Search Unity

Animator bug??

Discussion in 'Animation' started by MetalDonut, Jun 7, 2020.

  1. MetalDonut

    MetalDonut

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Posts:
    127
    Hi All,

    I'm experiencing two issues with the Animator and looking for help:

    #1 - My blend trees don't blend if my animator isn't open/viewable. As long as I have the animator window open somewhere in my editor my blend trees work fine. If I don't have the window open then my blend trees snap between idle, walk, run. Obviously, the same happens on a build. I've been experiencing this since 2019.3.1f but just updated to 2019.15f1 and it still does it. Anyone know a fix? Is this a bug?

    #2 - Some of my animations in my animator have started showing up totally blank in the inspector. I mean totally blank - it doesn't show the animation, give an opp to add a behavior or anything. See below. Only does this with a couple of the animations and they seem to play fine, but I obviously can't add scripts, edit the speed, swap out the animation etc. This is something I've only just experienced in 2019.15f1.

    Appreciate any help here!!

    Thanks!

    upload_2020-6-6_21-42-36.png
     
  2. Kybernetik

    Kybernetik

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,570
    Definitely sounds like a bug. Use a screen recorder (or at least take some more screenshots) and report a bug via the Help menu.
     
  3. MetalDonut

    MetalDonut

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Posts:
    127
    will do, thanks
     
  4. Ghetaldus

    Ghetaldus

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    It behaves exactly the same here since I updated to 2019.3.15f1.
    Most of animations and transitions shows up as blank in Inspector, making it impossible working with them.
     
  5. gnovos

    gnovos

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Posts:
    31
    Same here. Not all blend trees have blank inspectors but most do. I'll attach a screen shot. Screen Shot 2020-06-27 at 2.13.09 PM.png
     
  6. Ghetaldus

    Ghetaldus

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Posts:
    46
    This is fixed in unity version 2019.4.0f1 or higher.
     
  7. MarkenhXu

    MarkenhXu

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Yep same happened to me, is updating the only way to fix this?
     
  8. Donsky

    Donsky

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    80
    Happened to me with Unity 2020 alpha and beta builds... Can't easily downgrade to 2019 because of HDRP and am kind of stuck
     
  9. telgo

    telgo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    No it’s not...
     
    JohnnyConnor, WILEz1975 and cloverme like this.
  10. MetalDonut

    MetalDonut

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Posts:
    127
    Quick fix from Unity until this is fixed properly:

    "For a workaround, you can open the Animation Controller externally(via a text editor) and change the m_ObjectHideFlags property for the affected states from 3 to 1."

    Or you can use this piece of code recommended here: http://answers.unity.com/answers/1737595/view.html
     
    kuiper_15, spark-man, Ogoku and 3 others like this.
  11. ssurget

    ssurget

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    I encounter the issue on 2020.1.0f1 as well. It appeared since 2020.1b9 and stayed this way.

    I have to stay on 2020.1.b8 to continue working on my project, the animator is working as expected here.
     
  12. MetalDonut

    MetalDonut

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Posts:
    127
    I reported this as a bug in version 2019.3.15f1. So it's not new to 2020.1. This doesn't seem like a difficult fix so I'm not sure why it's still there in 2020.1, but hoping it gets fixed soon.
     
    LoveraSantiago likes this.
  13. pbritton

    pbritton

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Posts:
    159
    I solved my problem by changing this flag to one.
    m_ObjectHideFlags: 1
    It was three previous. This was done in a text editor. I located the AnimatorState and change the property. I am not entirely sure if this fix could break other things.
     
    BigRookGames, SVC-Games and Donsky like this.
  14. pudd1nG

    pudd1nG

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    I am having this problem still on 2020 - how do unity release this without noticing that entire locomotion system is not usable.

    I wish there were another engine in c#..
     
  15. SVC-Games

    SVC-Games

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    137
    Same here. I had some transitions into sub state machines and the inspector was appearing blank when selecting them after upgrading from Unity 2019.4.4 to 2020.1.0.

    Changing m_ObjectHideFlags from 3 to 1 in a text editor solved the issue, thanks to this thread
     
  16. Jamez0r

    Jamez0r

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Posts:
    205
    Also having this issue :confused:
     
  17. tchris

    tchris

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Posts:
    133
    Thanks changing it in the text editor worked. That's such a weird bug
     
    MetalDonut likes this.
  18. drallcom3

    drallcom3

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Posts:
    165
    I have empty entries in 2020.2.0a19. They still work, but I can't see anything in the inspector.
     
  19. pbritton

    pbritton

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Posts:
    159
    Did you try editing(text editor like Notepad) the anim file and changing the value of m_ObjectHideFlags from 3 to 1?
     
  20. drallcom3

    drallcom3

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Posts:
    165
    Yes, that workaround worked.
     
  21. BigRookGames

    BigRookGames

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Posts:
    330
    Thanks, text editor fix worked in 2020.1.1f1
     
  22. ScreenJuice

    ScreenJuice

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    There is another issue with this. I am pretty sure it is related to this, however the workaround does not solve that issue.
    When adding multiple statemachinebehaviours of the same component type to an animation state, the components collapse in the inspector and only show the first component of that type that has been added. (more detail here: https://answers.unity.com/questions/1761278/animator-statemachinebehaviour-scripts-are-collaps.html)
    Does anybody know about this and/or has a solution?
     
  23. ScreenJuice

    ScreenJuice

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    As seen in these screenshots, the inspector only shows the first statemachinebehaviour of each type added to the state even though multiple are atatched (as seen in debug view)
     

    Attached Files:

  24. pbritton

    pbritton

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Posts:
    159
    What you can consider doing is comparing a broken Animation Controller with one that is not broken in a text editor. That was the strategy I used to solve the original issue.
     
  25. KarlKarl2000

    KarlKarl2000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    606
  26. Kybernetik

    Kybernetik

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,570
    ... You know Unity has a bug reporting system built into the editor right?
     
    tchris likes this.
  27. cloverme

    cloverme

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Posts:
    197
    It's even worse, both 2020.1.1f1 and 2020.1.2f1 modify some animations clips stored in models, it sets Root Transform Position bake into pose as True and based Upon to Original and also sets loop time to false. Not sure why it seems to intermittently to do it, but there you go.

    Seems like this should have been caught in Q&A, filed a bug report, but could take a long time to get it fixed in a future version. Sigh.

    Update: I was able to "workaround" this issue by copying animation clips from a backup (2019.3.x) into the 2020.1.x project, then manually placing them into the animation controller where necessary (blends, layers, etc).
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2020
  28. KarlKarl2000

    KarlKarl2000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    606
    Dang... I'd hate to go back to Unity 2019.3.14 if things get that broken. I only tried 2020.1.2 for a couple of days and already running into various performance issues. :oops:

    As suggested by various people in this thread, I managed to get the blend tree to appear again by "hacking" the .controller file. For people that want to do that, here's an image showing what you need to look for. Then do a mass find\ replace. This will be cumbersome for any devs with more than 1 character controller.
    screenshot.1.jpg

    @willgoldstone @OllyNicholson @AskCarol @cirocontinisio
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2020
  29. Kybernetik

    Kybernetik

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2,570
    Notepad++ has a Find in Files feature which you could use to find and replace them all at once with the filter set to *.controller so it only looks at Animator Controller files. Visual Studio also has a similar feature but I can't remember seeing a file type filter.
     
  30. IgorAherne

    IgorAherne

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    f*ck...
     
    paternostrox likes this.
  31. cloverme

    cloverme

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Posts:
    197
    I finally found the issue to my problem, I had the Character Creator 3 to Unity importer installed. Even though there's an option to disable it, in Unity 2020 it seems to ignore the disable option. I went into the Editor folder, removed the CC_and_IC_Auto_Setup_For_HDRP.dll file. Once it was removed, if I copied my animations from backup, they imported correctly again.

    Found another thread as well on this:
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/solved-animation-clip-properties-not-saving-with-apply.918116/
     
  32. tbriz

    tbriz

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    FYI in case anyone is still struggling on this... I upgraded my project to Unity 2020.3.25f1 and it fixed the issue for me (for now).
     
  33. Botaemic

    Botaemic

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    2020.3.31f Still happening. Can create a new state, with this state the inspector works as it should, but after creating a Transistion its all fubar. Cant create a new transition either from that new state.
     
  34. debjoybhowal7

    debjoybhowal7

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Same here.. version 2020. 3.32f
     
    paternostrox and SilentCry616 like this.
  35. paternostrox

    paternostrox

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    42
    Still an issue in 2020.3.32f. But my variation seems a little bit different.

    In my case, a very small part of the state inspector can be seen (picture for reference). Also, the m_ObjectHideFlags fix did not work. All the flags were already set to 1, so it didn't change anything.

    When the bug occurs for the first time, the following exception is thrown:
    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object UnityEditor.EditorGUI+RecycledTextEditor.IsEditingControl (System.Int32 id) (at <294703faec74477f8b275446429fba82>:0)


    bug.png
     
    GGodis and AlexDev_Official like this.
  36. AlexDev_Official

    AlexDev_Official

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Exactly same problem , I used 2020.3.32f11
     
  37. GGodis

    GGodis

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Had the same problem with '2020.3.32f'. Switched to '2020.3.33f1' (LTS), looks like it's fixed there.
     
    paternostrox likes this.
  38. murradin

    murradin

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Same here. Upgraded projects to 2020.3.33f1 instantly fixed ones that were broken for now.
     
  39. Kahar12

    Kahar12

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    if you want to make another "Make transition", select all transition then right click the animation.

    Just something i accidentally found while struggling fixing this.

    Hi i'm a newbie by the way
     
  40. Pnvanol

    Pnvanol

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Posts:
    116
    I fixed this by removing the window and then creating a new animator window
     
  41. nasir_41

    nasir_41

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    What worked for me is open the controller in an text editor and check for '#' lines if there is any line sarting with on contain '#' simply delete it.
    It will fix issues.
     
  42. JohnnyConnor

    JohnnyConnor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2020
    Posts:
    42
    Same issue in 2021.3.17f1, even with the m_ObjectHideFlags properties set to 1. I can only properly test my game with the animator window open somewhere in my editor.