% sure, but it might also be ignoring parameters that do otherwise exist. Occasionally my jump animation will go off for no reason.
     
  3. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    973
    I am genuinely not sure what to suggest for you to debug this. Parameters definitely do work on the Animator, we have had some extremely sophisticated animator controllers in our various projects, on one project even the character capabilities were set on a per-animator state basis, with parameters controlling flow. All I could possibly say is, could you repro this in a minimal project and post it here?
     
  4. stefanmandic

    stefanmandic

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    I Found solution for fixing this bug! just go to animator tab click on parameters on left and click plus and type parameter that you need and watch out for capital letters.
     
  5. Zacccharv

    Zacccharv

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    If you copy and paste the parameter it screws it up. When you create the parameter type it manually. Don't know why that's how it works, but that's how it works.
     
  6. dragonage47

    dragonage47

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Any fix on this one? It's 2023!
     
  7. D_avid19

    D_avid19

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    Either the solution is that you close the animator window and restart Unity or you didn´t attach the animator controller to your GameObject.
     
  8. Hellwaiker

    Hellwaiker

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Posts:
    118
    My problem was I was using addressables and I had my playmode addressable group script set to use built addressables
     
  9. Durium

    Durium

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Posts:
    37
    Sorry this bug still exists :( could it be that we have several animators being child of same object?